Vito Family

Are you looking for an Italian surname? Do you need more information about your family heritage?
This is the right place to start your genealogy search.
User avatar
JrsMom
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Jul 2005, 00:00
Location: USA

Vito Family

Postby JrsMom » 23 Jul 2005, 00:23

I am hoping that someone can help me. I am trying to research the Vito Family in Louisiana.

All the records here have dissappeared, I can't even find death certificates.

I only have names to go by and know that they immagrated from somewhere in Italy.

Elmire Vito - pre 1900.

Fortunate Vito - son of Elmire.

Joseph Vito - son of Fortunate

Marie Modest Vito - daughter of Joseph.

All but one sister is deceased. My great grandfather was long gone before my mother was born.

I only know that Fortunate bought land from the government in Louisiana and that Elmire owned slaves back in the 1800's.

I am told they immigrated from Italy, but have know way to find out how and when.

It's like they dropped off the face of the earth.

Anyone with information please Email me. I have been working on this for so long and it is aggravating that this is as far as I've gone.

thanks

Dee

User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
Posts: 12493
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 00:00
Location: Molise region, Italy
Contact:

Re: Vito Family

Postby suanj » 23 Jul 2005, 01:40

I found this about the Vitos in Lousiana:

Name: Fortunate Vito
Age: 52
Estimated birth year: abt 1798
Birth place: Italy
Gender: Male
Home in 1850
(City,County,State): Not Stated, Terrebonne, Louisiana
Page: 332
Roll: M432_241
living in 1850 with:
1.Cleonice Vito age 29 female born in Louisiana
2.Elmire Vito age 11 female ditto
3. Giovanbattista Vito age 9 male ditto
4. Maria Vito age 7 female ditto
5. Lavinia Vito age 6 female ditto
6.Lucia Vito, age 3 female ditto
7. Fortunato Vito age 9 months male ditto
--------------------

Name: FORTUNATE VITO
Land Office: NEW ORLEANS
Sequence #: 1
Document Number: 1356
Total Acres: 82.44
Signature: Yes
Canceled Document: No
Issue Date: January 29, 1845
Mineral Rights Reserved: No
Metes and Bounds: No
Statutory Reference: 3 Stat. 566
Multiple Warantee Names: No
Act or Treaty: April 24, 1820
Multiple Patentee Names: Yes
Entry Classification: Sale-Cash Entries
Remarks: ALSO AUGUSTE SAVAGE
Land Description: 1 LOUISIANA No 19 S 18 E 49

T19S R18E Sec. 49, LBLC, Fortunate VITO and Auguste SAVAGE, Doc. #1356, signature date 29 Jan. 1845, New Orleans Land Office, 82.44 acres. Patent LA0140.355. On 18 June 1834 Vito and Savage bought this Section from the U.S. Government, then proved pre-emption right to another section, T8S R10 & 11E Sec. 16, 326.96 acres in Iberville Parish , which they bought on 13 May 1840 (Terre. COB H p. 406/#8751). (The purchase of Sec. 49 filed Terre COB O, p. 293/#5012)


------------------------
more about the Vitos in Louisiana:
-----------
Name: Mary Vito
Spouse: Joseph Ledet
Marriage date: 20 Oct 1860
Marriage place: Terrebonne
-------------
Name: Joseph Vito
Spouse: Evelia Guillotte (Gullotta?)
Marriage date: 26 Jul 1900
Marriage place: Terrebonne
-----------
Name: Mary Vito
Spouse: Eugene Villason
Marriage date: 13 Sep 1899
Marriage place: Ascension
---------
Name: Ferruggia (Ferruccio) Vito
Spouse: Nina Antonina Campisa
Marriage date: 12 Dec 1899
Marriage place: St. James
------------


Name: Marie Vito
Spouse: Clodomire Blanchard
Marriage date: 06 Apr 1900
Marriage place: Terrebonne

--------------------------
I think that coming from Sicily/Italy; hoping helpful....

regards, suanj
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH

User avatar
JrsMom
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Jul 2005, 00:00
Location: USA

Re: Vito Family

Postby JrsMom » 23 Jul 2005, 01:49

thank you so much for the information. I am now trying to find Elmire Vito. All I have is that he owned and sold slaves in Louisiana. He had lived in New Orleans.

This stuff is so hard to find, it's crazy.

