Ellis Island Question

Over 25 million Italians have emigrated between 1861 and 1960 with a migration boom between 1871 and 1915 when over 13,5 million emigrants left the country for European and overseas destinations.
37 posts • Page 2 of 31, 2, 3

Re: Ellis Island Question

Postby mfjp » 29 Oct 2005, 06:46

Hi Kim, on page 2 of manifest - box 29 it states Fondi as his place of birth, and on page 1 as well (residence)...

http://en.comuni-italiani.it/059/007/

Dr. Steve Morse's site allows us to find ship records that you wouldn't find at www.ellisisland.org . This site also allows someone to find those "No image avail." manifests too... it is time consuming to use.. but certainly well worth the wait...

Glad for you! Good luck with Luigi's ship record search...

Maria
User avatar
mfjp
Master
Master
 
Posts: 2217
Joined: 13 Aug 2004, 00:00

Re: Ellis Island Question

Postby suanj » 29 Oct 2005, 11:09

Kim: again no reply from italianbirthplace? You sended the letter that I prepared for you? regards, suanj
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH
User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
 
Posts: 11155
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 01:00
Location: Molise region, Italy

Re: Ellis Island Question

Postby phishfood » 29 Oct 2005, 21:58

Maria,

Glad for you! Good luck with Luigi's ship record search...

This is another question I had for you. Can you help me obtain the same info. for Luigi. I have his info. from Immigration services. He immigrated from Naples too on June 24, 1907 and entered the US in New York on July 6, 1907 on the ship Louisana. Also, is there a way to get a picture of the ships my ancestors traveled on and how?

Suanj,

Kim: again no reply from italianbirthplace? You sended the letter that I prepared for you? regards, suanj


I prepared the letter and sent it off via e-mail and have heard nothing. I have since orderd a microfilm and waiting for the arrival of that. Should be here next week or is here today. I will let you know. If his info is not on this microfilm I may need to hire you for assistnace. I will let you know. Thanks to the both of you!!!

Kim
User avatar
phishfood
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 187
Joined: 31 Aug 2004, 00:00

Re: Ellis Island Question

Postby suanj » 29 Oct 2005, 22:11

Kim: I think that you find in the microfilm, because the birthplace was most precise; you sended the email in the Common, but I advice you that in small village no most used emails, if you can send an fax, is very better... regards, suanj
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH
User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
 
Posts: 11155
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 01:00
Location: Molise region, Italy

Re: Ellis Island Question

Postby girty » 30 Oct 2005, 02:41

I found a Luigi Mareno, age 16, july 6, 1907. Did your information say he was aboard the Louisana, or a ship called the Luisiana. I found this Luigi on board the Luisiana ship.. Its the right date, I can't make out much on manifest but on passenger record it says last residence was PIOTA. and he is going to Pennsylvania.
User avatar
girty
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 104
Joined: 20 Jun 2003, 00:00
Location: new jersey

Re: Ellis Island Question

Postby mfjp » 30 Oct 2005, 02:52

I found a Luigi Marino, last residence Prata Sannita, place of birth, Prata Sannita, age 16, line 19, page 33 (I think...)

Girty, what page was your listing found on?

mfjp
User avatar
mfjp
Master
Master
 
Posts: 2217
Joined: 13 Aug 2004, 00:00

Re: Ellis Island Question

Postby girty » 30 Oct 2005, 03:40

I think we have the same guy....It says page 33 line 19....I found him by doing a soundex on the last name....It is the right date that kim gave and the ship is spelled alittle different.
User avatar
girty
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 104
Joined: 20 Jun 2003, 00:00
Location: new jersey

Re: Ellis Island Question

Postby mfjp » 30 Oct 2005, 06:52

Prata Sannita is about 105 miles away from Montebello di Bertona.

Ship record mentions that this Luigi would be joining his brother Paolo in R.I.

I don't think it is him... I don't think Phishfood mentioned a brother Paolo... in her other post...

But when I saw that record, I downloaded it to review it close up... went though the pages one by one for that particular voyage.. but should take another look...

mfjp

Kim, was Luigi in an Italian labor camp in Illinois?
User avatar
mfjp
Master
Master
 
Posts: 2217
Joined: 13 Aug 2004, 00:00

Re: Ellis Island Question

Postby suanj » 30 Oct 2005, 11:06

luigi Marrone, that I know directly from Kim was born in Civitella Casanova town(Pescara province) and kim already request the birthact.. in previous search Kim say:

-Montebello di Bertona no reply from common, and normally when they no reply means that no born...
-after say me Penne town, but no result from my Penne's Ufficio anagrafe contact...
-ditto for Loreto aprutino town...
-and finally Civitella Casanova...... Luigi birthdate December 13, 1887. He was married in Newark, NJ in the US in 1910 and died in Amsterdam, NY in 1974... was married to Josephine Peligrini( Pellegrini).

