Valente/Rossi

Are you looking for an Italian surname? Do you need more information about your family heritage?
This is the right place to start your genealogy search.
User avatar
mkrugle
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: 19 Aug 2004, 00:00
Contact:

Valente/Rossi

Postby mkrugle » 07 Mar 2005, 03:33

I received a copy of my great-grandfather's birth registration from Villa Latina. I knew his birthdate and his parents names, (Marco Valente and Elisabetta Rossi) so most of the information needed to research his birth record was there. I went to the Family History Center and came across a marriage listing for Marco Valente and Elisabetta Rossi (great-grandfather's parents), but it said there were no children listed.... The marriage date sounds like it is in the right time frame, but it says they were married in Atina. Is this totally different from Villa Latina? It sounded too much alike, and it's in the same province of Frosinone. I am anxiously awaiting the microfilm from Salt Lake City. Maybe I'm barking up the "wrong tree" (pardon the pun!) Also, how can I find out if he had other siblings? Can I write to the same commune? :?

User avatar
Essgee
Master
Master
Posts: 777
Joined: 12 Mar 2004, 00:00
Contact:

Re: Valente/Rossi

Postby Essgee » 07 Mar 2005, 04:45

It is probably the same couple....Atina is not that far from Villa Latina...within 2 miles or so...and there are Civil Records for Atina that are listed separate from the Villa Latina records.

You can write the commune and ask for a Stato di Familia...a state of the family, which will list everyone in the household at a particular point in time.

The fact that the LDS listing had no children did not mean they had no children, only that no children were entered into this data pool...again probably indicating that the person who entered the info was not a direct descendent of either, but maybe a descendent of a sister or brother to one of them....

The FHL library is a great source of primary information...in the records. The IGI enteries being added today are a lot more accurate then info entered even 5 years ago because of access to primary data...and some was entered many, many years ago. A lot was totally inaccurate....so take it as a possible, but never a definate until you can verify it independently yourself. I have ordered in IGI enteries only to find the person listed as being like their 6th cousin 3 times removed and it was just thrown in with no real links to anything else. Sometimes a great resource, sometimes a bummer.

Good Luck.....you will track them all down, I am sure.

User avatar
mkrugle
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: 19 Aug 2004, 00:00
Contact:

Re: Valente/Rossi

Postby mkrugle » 07 Mar 2005, 20:32

Thanks! I'll try it.

User avatar
lori328
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Apr 2005, 00:00
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: Valente/Rossi

Postby lori328 » 12 Apr 2005, 22:26

I am new to this . I sent a response stating that I have some of the information you are looking for

User avatar
mkrugle
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: 19 Aug 2004, 00:00
Contact:

Re: Valente/Rossi

Postby mkrugle » 17 Aug 2005, 20:43

Many thanks Essgee.

I finally received a response from Villa Latina for "Stato di Familia", and I hit the jackpot! Not only did they list all of the children, they also found a listing of Marco Valente's 5 children from his second marriage to Teresa Gargaro. From what I can tell, (my translation skills are not that great), they did not have a record of their marriage in Villa Latina, and thought they were married in another Commune. They also gave me the death date of Elisabetta Rossi (Marco's frist wife).

I don't understand two things they wrote in the document though.. They said that from Marco and Elisabetta's marriage there were 4 sons. ("Da questo matrimonio nascono 4 figli") but it looks like there are 2 boys and 2 girls. Or, does this mean there were 4 children?

From my g-grandfather's birth registration it eludes to him being the second child. (Domenico Secondino), but I did not see any birth registrations before his date of birth. Could there have been another birth before him that was not registered?

The last birth that was registered from Marco and Teresa'a marriage was 8/26/1905. It looks like Marco came to see my g-grandfather Domenico 9/19/1907 (without his wife and children). I suspect he went back Italy. How would I find out his date of death?

User avatar
TinaB
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 38
Joined: 07 Jul 2005, 00:00
Location: Australia

Re: Valente/Rossi

Postby TinaB » 18 Apr 2010, 14:52

Hoping you could shed some light for me - mr gr gr grandfather DOMINICO VALENTE was born c 1860. His father's name was ANTOINO. I know he ahd one nrother called LUIGI. I am struggling to locate his birth records as I have has three different paths to go down. Stories have said; Villa Latina, San Pietro Infine or Monte Cassino. Dominico and Luigi arrived in Belfast Northern Ireland in c1880 - we think they came through the UK. You can see my delima. I have found a Scotland census record from 1881 for an ANTONIO VALENTE from Villa Latina but that is it to date. I also found a SILVESTRO VALENTE in both the Ireland 1911 census and the 1901 Scotland census. Can you advise me on what to do from here? Anyone??
With Kindest Regards
Tina

User avatar
Italysearcher
Master
Master
Posts: 1800
Joined: 06 Jan 2008, 19:58
Location: Sora, Italy
Contact:

Re: Valente/Rossi

Postby Italysearcher » 18 Apr 2010, 18:21

Villa Latina did not become a town in its own right until 1833. Before that it was part of Atina. That's why the records can be found in Atina but only before 1833.
Figli is the plural form of children and also of male children. When the children are of mixed sex the male plural form takes precedence.
Ann Tatangelo
http://angelresearch.wordpress.com
ANNOYING THE SAINTS - Stories of my Life in Italy. http://www.lulu.com/content/paperback-b ... ly/7731505


Return to “Italian Genealogy”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 5 guests