my grandfather must have used a glider...

Over 25 million Italians have emigrated between 1861 and 1960 with a migration boom between 1871 and 1915 when over 13,5 million emigrants left the country for European and overseas destinations.
User avatar
dianamite
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Jun 2004, 00:00
Location: Ohio
Contact:

my grandfather must have used a glider...

Postby dianamite » 04 Jun 2008, 21:05

and that's why he appears nowhere on any ship list - at least not accurately. I get similar names, but the age/birth year are way off. I've tried for years to find his travel info. Found his second wife (my grandmother) just recently. Anyway to make my sad song short... if anyone can help point me in different directions (not that my head isn't going in several at once already)... i would really appreciate it. I joined ancestry.com & have used some links found on these forums... still nothing matching close enough to satisfy my type-a personality :(

His name is Antonio Stanziano, b: Sep 6, 1877 Castellino Del Biferno, Italy. The 1910 Census has his arrival as 1901, the 1920 census states 1909, and the 1930 census states 1897.

I've been told he traveled the county before settling in Ohio so he could have arrived *anywhere*, although not rich, so his transport would not have been too exotic.

Thank you for reading this & for any hints/help you may be able to provide.

EDITING TO ADD: His wife's name was Angeline (who came later with their son Joean).
Ciao

User avatar
misbris
Master
Master
Posts: 2263
Joined: 14 Jan 2007, 00:00
Location: NJ

Re: my grandfather must have used a glider...

Postby misbris » 04 Jun 2008, 23:24

Have you seen this record? The only problem is that the first page of the manifest is missing. :? Perhaps someone can find it on Ancestry?

http://www.ellisisland.org/search/passR ... 1349080576

May I ask how you know for sure what his correct birth year is? Many records, especially the self reported ones, are off by years.

User avatar
dianamite
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Jun 2004, 00:00
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: my grandfather must have used a glider...

Postby dianamite » 04 Jun 2008, 23:44

yes, i have seen that one, which is 10 yrs off, along with several others w/correct name spelling. Every document i have (WWI Registration, Death Certificate, etc.) and the census reports subtract out to his correct year of birth of 1877. (his father was born in 1854). I am kind of liking the glider fantasy, lol.

Thank you for your time in helping me
:)
Ciao

User avatar
BillieDeKid
Master
Master
Posts: 1210
Joined: 29 Jul 2007, 00:00
Location: Illinois

Re: my grandfather must have used a glider...

Postby BillieDeKid » 05 Jun 2008, 00:17

I believe this is it ......... right name right place of birth.........check wifes name and see if it's correct.

Page 1
http://www.ellisisland.org/EIFile/popup ... &line=0013
Page 2
http://www.ellisisland.org/EIFile/popup ... &line=0013

User avatar
dianamite
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Jun 2004, 00:00
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: my grandfather must have used a glider...

Postby dianamite » 05 Jun 2008, 00:33

i didn't see a wife... and i had high hopes that this would be it, but when i check his birth (ship arrived 1909 and subt. 1877 from that would make him 32 - but the manifest has 27 (i think - it's closed now)

his wife came here later

thanks - i'll keep my fingers crossed
but soon i'll have y'all believing in gliders, LOL
Ciao

User avatar
BillieDeKid
Master
Master
Posts: 1210
Joined: 29 Jul 2007, 00:00
Location: Illinois

Re: my grandfather must have used a glider...

Postby BillieDeKid » 05 Jun 2008, 00:49

Oh gosh that's too bad that this didn't work out. The manifest lists his wife Concetta as still in Italy (not with him) and the town of Castellino Del Biferno was correct. Going to a friend called Nicola Palumbo. Couldn't make out the city........starts with a Ch or Cl.

Sorry this didn't fit.

User avatar
dianamite
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Jun 2004, 00:00
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: my grandfather must have used a glider...

Postby dianamite » 05 Jun 2008, 00:54

I'm sorry also!! trust me... been looking off & on since the mid-late 90s. Wish i had started this when he was still alive (i was a teen when he died in 1966). His wife's name was Angeline.

I will be surprised if someone *does* find it...pleasantly and thrillingly surprised and will owe them a dinner! or something
;)

Thanks for trying!
Ciao

User avatar
pink67
Master
Master
Posts: 4459
Joined: 25 Oct 2005, 00:00
Location: italia - liguria

Re: my grandfather must have used a glider...

