Ettore Filippini

Are you looking for an Italian surname? Do you need more information about your family heritage?
This is the right place to start your genealogy search.
User avatar
Indie54321
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Sep 2008, 02:43

Ettore Filippini

Postby Indie54321 » 13 Sep 2008, 03:55

Bon Giorno! (or Buena sera, as the case may be. ;-)

After years of dead ends, I recently stumbled upon the very thing I'd been searching for--the name of my paternal great-grandfather. I found it on a post on ancestry.com, but it had been posted four years ago. The lady's email address is no longer valid, so I can't write her for follow-up information. But I'm thrilled with what I have learned from her, which is--

His name was Ettore Filippini, he was born in Italy in 1857, died in this country, Kentucky, in 1912. He is buried at the St. Boniface Catholic Cemetery in Jellico, KY/TN. (It's on the state line, apparently).

He married Virgina Rigney, with whom he had 8 children, one of them being Lee Angelo Filippini, who was the father of my biological father, Bob. (Since both Bob, and myself had been adopted as toddlers, it wasn't until I was grown before I knew anything at all about the Filippinis. And then all I had was the name of Bob's real father, Lee Filippini, and that they all lived in Kentucky.)

Anyway--as wonderful as it is to finally know my great grandfather's name, naturally it also whets my appetite to know more. Both the lady who posted on ancestry.com, and myself had been told that Lee's father (Ettore) came from a town in Italy that began with a B--I'd been told it was Bettisole, she'd been told it was Betta Scalia.

As you might have guessed, neither town exists. So we know it SOUNDS something like either of those names, right? ;-)

So my question is--if I have the gentleman's name, date of birth and date of decease...how then do I find his place of birth??

Where on earth do I begin? I have no idea what year he came to this country, although reportedly he did enter through Ellis Island. Problem is, the lady on ancestry.com spelled her name slightly differently, with an "ie" on the end, instead of just "i". Which makes me wonder which spelling to search under? Try several ways...?

I'm green as grass, friends, at this genealogy tracing. I still can't get over finding that post...

Any pointers at all for me?

Thank you very much,
Indie

User avatar
wldspirit
Staff
Staff
Posts: 5605
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 00:00
Location: U.S.A.
Contact:

Re: Ettore Filippini

Postby wldspirit » 13 Sep 2008, 06:32

Is this the correct family?

1900 United States Federal Census

Name: Ettore Filypeni
[Ettore Filippini]
Home in 1900: Civil District 10, Campbell, Tennessee
Age: 52
Birth Date: May 1848
Birthplace: Italy
Race: White
Ethnicity: American
Immigration Year: 1884
Naturalized: Yes
Relationship to head-of-house: Head
Father's Birthplace: Italy
Mother's Birthplace: Italy
Spouse's Name: Virginia
6 children born, 6 living.
Marriage Year: 1889
Marital Status: Married
Years Married: 11
Residence : Newcomb Town, Campbell, Tennessee
Occupation: Coal Miner

Household Members:
Name/ Age/Month and Year of Birth:
Ettore Filypeni 52 - May 1848
Virginia Filypeni 28 - Oct 1871
Leander Filypeni 10 - Sept 1889
Elizabeth Filypeni 9 - Oct 1890
Marry Filypeni 7 - Dec 1892
Rosia Filypeni 6 - Jan 1894
Delida Filypeni 3 - Oct 1896
Juley Filypeni 8.12 - Sept 1899

A good start would be to send for his naturalization records which may reveal his exact place of birth. A death certificate may also hold this information, locating a ship manifest of that time frame may or may not reveal further clues......older manifest did not contain as much detailed info as in later years.

As to spelling, expect a variety of mispellings...common among Italian names..... :wink:

wldspirit
___________________________

"Cambiano i suonatori ma la musica è sempre quella."

User avatar
wldspirit
Staff
Staff
Posts: 5605
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 00:00
Location: U.S.A.
Contact:

Re: Ettore Filippini

Postby wldspirit » 13 Sep 2008, 06:55

I have also located the family in 1910 census, however...waiting for your reply as to how you want to proceed....don't want to rush in, post every record I find, taking the fun out of the hunt and not allowing for any feedback.....let us know if you would like any help in locating further records or would you prefer to do your own search!! :wink:

Genealogy guidelines:

Italy

Kentucky

Tennessee

Tennessee Library - Obtaining Vital Records

Campbell County Site

wldspirit
___________________________



"Cambiano i suonatori ma la musica è sempre quella."

User avatar
ricbru
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
Posts: 1877
Joined: 04 Feb 2004, 00:00
Location: TRENTO - ITALY
Contact:

Re: Ettore Filippini

Postby ricbru » 13 Sep 2008, 07:37

Fillippini last name is spread out all over Italy.
Most Fillippinis are foundable in Lombardia and Emilia Romagna regions
I hope it helps
bye Riccardo

User avatar
wldspirit
Staff
Staff
Posts: 5605
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 00:00
Location: U.S.A.
Contact:

Re: Ettore Filippini

Postby wldspirit » 13 Sep 2008, 07:45

Wonderful Ricbru.......so then the correct spelling is
FILLIPPINI........ :D
wldspirit
___________________________



"Cambiano i suonatori ma la musica è sempre quella."