Thank u again

Dee

User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
Posts: 12493
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 00:00
Location: Molise region, Italy
Contact:

Re: Vito Family

Postby suanj » 23 Jul 2005, 02:00

Hi have add other infos in my previous post... suanj
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH

User avatar
JrsMom
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Jul 2005, 00:00
Location: USA

Re: Vito Family

Postby JrsMom » 25 Jul 2005, 21:22

How do I find birth records for Fortunate (Fortunato) Vito? I have found that he was born in Castrovillari, Italy or Naples, Italy on Feb. 12, 1800 or Feb. 12, 1798.

I am trying to find out who his parents were and how he came to Louisiana.


Any information on how to obtain this would be helpful. I believe that Castrovillari has changed names, but I am not sure.

Any help would be appreciated.

Dee

User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
Posts: 12493
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 00:00
Location: Molise region, Italy
Contact:

Re: Vito Family

Postby suanj » 25 Jul 2005, 22:01

I think that Fortunato could be married before in Italy; I cannot understand if Cleonice was an daughter or the wife... seems wife... you can see the Mormons microfilms of Castrovillari 1809/1910

http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Library ... o+civile++
and especially the PROCESSETTI and Matrimoni;
if Fortunato was married also in Italy and after emigrated you can find it on Processetti and Matrimoni.. this is only an hope; otherwise for birth record is very hard...
Regards, suanj
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH

User avatar
JrsMom
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Jul 2005, 00:00
Location: USA

Re: Vito Family

Postby JrsMom » 26 Jul 2005, 00:00

Fortunate married Cleonice Waguespack. Not sure of the date

User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
Posts: 12493
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 00:00
Location: Molise region, Italy
Contact:

Re: Vito Family

Postby suanj » 26 Jul 2005, 01:25

Well:
"Name: Fortunate Vito
Age: 52
Estimated birth year: abt 1798
Birth place: Italy
Gender: Male
Home in 1850
(City,County,State): Not Stated, Terrebonne, Louisiana
Page: 332
Roll: M432_241
living in 1850 with:
1.Cleonice Vito age 29 female born in Louisiana "
so was an difference of age; so I think that Fortunato already married in Italy ...perhaps on microfilms are some thing ....suanj
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH

User avatar
JrsMom
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Jul 2005, 00:00
Location: USA

Re: Vito Family

Postby JrsMom » 26 Jul 2005, 01:33

I thank you so much for your time. I have been researching all things dealing with Fortunate Vito and the documents are just not there. I have researched micro films, books, land archives (I have a patent number for that but that comes up empty too).

I have even searched passenger lists and ship records and have come up empty.

One of my main problems is that most requires a date of birth and I only have approximates which comes up empty.

I also thought that maybe his surname was originally Vitolo and changed to Vito - but again nothing.

He just appeared in Louisiana and then dissappeared. No death records or anything.

Again Thanks for your time.

User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
Posts: 12493
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 00:00
Location: Molise region, Italy
Contact:

Re: Vito Family

Postby suanj » 26 Jul 2005, 11:21

Ok: also I found about Lucia VITO (age 3 in 1850 census)
Name: Lusia Vitto
Spouse: Urbain Henri
Marriage date: 23 Apr 1866
Marriage place: Terrebonne
but another record is interesting:

(46) Joseph4 Ledet, (Jean3, Antoine2, Jean1) was born 27 Nov 1838 at Thibodaux, La., and on 29 Oct 1860 at Thibodaux, La., married Lucie Marie Vito, daughter of Fortunato (Viteau) Vito and Clarisse Waguespack, who was born 29 Nov 1843. http://vienici.com/descendants/ledet/lede0001.html
same result with some difference:

Name: Joseph Ledet
Spouse: Mary Vito
Marriage date: 20 Oct 1860
Marriage place: Terrebonne

and again:
Name: Marie Vito Viteaux
Spouse: Joseph Ledet
Parents: Fortunate Vito , Clarisse Waguespack
Birth Place: Thibodaux, LA
Birth Date: 29 November 1843
Marriage Place: Houma, LA
Marriage Date: 29 October 1860
Death Date: 1885

------------------------
I think that this is Lucia... perhaps is possible some search in Louisiana with surname in french version(Viteau)

other infos:
ANDRESSY VITTO
Male Family


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event(s):
Birth:
Christening:
Death:
Burial:


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marriages:
Spouse: EUZELIA PITRE Family
Marriage: 04 JAN 1875 Montegut, Terrebonne, Louisiana



suanj
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH

User avatar
JrsMom
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Jul 2005, 00:00
Location: USA

Re: Vito Family

Postby JrsMom » 26 Jul 2005, 18:51

The Viteaux Spelling is actually a wrong spelling that took place somewhere down the line. My Grandmother is Mary Vito - she was named for a Great Aunt or Great Great Aunt. So this lineage does make since to me. Joseph Vito is also her father who married Francis Emaline Champagne.

