providenti

Are you looking for an Italian surname? Do you need more information about your family heritage?
This is the right place to start your genealogy search.
18 posts • Page 1 of 21, 2

providenti

Postby marymary52 » 16 Jan 2014, 05:42

My great grand mother Maria D'astro Married Giacomo Maisano in Santa Margherita Messina he died in New york around 1904 and Maria married Stephano Providenti around 1907 He came from a family of ship builders in Messina.. I cannot find him Coming to the to USA They lived in New York.. If someone could look and see if the can find the ship he came on it would really help. Margaret
marymary52
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 169
Joined: 16 May 2012, 03:26

Passenger Record - Stefano Providenti

Postby AngelaGrace56 » 16 Jan 2014, 07:01

Stefano Proviednti, "New York, Passenger Arrival Lists (Ellis Island), 1892-1924"
Given Name: Stefano
Surname: Proviednti (Providenti)
Last Place of Residence: Messma (Messina)
Event Date: 02 Jul 1902
Age: 33y
Nationality: Italian
Departure Port: Napoli
Arrival Port: New York, New York
Gender: Male
Marital Status: M
Citizenship Status:
Ship Name: Sicilia

This is might be him. The only catch is – if you look at the following link to the original passenger list it states he is married? It might be a mis-entry though. It looks like he was going to visit his nephew but I can’t read the name.

http://www.ellisisland.org/EIFile/popup ... &line=0001

He was a mason and he is right at the top at No.1.

I hope this helps.

Angela
AngelaGrace56
Master
Master
 
Posts: 766
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 10:54

Re: providenti

Postby marymary52 » 16 Jan 2014, 09:03

Yes, I see the Marriage status. He also was 65 yrs old when he died in 1935. on his death certf it states he was a Copper (Barrel maker)I don't think he was married when he came to the U.S. Margaret
marymary52
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 169
Joined: 16 May 2012, 03:26

Re: providenti

Postby pink67 » 16 Jan 2014, 10:22

Hi,
from the site Italiangen.org the marriage dates:

Maisano Maria Aug 4 1907 Certificate number:7400 Kings
Providenti Stefano Aug 4 1907 Certificate number:7400 Kings

Laura
User avatar
pink67
Master
Master
 
Posts: 4451
Joined: 25 Oct 2005, 00:00
Location: italia - liguria

Re: providenti

Postby pink67 » 16 Jan 2014, 10:39

AngelaGrace56 wrote:This is might be him. The only catch is – if you look at the following link to the original passenger list it states he is married? It might be a mis-entry though. It looks like he was going to visit his nephew but I can’t read the name.

http://www.ellisisland.org/EIFile/popup ... &line=0001

He was a mason and he is right at the top at No.1.


The nephew's name should be Giuseppe Cardullo...

Laura
User avatar
pink67
Master
Master
 
Posts: 4451
Joined: 25 Oct 2005, 00:00
Location: italia - liguria

Re: providenti

Postby pink67 » 16 Jan 2014, 10:49

From Ancestry.com, in the case that you don't have:

1910 United States Federal Census

Name: Steven Pruden
[Steven Pinden]
Age in 1910: 40
Birth Year: abt 1870
Birthplace: Italy
Home in 1910: Brooklyn Ward 10, Kings, New York
Race: White
Gender: Male
Immigration Year: 1892
Relation to Head of House: Head
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Mary Pruden
Father's Birthplace: Italy
Mother's Birthplace: Italy
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Steven Pruden 40
Mary Pruden 43
Mary Pruden 13
[3]
Joseph Pruden 5
Miasor Pruden 11
John Pruden 2

1920 United States Federal Census

Name: Stephen Presidenti
[Stephen Puridenti]
Age: 50
Birth Year: abt 1870
Birthplace: Italy
Home in 1920: Brooklyn Assembly District 8, Kings, New York
Race: White
Gender: Male
Immigration Year: 1902
Relation to Head of House: Head
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Mary Presidenti
Father's Birthplace: Italy
Mother's Birthplace: Italy
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Stephen Presidenti 50
Mary Presidenti 53
Mary Morans 22
N*Cio Morans 20
Joseph Morans 15


