manifest marking

Over 25 million Italians have emigrated between 1861 and 1960 with a migration boom between 1871 and 1915 when over 13,5 million emigrants left the country for European and overseas destinations.
User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
Posts: 12490
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 00:00
Location: Molise region, Italy
Contact:

manifest marking

Postby suanj » 27 May 2007, 07:55

hi all, someone can help me abt this manifest marking an meaning.
Image
thanks a lot, regards, suanj
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH

User avatar
pink67
Master
Master
Posts: 4459
Joined: 25 Oct 2005, 00:00
Location: italia - liguria

Re: manifest marking

Postby pink67 » 27 May 2007, 09:06

Ciao Suanj,

io leggo:

6 (poi una cancellatura) 21969 505 / 1 /31/ 40

Buona domenica....

Laura

User avatar
liviomoreno
Master
Master
Posts: 5425
Joined: 13 Feb 2004, 00:00
Location: Rome, Italy
Contact:

Re: manifest marking

Postby liviomoreno » 27 May 2007, 11:41

pink67 wrote:Ciao Suanj,

io leggo:

6 (poi una cancellatura) 21969 505 / 1 /31/ 40

Buona domenica....

Laura

Ma cosa significa :?: :?: :?:
What does it mean?

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: manifest marking

Postby vj » 27 May 2007, 12:58

6 X 21969 505 1/31/40

These markings may be a certification of arrival,
part of the naturalization process.

6 may mean Pittsburgh Naturalization District
X may mean no application fee was required
21969 may be an application number
505 may mean "Verification of Landing"
1/31/40 may be the date 31 Jan 1940

reference
Lou Alfano's Immigration Marking page

"...These annotations, dating from the late 1920s to the early 1940s,
typically included two types of information: the application number and date of verification.
Some longer entries indicated whether or not a Certificate of
Arrival (C/A or c/a) was issued.
The application number is of no use in locating naturalization files today, but the nature
or form of the number reveals that the record was checked in response to a Certificate of
Arrival application (declaration or petition).
The number also can be used to tell where the immigrant filed that application..."


another reference
jewishgen manifest markings
and
examples

User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
Posts: 12490
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 00:00
Location: Molise region, Italy
Contact:

Re: manifest marking

Postby suanj » 27 May 2007, 13:27

b]6[/b] X 21969 505 11/31/40 (or 1/31/40)

6 may mean Pittsburgh Naturalization District
X may mean no application fee was required

thanks Valerie, yes this me too understood by http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/manifests/left/ great webpage that I know, but I was no sure abt the other numbers and especially on the date... naturalization date or no?

21969 may be an application number

maybe... it could be....
505 may mean "Verification of Landing"

ah ok... this is interesting

11/31/40 may be the date 31 Nov 1940 or 1/31/40 the date 31 Jan 1940

I believe .. 31 Nov 1940...


reference
Lou Alfano's Immigration Marking page

"...These annotations, dating from the late 1920s to the early 1940s,
typically included two types of information: the application number and date of verification.
Some longer entries indicated whether or not a Certificate of
Arrival (C/A or c/a) was issued.
The application number is of no use in locating naturalization files today, but the nature
or form of the number reveals that the record was checked in response to a Certificate of
Arrival application (declaration or petition).
The number also can be used to tell where the immigrant filed that application..."


another reference
jewishgen manifest markings[/quote]
a thing is, maybe, sure.. that in 1940 this person was living....thanks and kisses, suanj
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: manifest marking

Postby vj » 27 May 2007, 13:39

Hi, suanj :D !
I agree those are great references!
You must be correct, since the markings were
for the person on the manifest and not a relative,
they must have been alive in 1940.
Were they in Pittsburgh in 1940 (or near to Pittsburgh?)
I thought that it may have been November too,
until I remembered that there are only 30 days
in November (poem from childhood 30 days hath
September, April, June & November
).
I can't figure out why anyone except the immigrant who
would have the manifest checked and notated?
Valarie

User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
Posts: 12490
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 00:00
Location: Molise region, Italy
Contact:

Re: manifest marking

Postby suanj » 27 May 2007, 13:42

Hi Valerie, 30 days in November yes, and sure in the date could be a error, but what it is important is that in 1940 sure living.... maybe near Pittsburgh, yes... I cannot find some record abt this person on ancestry.... thanks and kisses, suanj
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: manifest marking