User avatar
ricbru
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
Posts: 1877
Joined: 04 Feb 2004, 00:00
Location: TRENTO - ITALY
Contact:

Re: Ettore Filippini

Postby ricbru » 13 Sep 2008, 07:47

sorry I typed wrong
it is still fiLippini
ciao Riccardo

User avatar
wldspirit
Staff
Staff
Posts: 5605
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 00:00
Location: U.S.A.
Contact:

Re: Ettore Filippini

Postby wldspirit » 13 Sep 2008, 07:54

But still nice to have confirmation on the correct spelling...... :wink:
Hope all is well with you!!
Lee
___________________________



"Cambiano i suonatori ma la musica è sempre quella."

User avatar
uantiti
Elite
Elite
Posts: 405
Joined: 11 Jun 2008, 16:52
Location: Piedmont (Biella) & Veneto (Venice), Italy

Re: Ettore Filippini

Postby uantiti » 13 Sep 2008, 14:51

The town could be BEDIZZOLE province of Brescia, Lombardy.
I'm sure Ettore Filippini spoke dialect rather than Italian at the time he emigrated. I know that dialect and Bedizzole sounds "Bedisole". Is that close enough?. Oh, last thing, there are a lot of Filippni there and in the nearby towns.

Regards

Ada

User avatar
ricbru
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
Posts: 1877
Joined: 04 Feb 2004, 00:00
Location: TRENTO - ITALY
Contact:

Re: Ettore Filippini

Postby ricbru » 13 Sep 2008, 15:02

Thank you Ada.
At this point you can write to Archivio di Stato di Brescia for his military record and/or military draft card

http://www.archivi.beniculturali.it/UCB ... me=BRESCIA

and since Bedizzole civil record office start from 1866, I suggest you to contact the parish of Bedizzole to have his bapt record or certificate

http://www.parrocchie.it/gear/qlist.htm ... d_cognome=

and the Archive of Diocesis of Brescia to have his bapt record too
http://www.diocesi.brescia.it/main/uffi ... cesano.php

the archive is closed since feb 2005 for restoration, but still you can contact them for help
I hope it helps
bye Riccardo

User avatar
Indie54321
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Sep 2008, 02:43

Re: Ettore Filippini

Postby Indie54321 » 14 Sep 2008, 00:59

I am dazzled!! Thank you, thank you very much, Lee, Riccardo and Ada. I hardly know where to begin with such richness.

Quick question--was it common on census forms at the turn of the century to have such "creative" spelling? ;-) According to the post made by the dear lady on ancestry.com, Ettore and Virgina had eight children, named Lee Angelo, Molia (?), Maria, Rosina, Adelaide, Julie, Caterine, and Eveline.

I wonder if Leander is the correct form of the boy's name, or was it actually Lee Angelo. Or maybe "Leander" was what the census-taker *heard* when Ettore said the boy's name....One can see the link between Maria and Marry, Juley and Julia, Rosina and Rosie, and maybe, Delida and Adelaide...I begin to see that I can't get hung up on spelling, or I'll never get anywhere. ;-)

About dates of birth? Do you think the census date of birth is reliable? I had been told Ettore's d.o.b was 1857, but it does seem as though the census would have that fact at least firmly nailed down.

As for Bedizzole-----um, Yeah! that sounds very likely, as one of the last things my biological dad told me before he passed away was that the town his grandfather came from was Bettisole, and he was very sure about that. Phonetically, those two names seem identical to me, and probably would have also to my dad, who heard any info about his father second-hand.

Anyway, thank you for the treasures of information. And Lee, please don't ever worry about "rushing ahead" of me. If you are so kind and diligent (and resourceful) as to find something out...run with it! LOL. I will never ever mind that.

I'll check back regularly. And once again, thank you hugely!!

Indie

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Ettore Filippini

Postby vj » 14 Sep 2008, 01:33

edit: corrected census label, my apologies, it's the 1900 census (sorry Lee)
Valarie

Hi Indie!
Here’s the link to the census that Lee found for you from Ancestry.com

1900 census

No doubt Lee will be back :D .
In the meantime, census records really depended upon the diligence of the enumerator
and the knowledge/memory of the person giving the information.
Sometimes language could be a barrier.

Valarie

User avatar
wldspirit
Staff
Staff
Posts: 5605
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 00:00
Location: U.S.A.
Contact:

Re: Ettore Filippini

Postby wldspirit » 14 Sep 2008, 02:46

Will be checking back in late this evening, just stopped by to monitor the forum for any junk postings......

Glad we could be of some help to you, will take a look later and see what else can be found.....we have the greatest team here at IG, our members
can find the proverbial needle in a haystack..... :wink:

wldspirit
___________________________



"Cambiano i suonatori ma la musica è sempre quella."

