missing manifest

Are you looking for an Italian surname? Do you need more information about your family heritage?
This is the right place to start your genealogy search.
25 posts • Page 1 of 21, 2

missing manifest

Postby maryrose » 17 May 2007, 10:41

this might be right: Antonio DiGioia left Naples
Arrived New York 14 March 1910
The Duca di Genova( Line 0002) on ellis island records with NO image.
:(
User avatar
maryrose
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Feb 2004, 01:00

Re: missing manifest

Postby nuccia » 17 May 2007, 12:12

maryrose wrote:this might be right: Antonio DiGioia left Naples
Arrived New York 14 March 1910
The Duca di Genova( Line 0002) on ellis island records with NO image.
:(


Is this the manifest you were looking for?

First Name: Antonio
Last Name: Di Gioia
Ethnicity: Italy Italy South
Last Place of Residence: Castelpoto, Benevento
Date of Arrival: Mar 14, 1910
Age at Arrival: 18y Gender: M Marital Status: S
Ship of Travel: Duca di Genova
Port of Departure: Napoli
Manifest Line Number: 0002


Anonio Manifest Page 1

Antonio Manifest Page 2

Hope this helps. :D
nuccia - IG Moderator
Gente di Mare
Gente Italian Genealogy Forum
Image
Extractions of various Comuni in Reggio
User avatar
nuccia
Staff
Staff
 
Posts: 4585
Joined: 20 Nov 2005, 01:00
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: missing manifest

Postby maryrose » 08 Jun 2007, 21:51

thank you so much but as usual not him. He went to Bronx as i have records showing his address there in 2 or 3 places. I have not met any relatives of his. So at 17 where did he go and why is he not on any ship listed for 1910. he always said he was 19 and his death records are sept 17 1891. the census for 1930 says he arrived in 1910. He was single and married an Irish girl. they had 3 kids and she died but know nothing about her.He married my grandmother after she arrived in 1919.I wish i could upload the draft card because the signature on it is not the one on the manifest
GBU roseanne
User avatar
maryrose
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Feb 2004, 01:00

Re: missing manifest

Postby maryrose » 08 Jun 2007, 21:52

thank you so much but as usual not him. He went to Bronx as i have records showing his address there in 2 or 3 places. I have not met any relatives of his. So at 17 where did he go and why is he not on any ship listed for 1910. he always said he was 19 and his death records are sept 17 1891. the census for 1930 says he arrived in 1910. He was single and married an Irish girl. they had 3 kids and she died but know nothing about her.He married my grandmother after she arrived in 1919.I wish i could upload the draft card because the signature on it is not the one on the manifest
GBU roseanne
User avatar
maryrose
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Feb 2004, 01:00

Re: missing manifest

Postby vj » 08 Jun 2007, 22:20

Is this the draft card you're trying to link?
What signature (where) are you trying to match?
Thanks!
1942 Digioia WWII
User avatar
vj
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: missing manifest

Postby vj » 08 Jun 2007, 22:41

possible?
currently 155 people with surname
Di Gioia in Bisceglie Bari

could he have gone to Boston?
1910 manifest
page 2
3 May 1910 SS Regina D Italia
Line 17
Antonio DiGioia 21 (abt 1889)
- last residence Bisceglie
- father in Bisceglie, Domenico
- destination Boston
- joining cousin
note: travelling with line 18

edit: added
probably wrong manifest, doesn't match town
on 1917 Digioia WWI Card
could the town on the card Castelpoto, Benevento, Campania?
(currently 60 people with surname Di Gioia in Castelpoto)
Image
User avatar
vj
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: missing manifest

Postby maryrose » 09 Jun 2007, 21:27

vj that is the wwII card and he went to bronx and had 2 addresses I can comfirm. As for rose( wife 2 ) it may be cuccio or cuccia or neither. seems the writing sucked on my baptismal cert. Frank her brother is my godfather. 47-25 40th st was where they lived till Rose died. I was born in Manhattan when they lived there in Sunnyside.I know they had to be on a boat cause they could not swim that far!!!
He say Naples for hometown & Rose said Bari cause it is like southern calif where I live. She took me to san bernardino as a child. now i live here. thank you so much for the help. Now if I can find out who he married in Bronx..but the spelling is most of the problem. I have no idea how to find the local church for records on the stratford address & 75 are listed for bronx. Voters literacy had simpson st in bronx in 1926. Found that behind a family photo. My mom could help but we haven't :roll: spoken for 37 years. 1927 she was born. GBU 1 & all for helping
User avatar
maryrose
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Feb 2004, 01:00

Re: missing manifest

Postby vj » 09 Jun 2007, 21:49

Here are some interesting NY Marriage records

Family Name/ Given Name/ Month of Marriage/ Day of Marriage/
Year of Marriage/ Certificate Number/ County/ Soundex

DiGioia Anthony Mar 18 1930 Bronx 2190 D200
Friedman Lillian Mar 18 1930 2190 Bronx F635

DiGioia Antonio Oct 21 1923 Kings 13906 D200
??