Postby vj » 27 May 2007, 14:00

suanj, could he have been 12, not 17 on his manifest?
Valarie

WWI Draft Registration Card
- right town in Italy
- in Phila
- wrong age

edit: no, may be a cousin, found this manifest in 1910

User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
Posts: 12490
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 00:00
Location: Molise region, Italy
Contact:

Re: manifest marking

Postby suanj » 27 May 2007, 14:20

vj wrote:suanj, could he have been 12, not 17 on his manifest?
Valarie

WWI Draft Registration Card
- right town in Italy
- in Phila
- wrong age

Hi Valerie, thanks, but I have the right birthdate by microfilm:
Domenico Felizzi born Tollo-IT, May 14, 1884 son of Angelo and Maria Domenica D'Alessandro... I believe that on the ship's manifest the age is correct.... also some other Domenico came in USA, but I believe this is right... the story is that a my friend of Tollo search the it descendants in PA; Domenico was the brother of Giovanni( father my friend born in 1907) and he came in USA joining Antonio ( father and emigrated in 1899) and never back in Italy... Antonio back abt 1906 and Domenico remained.... when it was the WWI, Antonio called Domenico, praying of to go in Italy ... he denied and never back here and lost the traces,..... Antonio died in Tollo in trhe 1932 and the never other contacts with Domenico .... he sure was married in USA and maybe it are some descendant.... really my friend know not with certainity the Domenico birthyear, but she think abt 1885, and the only Domenico found was in the 1884; after another in 1890... however my friend next days will be in civil records office and will ask the right birthdate, and maybe they havve also emigration year as they found for Antonio... really I wish to help this my friend, a wonderful woman of 70 old.... she said me that Domenico's father was Antonio( baptized Filippo Antonio) and the mother was Mariuccia( little Mary)... I hope that next days, when she will talk me, I can to have more infos and maybe we can help it! Kisses and thanks, suanj
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: manifest marking

Postby vj » 27 May 2007, 14:39

suanj, that's a lot of great information to go on!
I'm going out now to do gardening with my mother,
it's a beautiful day in Ohio.
If nothing turns up, I will look again this evening.
I hope you're having a wonderful day :D .
Valarie

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: manifest marking

Postby vj » 27 May 2007, 20:56

Oh my,
This would be a wild guess, but if he
changed his name...

1942 WWII Draft Registration Card
note: page 2 is incorrect
Charles Brown 57
1002 Dewey Ave
New Castle, Lawrence, PA
(only 52 miles to Pittsburgh)
born 14 May 1884 in
Tollo, IT
name address person who will know your address:
Mrs Jean Brown, same address
Employer: City Baking Co
corner Philip & Mill St, New Castle

User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
Posts: 12490
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 00:00
Location: Molise region, Italy
Contact:

Re: manifest marking

Postby suanj » 28 May 2007, 04:36

Hi Valerie, great find, maybe it is the same, and changed the name.. I believe it is the same person, because, I'm no perfectly sure( I must to look again the microfilm) but in this date in Tollo born only a person and it was Domenico............. many many many many THANKS, baci baci suanj
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: manifest marking

Postby vj » 28 May 2007, 12:35

suanj,
I'm so glad you have another lead now for your friend!
A name change may explain why you couldn't find him
on ancestry. Other than his social security death record,
I haven't been able to find any other records under the
Charles Brown name that fits. He may have used other
names too? I'll PM you the full SS#.
Valarie

SSDI
Name: Charles Brown
Last Residence: 16101 New Castle, Lawrence, Pennsylvania
Born: 14 May 1884
Died: Jan 1971
State (Year) SSN issued: Pennsylvania (Before 1951 )

User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
Posts: 12490
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 00:00
Location: Molise region, Italy
Contact:

Re: manifest marking

Postby suanj » 28 May 2007, 13:08

Thanks vj! great! i believe that this is the right person! kisses and thanks, suanj
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: manifest marking

Postby vj » 28 May 2007, 13:13

suanj, so happy I could help :D ! Valarie


Return to “Emigration, Immigration, Naturalization and Italian citizenship”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSNbot Media and 3 guests