The family for some reason started spelling VITO as VITEAUX OR VETO - have no clue why - maybe this is why I am having problems on this end.

I was able to obtain a Certificate Number on Government land owned by Fortunate Vito. I plan to request a copy of it.

Thanks Again for your help

Dee

User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
Posts: 12493
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 00:00
Location: Molise region, Italy
Contact:

Re: Vito Family

Postby suanj » 26 Jul 2005, 20:50

Hi Dee,
for an first search, really I think that Vito, and no Vitolo, is just spelling; also I understand that Viteau or Viteaux is an french shape of VITO Italian surname... in this time, with this data is no possible an search, why Fortunato born in 1798, and not are registries, and normally, in better case, in south Italy starting from 1809... also for other type record is necessary almost the relative's names or almost mother surname..
Regards, suanj
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH

User avatar
brujaojos
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
Posts: 1061
Joined: 19 Aug 2004, 00:00
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

Re: Vito Family

Postby brujaojos » 27 Jul 2005, 02:49

JrsMom wrote:The Viteaux Spelling is actually a wrong spelling that took place somewhere down the line. My Grandmother is Mary Vito - she was named for a Great Aunt or Great Great Aunt. So this lineage does make since to me. Joseph Vito is also her father who married Francis Emaline Champagne.

The family for some reason started spelling VITO as VITEAUX OR VETO - have no clue why - maybe this is why I am having problems on this end.

I was able to obtain a Certificate Number on Government land owned by Fortunate Vito. I plan to request a copy of it.

Thanks Again for your help

Dee


Dear Dee,

I found the following information for you.

Name: Fortunate VITO
Birth: 12 FEB 1800 in Italy
died: 1860-1870 (found in 1860 census)
Marriage #1 Clarisse (Celonise) WAGUESPACK b: 2 DEC 1820 - d. between 1850-1860

Children
Marie Lucie (Mary Josephe) VITO b: 29 NOV 1843
Elmire Eumelie VITO b: 4 DEC 1839
Jean Baptists VITO b: 1841
Mary VITO b: 1843
Lavine VITO b: 1844
Lucia VITO b: 1847
Fortunate (?Andre) VITO b: 1850


Clarisse (Celonise) Waguespack parents are
Father: Maturin WAGUESPEK
Mother: Marie Adelaide PINEL

Also, this is from the 1840 census:

Name: Arine Vita
Township: New Orleans Ward 3
County: Orleans
State: Louisiana
Roll: 134
Page: 204


I hope this helps,
Trish
Smile for me!:)
Trish
Professional & Certified Genealogist
Where the Acorn Fell Genealogy Services
Genealogy-Forum

User avatar
garfin
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Oct 2009, 22:11

Re: Vito Family

Postby garfin » 21 Oct 2009, 22:54

Also looking for information about Fortunate Vito, born 1798 to 1800 in Italy, according to 1850 and 1860 census records. Marriage to Cleonice or Clarrisa Waguespack occurred in Louisiana, not Italy. Fortunate [French version of his name] sold slaves 18 July 1835 in Houma, Louisiana, possibly from his purchase of land in Iberville parish in 1834 with Augustin Savage [probably correctly Sauvage]. Therefore, immigration is between 1798 and 1834, and probably 1815 to 1830, as nobody has a record of his having parents or other Italian relatives in Louisiana, so he probably immigrated alone. His daughter Elmire was born 4 Dec. 1839 in Thibodaux, Lafourche Parish, Louisiana.

Perhaps somebody has time to go to the records at the courhouse in Thibodaux and find the marriage, should be 1839 or earlier; that would help narrow the immiagration date range. I have been there, it is easy as long as you have ID such as driver's license; it's in the long tan-orange brick building about 3 blocks east of Spahrs' Restaurant. Seeing the original may provide more info than just looking up the record in Father Hebert's "South Louisiana Records" vol. 1 info. Some records state the names of the parents, and where the husband and wife are from. They
will be in French; you can make a copy and post it here for me to translate if that is a problem. Xerox copies are ten cents each there.
"Garfin"


Return to “Italian Genealogy”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests