What happened to CAFARELLI twin (?) from ACCETURA?

Are you looking for an Italian surname? Do you need more information about your family heritage?
This is the right place to start your genealogy search.
User avatar
lcafarel
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 209
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 17:27

What happened to CAFARELLI twin (?) from ACCETURA?

Postby lcafarel » 17 Jan 2011, 14:56

On the 1893 passenger list documenting the arrival in New York of my husband's great-grandparents Vincenzo and Grazia CAFARELLI, my husband's grandfather Nicola and a sister named Angela are both listed as being 3 years old as of the last birthday. There is a younger child (7 months) and an older (8). Nicola and another sister were baptized in Accettura, so I'm assuming that's where the family emigrated from.

Since Nicola never spoke of having a twin, my husband is reluctant to believe that interpretation, but I don't see any other way to interpret it. I haven't been able to locate any other records for this Angela CAFARELLI and wonder if she died young and perhaps the parents and older children never spoke of her because it was too painful.

Obtaining baptismal records should solve the twin dilemma, but does anyone have any other insights or recommendations? Thanks!

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: What happened to CAFARELLI twin (?) from ACCETURA?

Postby vj » 17 Jan 2011, 15:15

Hi!
for everyone's reference, your 1893 manifest
lines 405-413
http://img706.imageshack.us/img706/928/1893v.jpg
---

Are these your family pages on ancestry. com?
Cafarelli Family Tree

Have you found their 1900 & 1910 census records?
Thank you, Valarie
---

does this look correct?

possible 1900 census

10 children born, 7 children living

http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/3425/1900p.jpg
Home in 1900:
Manhattan, New York, New York

Vincent Cafararelli 45
Gracia Cafararelli 40
Dominic Cafararelli 23
Joseph Cafararelli 20
Julia Cafararelli 14
Angelina Cafararelli 11
Nicola Cafararelli 9
Sadie Cafararelli 4


It appears that the Angela (3) on the 1893 manifest was probably abt 5 years old...

Valarie

User avatar
lcafarel
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 209
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 17:27

Re: What happened to CAFARELLI twin (?) from ACCETURA?

Postby lcafarel » 17 Jan 2011, 16:38

Valarie, you are BRILLIANT! I had not been able to find the 1900 and 1910 census records, and this certainly looks likes the right family, except that the younger son Federico is not listed, and I haven't come across a child named Sadie before. A child named Sussia is listed on a later census. Could that be the same person?

Did you find the 1910 census record? I will have to look again.

The family tree on Ancestry.com you mentioned was posted by one of Domenico's granddaughters (my husband's second cousin), as I discovered, and we just connected for the first time in December.

Thanks again. I have been amazed by the helpfulness and generosity of fellow researchers on lists like this one.

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: What happened to CAFARELLI twin (?) from ACCETURA?

Postby vj » 17 Jan 2011, 17:39

I'm so glad we could help
Maybe we can help you find 1910
Names on the census can change a lot due to misspellings, transcription errors and folks just liking a different nickname
Valarie

edit: added

possible 1910 census
http://img152.imageshack.us/img152/2561/1910.jpg
Home in 1910:

West New York Ward 1, Hudson, New Jersey
Vinesent Cafarelli 56
Grace Cafarelli 49
Nichols Cafarelli 18
Mildred Cafarelli 20
Sussia Cafarelli 14
Florance Cafarelli 7

User avatar
lcafarel
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 209
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 17:27

Re: What happened to CAFARELLI twin (?) from ACCETURA?

Postby lcafarel » 17 Jan 2011, 18:02

Yes, it seems to be the same family, as I have them living in West New York, NJ, in 1920. I don't know where Mildred came from, though--could it be that Angela changed her name to Mildred? Is there any way to find out--i.e., would there be a legal record? Or would people just change their names on their own?

Thanks again!

User avatar
vj
Master
Master
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: What happened to CAFARELLI twin (?) from ACCETURA?

Postby vj » 17 Jan 2011, 18:05

It looks like it may be Angela
Perhaps it was her middle name (Amalia) or the census enumerator just made a mistake
Yes, you're right folks could change their given names if they wanted to

User avatar
lcafarel
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 209
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 17:27

Re: What happened to CAFARELLI twin (?) from ACCETURA?

Postby lcafarel » 17 Jan 2011, 18:21

Thanks!


Return to “Italian Genealogy”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], JonasViotto and 7 guests