Record 254: Birthday translation

Are you looking for an Italian surname? Do you need more information about your family heritage?
This is the right place to start your genealogy search.
9 posts • Page 1 of 1

Record 254: Birthday translation

Postby gliesian66 » 30 Nov 2013, 00:34

Can someone please translate the birthdate for me of Leonarda Lizzi, record 254:

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/T ... :182167268

Thanks,
Robert
gliesian66
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 131
Joined: 23 Jun 2013, 03:21

Re: Record 254: Birthday translation

Postby erudita74 » 30 Nov 2013, 00:50

gliesian66 wrote:Can someone please translate the birthdate for me of Leonarda Lizzi, record 254:

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/T ... :182167268

Thanks,
Robert


Nov 14, 1878 (a good day and month to be born, as it is mine as well). Of course, not the year!

Erudita
erudita74
Master
Master
 
Posts: 2511
Joined: 27 Aug 2012, 20:26

Re: Record 254: Birthday translation

Postby gliesian66 » 30 Nov 2013, 01:22

Thank you so much... I'm confused though, cause I just got her death record and her birth date says July 15, 1886.

The death record lists her parents (Nicola Lizzi and Maria Lo Buono and her husband Joseph (Giuseppe) Liguori... and if you look at the birth record you have helped with, you will also see Giuseppe mentioned with here death annotation...

Any idea why the birth dates are different?

Thanks,
Robert
gliesian66
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 131
Joined: 23 Jun 2013, 03:21

Re: Record 254: Birthday translation

Postby erudita74 » 30 Nov 2013, 01:43

gliesian66 wrote:Thank you so much... I'm confused though, cause I just got her death record and her birth date says July 15, 1886.

The death record lists her parents (Nicola Lizzi and Maria Lo Buono and her husband Joseph (Giuseppe) Liguori... and if you look at the birth record you have helped with, you will also see Giuseppe mentioned with here death annotation...

Any idea why the birth dates are different?

Thanks,
Robert


Robert
Is the death record you have that lists her birthday from the U.S.? I have a NYC (Brooklyn) death record for my one grandmother's maternal grandmother. Her birthdate is given on that record as Dec 1855 and, in reality, she and her twin sister were born in Sicily in Dec of 1842. I even have her Italian marriage record which has her birth date written in the body of that record. So, if the death record you have for your ancestor is not from the town in Italy, and is from the U.S. somewhere, you can't trust the info which appears on it as her date of birth. The date I gave you from the Italian record you posted is correct-Nov 14, 1878.

Erudita
erudita74
Master
Master
 
Posts: 2511
Joined: 27 Aug 2012, 20:26

Re: Record 254: Birthday translation

Postby gliesian66 » 30 Nov 2013, 02:21

Here is Leonarda's death record:

http://gliesian.com/images/ll-dr.jpg

Thanks,
Robert
gliesian66
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 131
Joined: 23 Jun 2013, 03:21

Re: Record 254: Birthday translation

Postby erudita74 » 30 Nov 2013, 02:41

gliesian66 wrote:Here is Leonarda's death record:

http://gliesian.com/images/ll-dr.jpg

Thanks,
Robert


Robert
I don't see the name of the informant on your death record, but it is a death record from Brooklyn, NY and the info concerning her date of birth was given incorrectly by whoever reported that info. The date on the Italian record is the correct one. I have another death record from Queens NY in front of me for my maternal great grandmother. I have her Sicilian birth record as well from the microfilms I went through years ago. On this death record, her youngest daughter was the informant. She gave her mother's date of birth as April 15, 1861, and that was recorded on the Queens NY death record. The reality is that the mother was born in Sicily on March 29, 1856. So here is another example for you of a birth date being incorrect on a NYC death record. You must go with the date which appears in the Italian birth record.

Erudita
erudita74
Master
Master
 
Posts: 2511
Joined: 27 Aug 2012, 20:26

Re: Record 254: Birthday translation

Postby gliesian66 » 30 Nov 2013, 02:50

Thank you for the explanation, Sincerely, Robert

...and btw... here is the next page with the informant (her husband).

http://gliesian.com/images/dr-informant.jpg
gliesian66
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 131
Joined: 23 Jun 2013, 03:21

Re: Record 254: Birthday translation

Postby PippoM » 30 Nov 2013, 19:17

The same happened to me several times, but I think there's another possibility. This Maria Leonarda might be an older sister who died before the birth of your ancestor, and the marriage annotation might be a mistake of the clerk, who chose the wrong Maria Leonarda. If you can check deaths 1878-1886, and you don't find Death records for this child, you can be reasonably sure the error is on birth date.
However, if you have Giuseppe and Maria Leonarda's marriage record, it should state her age.
Giuseppe "Pippo" Moccaldi

Certificate requests and genealogical searches in Italy.
Translation of your old documents and letters.
Legal assistance for your Italian citizenship.
User avatar
PippoM
Master
Master
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: 25 Aug 2004, 00:00
Location: Roma, Italia

Re: Record 254: Birthday translation

Postby PippoM » 30 Nov 2013, 19:29

This is Maria Leonarda's Birth certificate from their "Allegati di Matrimonio":
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/T ... :786141221
The one you found was correct.
Their Allegati start here:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/T ... :786141221
From this image on, you will find more documents about them.
Giuseppe "Pippo" Moccaldi

Certificate requests and genealogical searches in Italy.
Translation of your old documents and letters.
Legal assistance for your Italian citizenship.
User avatar
PippoM
Master
Master
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: 25 Aug 2004, 00:00
Location: Roma, Italia


9 posts • Page 1 of 1

Return to Italian Genealogy

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 6 guests

 
Copyright © 2014. www.ItalianGenealogy.com.