New York, State Census, 1925

Name: Stephen Providente
Birth Date: abt 1869
Birth Place: Italy
Age: 56
Gender: Male
Residence Place: Brooklyn, Kings
Relationship: Father-in-law
Color or Race: White
Number of Years in US: 22
Assembly District: 08
House Number: 339
Line Number: 44
Page Number: 4
Household Members:
Name Age
Peter Torre 32
Mary Torre 28
Peter Torre 04
Margaret Torre 03
Jackimo Torre 01
Mary Providente 60
Stephen Providente 56
Nenzio Masano 26
Joseph Masano 21
Caemelia Masano 13

Laura
User avatar
pink67
Master
Master
 
Posts: 4451
Joined: 25 Oct 2005, 00:00
Location: italia - liguria

Re: providenti

Postby marymary52 » 16 Jan 2014, 16:11

Hello The last one is correct. They were living together with daughter and son in law Torre. My mother was Margaret Torre. I don't know about the others. I think they are diffferent Providenti. what do you think?
marymary52
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 169
Joined: 16 May 2012, 03:26

Re: providenti

Postby AngelaGrace56 » 16 Jan 2014, 20:45

pink67 wrote:
AngelaGrace56 wrote:This is might be him. The only catch is – if you look at the following link to the original passenger list it states he is married? It might be a mis-entry though. It looks like he was going to visit his nephew but I can’t read the name.

http://www.ellisisland.org/EIFile/popup ... &line=0001

He was a mason and he is right at the top at No.1.


The nephew's name should be Giuseppe Cardullo...

Laura


Thank you Laura :) Great Census finds too.

Angela
AngelaGrace56
Master
Master
 
Posts: 766
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 10:54

Re: providenti

Postby AngelaGrace56 » 16 Jan 2014, 20:55

marymary52 wrote:Hello The last one is correct. They were living together with daughter and son in law Torre. My mother was Margaret Torre. I don't know about the others. I think they are diffferent Providenti. what do you think?


Hi Margaret

I personally believe that all the information supplied here pertains to your family. The ages certainly stack up. I know that there are discrepancies but I think they are basically because of human error which seems to happen a lot. Things get lost in translation as well. The 1910 Census which states Stefano's immigration year as 1892 is probably a typo. I don't have access to Ancestry.com. It would be interesting to see the original Census form. It would be interesting to know whether Stefano was in fact married before? I am actually out for the rest of the day today and will come back to the forum if I think of anything else tomorrow. I hope this helps.

Angela :)
AngelaGrace56
Master
Master
 
Posts: 766
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 10:54

Re: providenti

Postby pink67 » 17 Jan 2014, 10:33

Hi,

AngelaGrace56 wrote:Hi Margaret

I personally believe that all the information supplied here pertains to your family.


I totally agree :D

I'm sending the censuses images:

1910:
http://postimg.org/image/ojgcbvunz/

1920:
http://postimg.org/image/bccot5vex/

Laura
User avatar
pink67
Master
Master
 
Posts: 4451
Joined: 25 Oct 2005, 00:00
Location: italia - liguria

Re: providenti

Postby AngelaGrace56 » 17 Jan 2014, 12:43

Great, thank you Laura. In the 1910 Census they have Maria’s immigration year as 1896 which is correct. Maria and her first husband Giacomo Maisano both immigrated in 1896.
http://www.ellisisland.org/EIFile/popup ... &line=0359

With Stefano’s entry which definitely says 1892 it almost looks like they have rubbed something out and written 1892 over the top? Maybe they had previously written down 1902 and changed it to 1892 for whatever reason. Who knows? But yes, definitely the same family unit.

Angela :D
AngelaGrace56
Master
Master
 
Posts: 766
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 10:54

Re: providenti

Postby marymary52 » 17 Jan 2014, 19:59

I have ancestry.com but I didn't see his name. Should I try the different spellings on this page?
marymary52
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 169
Joined: 16 May 2012, 03:26

Re: providenti

Postby AngelaGrace56 » 17 Jan 2014, 20:28

marymary52 wrote:I have ancestry.com but I didn't see his name. Should I try the different spellings on this page?