Postby pink67 » 05 Jun 2008, 08:20

Hi! :D

and what about this one:

New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957
about Antonio Stanziano
Name: Antonio Stanziano
Arrival Date: 22 Jun 1901
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1874
Age: 27
Gender: Male
Port of Departure: Naples, Italy
Ethnicity/Race­/Nationality: Italian
Ship Name: Belgravia
Search Ship Database: Search the Belgravia in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database
Port of Arrival: New York, New York
Line: 9
Microfilm Serial: 15
Microfilm Roll: T715_207
Page Number: 178

Coming from Castellino, joining his brother in law Antonio Stanziano in NY.... married...

[img=http://img364.imageshack.us/img364/2589/stanzianoantonio1901arrsu4.th.jpg]

Laura

User avatar
pink67
Master
Master
Posts: 4459
Joined: 25 Oct 2005, 00:00
Location: italia - liguria

Re: my grandfather must have used a glider...

Postby pink67 » 05 Jun 2008, 10:00

From: http://search.labs.familysearch.org/rec ... 956954#p=0

Here is the Death certificate for Angelina:

[img=http://img239.imageshack.us/img239/6514/ohiodeaths1908195319842fq7.th.jpg]

Perhaps her maiden name was Fratangelo?

Laura

User avatar
dianamite
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Jun 2004, 00:00
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: my grandfather must have used a glider...

Postby dianamite » 05 Jun 2008, 11:44

yes! that is his 1st wife - thank you, i hadn't gotten that document yet!! and yes, Fratangelo was "her" family name.
Ciao

User avatar
dianamite
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Jun 2004, 00:00
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: my grandfather must have used a glider...

Postby dianamite » 05 Jun 2008, 11:50

pink67 wrote:
Coming from Castellino, joining his brother in law Antonio Stanziano in NY.... married...

[img=http://img364.imageshack.us/img364/2589/stanzianoantonio1901arrsu4.th.jpg]

Laura


i have my doubts because of the above.... He had 2 brothers, no sisters.... some of that handwriting is so hard to read.... it is frustrating. It is one i've seen before and i have been so tempted to "just pick one" lol.... but i leave it and come back, thinking when the time is right, it will pop out at me.

Thank you
:)
Ciao

User avatar
pink67
Master
Master
Posts: 4459
Joined: 25 Oct 2005, 00:00
Location: italia - liguria

Re: my grandfather must have used a glider...

Postby pink67 » 05 Jun 2008, 12:37

Ciao!

Maybe, if Angelina had sisters, the brother in law was the husband of Angelina's sister? :?

Laura :D

User avatar
dianamite
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Jun 2004, 00:00
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: my grandfather must have used a glider...

Postby dianamite » 05 Jun 2008, 12:43

hmmmmmmmmmmmmmm lol...
um, thanks - i think - LOL... although that may answer a few things like that..

OK, i'll check on her siblings. Maybe that IS a piece of this puzzle.
Ciao

User avatar
pink67
Master
Master
Posts: 4459
Joined: 25 Oct 2005, 00:00
Location: italia - liguria

Re: my grandfather must have used a glider...

Postby pink67 » 05 Jun 2008, 13:18

Is this an arrival manifest for Angelina and Giovanni?

New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957
about Angela Fratangelo
Name: Angela Fratangelo
Arrival Date: 11 Jun 1905
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1881
Age: 24
Gender: Female
Port of Departure: Naples, Italy
Ethnicity/Race­/Nationality: Italian
Ship Name: Weimar
Search Ship Database: Search the Weimar in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database
Port of Arrival: New York, New York
Line: 27
Microfilm Serial: T715
Microfilm Roll: T715_587
Page Number: 47

[img=http://img210.imageshack.us/img210/5967/fratangeloangelaarrivalrd8.th.jpg]

travelling with her daughter?? Giovannina (age 4) joining the cousin Antonio Stanziani 8O in Lorain, 122 3rd avenue - Ohio??
The names were crossed out, possible there is another manifest... :?

Laura :)

User avatar
dianamite
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 24
Joined: 25 Jun 2004, 00:00
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: my grandfather must have used a glider...

Postby dianamite » 05 Jun 2008, 13:45

gosh that certainly *has* to be his wife... esp. w/that town name (Lorain) but I thought son - the 1910 census lists a Joean.. age 9, born in Italy. Where did you get the original document? I can't print it very readably from the link.

too funny if i find Antonio's 1st wife's passage, as i already have his 2nd wife (my grandma) ... and still can't (for sure) find his!!

thank you for the info!
Ciao


Return to “Emigration, Immigration, Naturalization and Italian citizenship”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest