Cassone

Are you looking for an Italian surname? Do you need more information about your family heritage?
This is the right place to start your genealogy search.
User avatar
Shrugs05
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: 30 May 2008, 21:03

Cassone

Postby Shrugs05 » 12 Sep 2008, 19:55

Well, I hit a road block and I am lost as to where to search. I ordered a copy of my GGM's birth certificate hoping I would find the original surname...but I didn't. It had the changed surname and plus an affidavit when it occurred. My GGM is Rose Mary Carson (born 01/27/1905). The original surname is debatable among my family. Some think it is Cassone and some think it is Carsone. Her birth date is debatable too. Some think it is 01/27/1905 and some think 09/18/1905 (according to her DC). Now, Rose was born here is the US (Girard, Ohio to be exact). I am also trying to find information on her parents too. On my GGM's BC, it says Vincenzo Carson and Philomena Antilof. Of course, those are incorrect surnames. I have no clue where to start and I would appreciate if someone can help and clarify this issue for me. Such a mess this is. Thanks.

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Cassone

Postby vj » 12 Sep 2008, 20:59

edit: added

INCORRECT FAMILY

Could this be your 1910 census?
James was a common ’Americanization’ of Vincenzo
Valarie

possible 1910 census
Home in 1910:
Liberty, Trumbull, Ohio

James Carson 30
Firberne Carson 25
Rosie Carson 5
Lawrence Carson 3
Josephine Carson 11/12

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Cassone

Postby vj » 12 Sep 2008, 21:19

edit: added

INCORRECT FAMILY

Death Certificate of Lawrence Carson (from 1910 census?):
From FamilySearch Labs

certificate

Name: Lawrence Carusone
Titles:
Death date: 28 Jun 1932
Death place: Girard, Trumbull, Ohio
Birth date: 15 Sep 1906
Estimated birth year:
Birth place: Girard, Ohio
Age at death: 25 years 9 months 13 days
Gender: Male
Marital status: Married
Race or color: American
Street address: 104 E. Kline
Occupation: Glaser
Residence: Girard, O.
Burial date: 02 Jul 1932
Burial place:
Cemetery name: Calvary Cem
Spouse name:
Father name: Vincent Carusone
Father titles:
Father birth place: Italy
Mother name: Philomina Autenall
Mother titles:
Mother birth place: Italy
GSU film number: 1992663
Digital GS number: 4001629
Image number: 1365
Reference number: fn 39134
Collection: Ohio Deaths 1908-1953

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Cassone

Postby vj » 12 Sep 2008, 21:44

edit: added

INCORRECT FAMILY

From Ellis Island

possible 1900 manifest
Anto. Vincenzo Carusone 21, single
- destination Girard, OH
- last residence Bellona (Caserta, Campania)

possible 1904 maifest
Filomena Antinolfi 22
- destination Girard, OH
- last residence Bellona

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Cassone

Postby vj » 12 Sep 2008, 21:58

From this site:
http://italia.indettaglio.it/eng/cognomi/cognomi.html

Currently there are close to 145 people in Bellona with the surname Carusone
and close to 30 people in Bellona with the surname Antinolfi

User avatar
Shrugs05
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: 30 May 2008, 21:03

Re: Cassone

Postby Shrugs05 » 12 Sep 2008, 22:01

Hmmmm, these are possible VJ. I uploaded my GGM's death certificate. Perhaps this can help.

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Cassone

Postby vj » 12 Sep 2008, 22:11

Hi!

Since the Birth Certificate is probably the more accurate record
as far as her parents, it appears we have the correct family.

Her husband Carl was the informant on her death certificate?

Is it possible that her parents died and she was adopted by relatives?
That would explain why they are so difficult to find in census records after
1910...

Any chance the Carson family is buried together in Calvary Cemetery?

Valarie

User avatar
Shrugs05
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: 30 May 2008, 21:03

Re: Cassone

Postby Shrugs05 » 12 Sep 2008, 22:26

To be honest I am not sure. This is where it's puzzling to me. On the birth certificate, the parents are different from that of the death certificate. Yes, Carl (my GGF), signed off on my GGM's DC. I called the Girard vitals office and they said that is correct document and the only file they had (regarding the birth certificate). This is confusing, no? lol

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Cassone

Postby vj » 12 Sep 2008, 22:29

1920 census
Carl & Rose Vince next door to Andy & Mary Carson

edit: reposted census image

User avatar
Shrugs05
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: 30 May 2008, 21:03

Re: Cassone

Postby Shrugs05 » 12 Sep 2008, 22:40

Hmm....what I still don't understand is the different names for the parents. On the death and 1920 census it says Andrew and Mary but yet on the birth it says Vincenzo and Philomena.

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Cassone

Postby vj » 12 Sep 2008, 22:46

I guess the most logical explanation is that you have two Rosa’s.

If Vincenzo (James) and Andrea? (Andy) were brothers, chances
are based on their census records, that
- they immigrated about the same time
- married abt the same time
- named their 1st daughter Rosa, probably after their mother…

Valarie

User avatar
PeterTimber
Master
Master
Posts: 6817
Joined: 16 Dec 2007, 18:57
Location: Yonkers NY

Re: Cassone

Postby PeterTimber » 12 Sep 2008, 22:53

If the birth occurred in the hospital(?) and the records would also contain a copy of the birth record which normally is prepared in the hospital or at least a preliminary application for a final state birth certificate. perhaps if you went back to the place of birth and obtain the original records (if they still exist) and see what the file discloses. =Peter=

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Cassone

Postby vj » 12 Sep 2008, 23:04

Do you know which church they belonged to?
St Rose?
They should have the family’s records (birth, baptism, marriage, etc)
There are quite a few Carusone’s in Girard…

Andy’s 1918 WWI Card

Vincenzo’s 1918 WWI Card
Lists nearest relative as his brother Mike
Employer A M Byers Co
(same employer as birth certificate)

1904 manifest
3 brothers? from Bellono
line 10, Michele 18, joining his brother Andino? in Gerard
line 12, Antonio Vinc. 24, joining his brother Andino? in Gerard
(in US before 1899-1903), married
line 13, Giuseppe 16, joining his brother Andino? in Gerard

User avatar
Shrugs05
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 22
Joined: 30 May 2008, 21:03

Re: Cassone

Postby Shrugs05 » 13 Sep 2008, 16:59

Today, I discovered that my GGM birth certificate is wrong. LMAO Go figure. So Andrew and Mary (on the death certificate) are her real parents. Would anyone be able to find information about them? Additionally, what would the original surname be? Thanks.

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Cassone

Postby vj » 13 Sep 2008, 22:42

Ohio Deaths, 1908-1932, 1938-1944, and 1958-2002
Name: Andrew Carson
Birth Date: Est. 1879
Gender: Male
Race: White
Residence City: Girard
Residence County: Trumbull
Residence State: Ohio
Residence Country: United States
Death Date: 6 Apr 1970
City of Death: Youngstown
County of Death: Mahoning
Certificate: 029736
Age at Death: 91
Certifier: Physician
Marital Status: Widowed

Social Security Death Index
Name: Andrew Carsone
SSN: 279-16-6543
Last Residence: 44420
Girard, Trumbull, Ohio, United States of America
Born: 9 Apr 1878
Died: 15 Apr 1970
State (Year) SSN issued: Ohio (Before 1951 )
---

Social Security Application SS-5
You may want to order this

About the SS Application:
http://genealogy.about.com/od/online_re ... equest.htm

Order Form SSA-711 (can be done online):
http://www.ssa.gov/foia/html/foia_guide.htm


Return to “Italian Genealogy”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 6 guests