Ragusa Family from Bisacquino

Are you looking for an Italian surname? Do you need more information about your family heritage?
This is the right place to start your genealogy search.
User avatar
Jennifer63
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 07:38
Location: California

Ragusa Family from Bisacquino

Postby Jennifer63 » 07 Sep 2009, 08:30

We are trying to locate family in Bisacquino. I am able to trace our family on the 1910 US Alabama census. Peter, Marie, Phillip, Anthony and Frank. Peter (Pietro), born 1857?, was my GGFather and Phillip, born 1897 was my GFather. It shows them arriving in 1906. However I have also located a ship’s manifest from Filippo, Vincenzo & Pietro arriving in Louisiana in 1883. We are not sure if those arriving in 1883 are related to us. It seems that perhaps Pietro had a brother Vincenzo and father Fillipo, but we are unable to connect Vincenzo to our family. Pietro, GGFather, was married in Italy to Marie, but she passed away and the father and son or sons came to the US through Louisiana. I am unable to located a ship manifest from 1905 or 1906 showing their arrival. We are unsure if Pietro returned to Italy again after 1883 and returned in 1905/06??

We have located what may be family in Alabama. Those arriving in 1883 are their family. Pietro and Vincenzo were the only children of Filippo & Francesca (Gennusa) Ragusa. Filippo had one brother, Giuseppe and their father was Saverio Ragusa. That traces our Ragusa family back to the early 1800's.

We are hoping that Vincenzo’s brother was my GGFather’s brother, which would solve our problem. Our family here in California is very small. Any help you can offer would be appreciate, as I would love to give my daughter the gift of family. Thank you and looking forward to a reply and any assistance.

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Ragusa Family from Bisacquino

Postby vj » 07 Sep 2009, 15:57

Jennifer63 wrote:... I am able to trace our family on the 1910 US Alabama census.
Peter, Marie, Phillip, Anthony and Frank.
Peter (Pietro), born 1857?, was my GGFather and Phillip, born 1897 was my GFather.
It shows them arriving in 1906. ...
I am unable to located a ship manifest from 1905 or 1906 showing their arrival...


Hello Jennifer!
We'll be happy to see what we can do to help.
Just for clarification, do these records belong to your family?
Valarie

from ancestry. com

1910 census
Home in 1910:
Birmingham Ward 16, Jefferson, Alabama
Peter Ragusa 53
Marie Ragusa 40
Philip Ragusa 14
Tony Ragusa 8
Frank Ragusa 5
---

1917 WWI Draft Registration Card
Phillip L Ragusa
Los Angeles
3 May 1896 Bisacquino Palermo
---

1920 census
Home in 1920:
Los Angeles Assembly District 65, Los Angeles, California
Pete Roaguso 63
Mary Roaguso 50
Philip Roaguso 23
Tony Roaguso 19
Frank Roaguso 15
---

1930 census
Home in 1930:
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California
Phillip L Ragusa 33
Mary Ragusa 34
Peter Ragusa 6
Frank Ragusa 5

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Ragusa Family from Bisacquino

Postby vj » 07 Sep 2009, 16:06

Jennifer63 wrote:... I am unable to located a ship manifest from 1905 or 1906 showing their arrival.
We are unsure if Pietro returned to Italy again after 1883 and returned in 1905/06?? ...


This manifest has the 4th child noted on the 1910 census.
Also, it doesn't appear to be Pietro's first trip.

possible 1906 manifest

Oct 1906, SS Romanic, Naples to Boston
lines 15-20

Pietro _gusa 49, abt 1857
- last residence Bisacquino
- destination Brooklyn, NY
- in US before, 1883-1890 in Brooklyn
- joining brother Bernardo Ragusa at 697 Manhattan Ave
- born in Bisacquino
wife Ma. Caterina 36, abt 1870

son Filippo 11, abt 1895
son Stefano 9, abt 1897
son Antonio 4, abt 1902
son Francesco 2, 1bt 1904

Note: line 21 appears to be a nephew of Pietro's
---

from footnote. com
Phillip Ragusa's brother Francesco's Petition for Naturalization & Certificate of Arrival:

1926 Petition

Publication Number: M1524
Publication Title: Naturalization Petitions for the Southern District Of California, 1887-1940
Publisher: NARA
State: California
Court: District Court
Immigrant Name: Francisco Ragusa
Birth Country: Italy
Document Year: 1926
Document Type: Petition for Naturalization

Certificate of Arrival

23 Oct 1906
SS Romanic
Boston

User avatar
Jennifer63
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 07:38
Location: California

Re: Ragusa Family from Bisacquino

Postby Jennifer63 » 07 Sep 2009, 18:34

Dear Valerie:

Yes! The records you have located for census information is my family! I did not realize that the name Raguso was used for the 1920 census. My GFather's birth of May 3, 1896 matches his death certificate and the address on the WWI Draft Registration matches also. As for the 1906 manafest, I'm not sure?? Other information has them in Alambama, as noted on the census informaiton. The sons Filippo, Frank and Antonio match, but I am not aware of a Stefano. As for Caterina, was this Pietro's wife? I thought her name was Marie, She may have changed it. Then there is a Marie on the 1920 census that shows she is 50 and a daughter...not sure who she is. Never heard of Bernardo, but heard there was some relation in New York.

I am getting excited, but confused about relations in Alabama. I truly appreciate your assistance and any additonal information you find. I am continuing my research here as well. Looking forward to your reply :)

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Ragusa Family from Bisacquino

Postby vj » 07 Sep 2009, 18:36

Jennifer63 wrote:... As for the 1906 manafest, I'm not sure?? Other information has them in Alambama, as noted on the census informaiton. The sons Filippo, Frank and Antonio match, but I am not aware of a Stefano. As for Caterina, was this Pietro's wife? I thought her name was Marie, She may have changed it. Then there is a Marie on the 1920 census that shows she is 50 and a daughter...not sure who she is.