Yes, that should work. You have to be a bit lateral in your thinking when researching information that has been indexed because there are so many mistakes made. I guess this is understandable as the data entry person can only work with what they have in front of them and if they are not familiar with the language and the script is not clear then there are bound to be errors. It would be great if Ancestry.com could invest some money in proofing/editing as it would be so much easier for people to research.


Here's the 1930 Census. The original should be on Ancestry.com. Can you please post the link when you find it and get a minute. Who was Carmela Amato? She suddenly appeared on the last two census records.


child: Joseph Maisano
other: Mary Providenti, Carmela Amato
Name Stephen Providenti
Titles and Terms
Event Type Census
Event Year 1930
Event Place Brooklyn (Districts 1001-1250), Kings, New York, United States
District 1084
Gender Male
Age 61
Marital Status Married
Race White
Race (Original) White
Relationship to Head of Household Head
Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Head
Birth Year (Estimated) 1869
Birthplace Italy
Immigration Year 1902
Father's Birthplace Italy
Mother's Birthplace Italy
Sheet Number and Letter 11B
Household ID 186
Line Number 82
Affiliate Name The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number T626
Affiliate Film Number 1507
GS Film number 2341242
Digital Folder Number 004638797

https://familysearch.org/search/record/ ... rovidenti~

Angela
AngelaGrace56
Master
Master
 
Posts: 766
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 10:54

Re: providenti

Postby marymary52 » 18 Jan 2014, 01:15

Carmela Amato 17 was a Niece? that all I know, I think her sister was living with my Maria D'astro, Maisano, Providenti sister, jennie D'astro Ruggieri Carmela's sister( I think Sister) was Jennie Amato 23. I don't know why they were not living with their parents. I see a death for a Carmela Amato Cormagi around 1930-35 I am not on the site right now and don't remember the date. I am going to order the marriage cert. There is more than one Carmale Amato getting married, but I think this is the right one . ( Kings NY) Amato and Cormagi.
marymary52
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 169
Joined: 16 May 2012, 03:26

Re: providenti

Postby AngelaGrace56 » 18 Jan 2014, 02:47

marymary52 wrote:Carmela Amato 17 was a Niece? that all I know, I think her sister was living with my Maria D'astro, Maisano, Providenti sister, jennie D'astro Ruggieri Carmela's sister( I think Sister) was Jennie Amato 23. I don't know why they were not living with their parents. I see a death for a Carmela Amato Cormagi around 1930-35 I am not on the site right now and don't remember the date. I am going to order the marriage cert. There is more than one Carmale Amato getting married, but I think this is the right one . ( Kings NY) Amato and Cormagi.


(Unless she was a niece of Giacomo Maisano and married a Daniel Amato? Just something to consider. In the 1925 Census Carmela was recorded as Carmela Masano aged 13 (estimated birth 1912) and then in the 1930 census, I am assuming it is the same Carmela she is Carmela Amato aged 17 (estimated birth 1913), is that right? (I haven’t actually seen the original 1930 Census but I am understanding from you that she was aged 17.) In the 1940 census there is a Carmela Amato aged 28 (estimated birth 1912)? Maybe just something for you to investigate a little further . I might be quite wrong on this one. I am always open to correction. I know she was very young to be married.)

1940 Census:
spouse: Daniel Amato
child: Edward Amato
Name Carmela Amato
Titles and Terms
Event Type Census
Event Date 1940
Event Place Assembly District 1, Brooklyn, New York City, Kings, New York, United States
Gender Female
Age 28
Marital Status Married
Race (Original) White
Race White
Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Wife
Relationship to Head of Household Wife
Birthplace New York
Birth Year (Estimated) 1912
Last Place of Residence Same House
District 24-53
Family Number 118
Sheet Number and Letter 4A
Line Number 4
Affiliate Publication Number T627
Affiliate Film Number 2548
Digital Folder Number 005458215

https://familysearch.org/search/record/ ... e%3AAmato~

I hope I haven't confused the issue? :roll:

Good luck. Angela
AngelaGrace56
Master
Master
 
Posts: 766
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 10:54

Next

18 posts • Page 1 of 21, 2

Return to Italian Genealogy

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 10 guests

Copyright © 2014. www.ItalianGenealogy.com.