User avatar
wldspirit
Staff
Staff
Posts: 5605
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 00:00
Location: U.S.A.
Contact:

Re: Ettore Filippini

Postby wldspirit » 14 Sep 2008, 06:37

The census information and image from above is for the 1900
census.....the following is for the 1910:

1910 United States Federal Census

Name: Ettore Phillipenry
[Ettore Phillipeney]
Age in 1910: 54
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1856
Birthplace: Italy
Relation to Head of House: Head
Father's Birth Place: Italy
Mother's Birth Place: Italy
Spouse's Name: Virgina
Birth Place: Virginia
Father's Birth Place: Virginia
Mother's Birth Place: Virginia
Home in 1910: Newcomb, Campbell, Tennessee
Marital Status: Married
Married: 21 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Year of Immigration: 1860

Household Members:
Name - Age

Ettore Phillipenry 54 - Occupation - Bank Boss - Mine
Virgina Phillipeney 38
Argle Phillipeney 20 - Occupation - Coal Miner
Mary Phillipeney 16
Rosie Phillipeney 14
Delida Phillipeney 12
Julie Phillipeney 10
Katie Phillipeney 5
Eva Phillipeney 11/12

Clearly the name is ANGELO, not Argle.....also, I am not able to
read the image clearly, for Virginia, it states M1, for first marriage....
but for Ettore, it could be M2......need a second set of eyes to be sure!!
All children were born in the state of Tennessee.

wldspirit
___________________________



"Cambiano i suonatori ma la musica è sempre quella."

User avatar
wldspirit
Staff
Staff
Posts: 5605
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 00:00
Location: U.S.A.
Contact:

Re: Ettore Filippini

Postby wldspirit » 14 Sep 2008, 07:22

Perhaps a connection here, marriage bond was entered into by Mike
Depascale and A. Filippini:

Tennessee State Marriages, 1780-2002

Name: Mike Depascale
Spouse: Mollie Filippini
Marriage Date: 7 May 1906
Marriage County: Campbell
Marriage State: Tennessee

Located the family on the 1920 census:

1920 United States Federal Census

Name: Virginia Filippinie
[Virginia Filippine]
Home in 1920: Gatliff, Whitley, Kentucky
Age: 47 years
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1873
Birthplace: Virginia
Relation to Head of House: Head
Father's Birth Place: Virginia
Mother's Birth Place: Virginia
Marital Status: Widow
Race: White
Sex: Female
Home owned: Own
Able to read: Yes
Able to Write: Yes

Household Members:
Name Age
Virginia Filippinie 47
Lee Filippinie 30
Katie Filippinie 14
Evelenee Filippinie 10

Note the location and marital status of Virginia. Son Lee still list occupation as coal miner, all three children list native language as Italian.

Death Record for Lee:

Kentucky Death Index, 1911-2000

Name: Lee A Fillippinie
Death Date: 11 May 1963
Death Place: Casey
Age: 073
RESIDENCE: Whitley
Volume: 23
Certificate: 11468

wldspirit
___________________________



"Cambiano i suonatori ma la musica è sempre quella."

User avatar
wldspirit
Staff
Staff
Posts: 5605
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 00:00
Location: U.S.A.
Contact:

Re: Ettore Filippini

Postby wldspirit » 14 Sep 2008, 08:19

We still need to find a manifest for Ettore.....not my cup of tea..... :wink:

But the following may prove useful:

Kentucky Birth Index, 1911-1999

Name: Regena Dambras
Date of Birth: 11 Jul 1926
County: Harlan
Mother's Name: Katie Fillippinie
Volume Number: 067
Certificate Number: 33057
Volume Year: 1926

Name: Bobbie R Dambros
Date of Birth: 2 Aug 1935
County: Harlan
Mother's Name: Katie Fillipini
Volume Number: 073
Certificate Number: 36014
Volume Year: 1935

Name: Louis H Dambros
Date of Birth: 8 May 1928
County: Harlan
Mother's Name: Katie Fillippinie
Volume Number: 045
Certificate Number: 22098
Volume Year: 1928


Name: Jackie C Denbros
[Jackie C Dambros]
Date of Birth: 12 Jul 1933
County: Harlan
Mother's Name: Katie Fillippini
Volume Number: 061
Certificate Number: 30105
Volume Year: 1933

This record confirms the name Delida, the birthdate, and parents name,
along with the various mispellings:

Kentucky Death Records, 1852-1953

Name: Delida Smith
[Delida Fillippun]
Death Date: 12 Feb 1940
Death Location: Harlan
Residence Location: Harlan
Gender: Female
Ethnicity: White
Birth Date: 12 Oct
Birth Location: Jellico, Tennessee
Spouse's Name: Chas D Smith
Spouse's Age: 46
Father's Name: Ettora Fillippun
Father's Birth Location: Italy
Mother's Name: Virginia Reguy
Mother's Birth Location: Virginia

Burial in W? Creek, Ky....

wldspirit
___________________________



"Cambiano i suonatori ma la musica è sempre quella."


Return to “Italian Genealogy”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 14 guests