Hi Jennifer,
If Francesco in LA was Phillip's brother, you have confirmation of the 1906 manifest.

On your 1910 census Maria is listed as having 4 children, 3 living in 1910.

On the manifest Maria would be Ma. (Maria) Caterina.
The 1920 census has her relationship to Pietro wrong - her age is correct. If the person giving the information to the census enumerator had trouble making themselves understood, errors happened.

Do you know where Phillip's parents died?

Valarie

User avatar
Jennifer63
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 07:38
Location: California

Re: Ragusa Family from Bisacquino

Postby Jennifer63 » 07 Sep 2009, 19:12

Am interested in Bernardo. Can you find in what year he was born?
Thank you.

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Ragusa Family from Bisacquino

Postby vj » 07 Sep 2009, 19:15

Is this Phillip's father Pietro Ragusa?
Same address as 1920 census and Francesco's 1926 Petition

possible 1930 census

Home in 1930:
246 So 18th Ave, owns $2500
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California

head Peter Rogusa 74, abt 1856 IT
- immig 1906, Al
son Knut (Frank) Rogusa 25
- immig 1928, Pa

User avatar
Jennifer63
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 07:38
Location: California

Re: Ragusa Family from Bisacquino

Postby Jennifer63 » 07 Sep 2009, 19:36

Valerie!!! You are wonderful!! Yes, the 1930 census is correct as the address for Peter and Frank on S. 18th match that of my GFather. But, immigation is showing 1928?? PA? Could he, Frank, have been back and forth?

Phillip's Father was Pietro, my GGFather. But, we are confused on the Alabama part. Did they enter in 1906 through NY, then travel to Alabama?

Any information on Bernardo in NY? Pietro had a brother Bernardo already in NY? This is surprising, as I was not aware of this.

Looking forward to your reply! :)

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Ragusa Family from Bisacquino

Postby vj » 07 Sep 2009, 19:49

Hey Jennifer!
It really looks like they arrived in Boston in Ocober with the intention of joining Pietro's brother Bernardo in Brooklyn (along with a nephew?).
They may have heard about the steel mill in Alabama on the boat or after they arrived in NY.
It would not have been at all unusual for the family to have moved on, especially if either Pietro or Maria didn't like New York.
Weather may have played a part in their travels since they apparently also moved to CA.
No luck locating Bernardo in NY.
I'm guessing Francesco either made another trip home, or he was confused if they meant the date of his naturalization paperwork.
Valarie

User avatar
Jennifer63
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 07:38
Location: California

Re: Ragusa Family from Bisacquino

Postby Jennifer63 » 07 Sep 2009, 19:52

Valerie, I also noticed on the 1906 manifest that there is information on a father also locted at the 697 address, but I can't read the names? Can you read it? Also, Guiseppe (Male) and Guiseppa (Female)??? and last name?? Perhaps these people are traceable from NY back to Bisacquino?

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Ragusa Family from Bisacquino

Postby vj » 07 Sep 2009, 19:54

Best guess on a manifest on Bernardo Ragusa
Like Pietro, his 1st son is Filippo
Possibly traveling with his sister to the same address in NY
Bernardo joining a 'Di Girolamo'
Sister joining her husband? a 'Caldarera'

possible 1897 manifest

edit: added detail

11 Aug 1897, SS Victoria, Naples to NY
lines 14-17

Bernardo Ragusa 34, abt 1863
- married
- last residence Bisacquino
- in US before, 1888-1892
- joining Giovanni di Girolamo(?) at 449 East 13th Street NY NY
Filippo 5
Pietro 3
Francesco 9(?) mos
(wife?) Maria Di Chiara 25, abt 1872

lines 12-13
(sister?) Francesca Ragusa (this should be her maiden name) 22, abt 1875
- married
- last residence Bisacquino
- joining Girolamo(?) Caldarera(?) at 449 East 13th Street NY NY
Maria 3(?) mos

User avatar
Jennifer63
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 07:38
Location: California

Re: Ragusa Family from Bisacquino

Postby Jennifer63 » 07 Sep 2009, 19:56

By the way, if the Guiseppe and Guiseppa names and relatives (father) can be read, then perhaps I can locate family from NY? Looking forward to your reply :)

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Ragusa Family from Bisacquino

Postby vj » 07 Sep 2009, 19:58

Jennifer63 wrote:Valerie, I also noticed on the 1906 manifest that there is information on a father also locted at the 697 address, but I can't read the names? Can you read it? Also, Guiseppe (Male) and Guiseppa (Female)??? and last name?? Perhaps these people are traceable from NY back to Bisacquino?


You're right Giuseppe is a single male 17 joining his uncle Bernardo at 697 Manhattan
And Giuseppa single female 22 joining her father (can't make out his name) at the same address
Shame their last names are illegible.
Best guess, Bernardo & Pietro had a sister in Italy

Valarie

User avatar
Jennifer63
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 07:38
Location: California

Re: Ragusa Family from Bisacquino

Postby Jennifer63 » 07 Sep 2009, 21:10

Valerie:

The sister to Bernardo and Pietro... would that be Francesca?

User avatar
Jennifer63
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 07:38
Location: California

Re: Ragusa Family from Bisacquino

Postby Jennifer63 » 07 Sep 2009, 21:14

On the 1906 manifest, it shows Pieto originally in the US in 1883. The 1883 manifest shows a Vincenzo and Pietro, children of Filippo. Do you feel these are related? If so, then the family in Alabama are cousins to us. But, we are trying to fit Vincenzo into the picture. Any thoughts? Thank you again.


Return to “Italian Genealogy”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], MSNbot Media and 8 guests