I find an Luigi census in 1910, NJ, and most probable could be he, the profession is the same, again single in 4 May 1910 and result emigrated in 1903.. again alien..... so, IF THIS RECORD IS TRUTH EMIGRATED TO 16 old ....regards, suanj
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH
User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
 
Posts: 11155
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 01:00
Location: Molise region, Italy

Re: Ellis Island Question

Postby mfjp » 30 Oct 2005, 13:57

Maybe he was 20 years old when he immigrated :!:

First Name: Luiji
Last Name: Mansio
Ethnicity: Italy
Last Place of Residence: Cioitolla, Ceramo
Date of Arrival: Jul 06, 1907
Age at Arrival:  20y    Gender:  M    Marital Status:  S  
Ship of Travel: Luisiana
Port of Departure: Naples
Manifest Line Number: 0004

Off to join friend Domenico in Amsterdam, NY

http://ellisisland.org/search/shipManif ... 2019140184

Maybe. :P

mfjp
User avatar
mfjp
Master
Master
 
Posts: 2217
Joined: 13 Aug 2004, 00:00

Re: Ellis Island Question

Postby suanj » 30 Oct 2005, 16:47

Hi mfjp, great find, this sure is he... and joining Domenico DI ZIO friend... I think that this is just.. on my 1910 Luigi record, really seems 1903... but no sure, could be also 1907.. that is sure the same name and the same profession: chaffeur; Luigi was chaffeur for all the life...
suanj
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH
User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
 
Posts: 11155
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 01:00
Location: Molise region, Italy

Re: Ellis Island Question

Postby girty » 30 Oct 2005, 19:24

great find mfjp, looks like we both had right ship, just wrong guy..research is so much fun.
User avatar
girty
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 104
Joined: 20 Jun 2003, 00:00
Location: new jersey

Re: Ellis Island Question

Postby mfjp » 30 Oct 2005, 21:45

girty wrote:great find mfjp, looks like we both had right ship, just wrong guy..research is so much fun.


Yes, girty, thanks for pointing that out.... and that is why you have to check again and sometimes again...

And then too... we had the same person... but we both transcribed his name and birthtown differently...

I didn't think it was him... and that is why I searched again...

suanj posted a summary or review, of events which certainly helps.

I must say, Phishfood did the right things by #1 ... not giving up... #2 investing in documents #3 posting here at this forum...

First Name: Luiji
Last Name: Mansio
What a transcription... :?

Anyways, Phishfood, will have to take a look, and confirm...

mfjp
User avatar
mfjp
Master
Master
 
Posts: 2217
Joined: 13 Aug 2004, 00:00

Re: Ellis Island Question

Postby phishfood » 31 Oct 2005, 07:18

Hi guys,

It says on the Petition of naturalization that the ship Luigi came on is the Louisana. He came over in 1907. He was born in 1887. So he was 20 when he came over I beleive. He was going to New York. His brothers and sisters are Thresa, Maria, Filomena, Rosina, Gaetano, and Sanduch. Luigi was not in a labor camp in Illinois. He went straight from Ialy to New York from what I know. Suanj is correct on the information I gave. I have a 1930 and 1920 census copy of him and when he immigrated over. Funny thing, on the 1930 census it says he came over in 1908, on the 1920 it says he came over in 1909 and the petition for naturalization it says 1907. Suanj, can you give me the link to the 1910 census you found with him? So is what Maria found my great grandfathers? The residence is wrong and the last name too? (Mansio?) Human error on the info? You would think you would believe the date he came over on the petition, is that not always the case in research? Sorry for all the questions. Let me know and thanksto everyone.

Kim
User avatar
phishfood
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 187
Joined: 31 Aug 2004, 00:00

Re: Ellis Island Question

Postby phishfood » 31 Oct 2005, 07:22

Hi again,

Just looked on that passenger list and it does say Civetella as his last residence correct?

Kim
User avatar
phishfood
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 187
Joined: 31 Aug 2004, 00:00

PreviousNext

37 posts • Page 2 of 31, 2, 3

Return to Emigration, Immigration, Naturalization and Italian citizenship

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Copyright © 2014. www.ItalianGenealogy.com.