DiGioia Antonio Jul 8 1923 Bronx 2784 D200
DeRuvo Rosa Jul 8 1923 2784 Bronx D610

IGG NYC Records
ordering marriage records
User avatar
vj
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: missing manifest

Postby maryrose » 09 Jun 2007, 22:03

I have checked all the marriages listed & none are him. logic ..he came in 1910 first child born in 1915 or 1916 & 1922 was last with first wife. First child with Rose was Ida in 1924 then my mom Mary 1927. hwo do i upload documents?
ty
User avatar
maryrose
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Feb 2004, 01:00

Re: missing manifest

Postby vj » 09 Jun 2007, 22:42

Wish you could!
They have to be ordered.
Thought the 1923 one may have been close,
if Rosa's maiden name wasn't confirmed.
Chances are he would have remarried
pretty quickly with those young children :wink: .
Between 1922 & 1923...
Valarie

Question on children
are these dates close?:
Maria
Beatrice 1919?
Filomena 1922
---
Ida 1924
Mary 1928
User avatar
vj
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: missing manifest

Postby vj » 09 Jun 2007, 23:40

probably a coincidence, a De Ruvo manifest
(Rosa De Ruvo from 1923 marriage record)?

interesting 1919 manifest
page 2

24 Dec 1919 SS Giuseppe Verdi Napoli to NY
Line 22
Maria Rosa De Ruvo 34 (abt 1885)
- single
- last residence Bitonto
- relative in Bitonto, mother Maria Ciminiello
- destination Bronx
- joining brother Francesco at 402 W 50th St NY
- born in Bitonto (Bari)
---

edit: added
related manifest, note uncle's surname...

1913 De Ruvo
page 2

5 Dec 1913 SS Ivernia Naples to NY
Francesco De Ruvo 18 (abt 1895)
Line 21
- single
- last residence Bitonto, Bari
- relative in Bitonto, mother Ma. Nicola Ciminiello
- destination NY NY
- joining uncle Pasquale Ciocia at 207 Sullivan St NY
- born in Bitonto
note: traveling with line 20

edit: added
related WWII Card
1942 Frank Deruvo
page 2
Frank Deruvo, 46
949 E 167th St, Bronx
changed to 719 Caster St on 4/17/43
born 26 Nov 1895
born in Mariotta
(probably Mariotto, comune of Bitonto)
wife Carmela at same address
employed at Brooklyn Navy Yards
User avatar
vj
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: missing manifest

Postby maryrose » 19 Jun 2007, 03:42

DiGioia Antonio Oct 21 1923 Kings 13906 D200
??
well i emailed the IGG and seems brides are missing as they are not all transcribed yet. So maybe it is them. I see the reasoning that he needed a mom for the kids. If not for mary rose dying he would have had 3 little ones. But I am still confused by no marriage to the irish girl listed either. And wonder who watched the kids till he remarried? We never saw anyone who was related to anthony except his kids. When i arrived in 1946..the kids were all adults. I went to see my aunts but they NEVER came to the apt in sunnyside. They lived in lower class areas. I think my grandmother did not really like them.
User avatar
maryrose
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Feb 2004, 01:00

Re: missing manifest

Postby maryrose » 03 Apr 2012, 08:52

It may be Antonio DiGoia left on duca di genova on 23 of Nov 1910 and arrived on 6 of Dec 1910 in new york. there is no passenger list available that I can find. :roll:
User avatar
maryrose
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Feb 2004, 01:00

Re: missing manifest

Postby pink67 » 03 Apr 2012, 16:47

From the military database on the site of the State archive of Benevento:

http://www.archiviodistatobenevento.ben ... colari.asp

Pagina Ruoli Matricolari
PAGINA DI DETTAGLIO
Cognome DI GIOIA
Nome Antonio
Località: Castelpoto
Classe 1891
Data Nascita: 17/09/1891
Matricola: 22525
Registro: 68
Note:

these dates are matching with these records:

Vj wrote:edit: added
probably wrong manifest, doesn't match town
on http://img99.imageshack.us/img99/4556/1 ... wwibw3.jpg
1917 Digioia WWI Card
could the town on the card Castelpoto, Benevento, Campania?
(currently 60 people with surname Di Gioia in Castelpoto)


Is this the correct person?

Laura
User avatar
pink67
Master
Master
 
Posts: 4447
Joined: 25 Oct 2005, 00:00
Location: italia - liguria

Re: missing manifest

Postby pink67 » 03 Apr 2012, 17:03

Possible 1930 census from the site Ancestry.com:

1930 United States Federal Census

Name: Anthony Digeoi
Gender: Male
Birth Year: abt 1891
Birthplace: Italy
Race: White
Home in 1930: Bronx, Bronx, New York
View Map
Marital Status: Married
Immigration Year: 1910
Relation to Head of House: Head
Spouse's Name: Rose Digeoi
Father's Birthplace: Italy
Mother's Birthplace: Italy
Occupation:

Education:

Military Service:

Rent/home value:

Age at first marriage:

Parents' birthplace: View image
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members: Name Age
Anthony Digeoi 39 head, born in Italy, immigr. year 1910, naturalized, occupation ice dealer
Rose Digeoi 45 wife, born in Italy, immigr. year 1919
Beatrice Digeoi 11
Philemine Digeoi 8
Ida Digeoi 5
Mary Digeoi 2

all child born in NY. Address was: 1018 Fox Avenue

Laura
User avatar
pink67
Master
Master
 
Posts: 4447
Joined: 25 Oct 2005, 00:00
Location: italia - liguria

Next

25 posts • Page 1 of 21, 2

Return to Italian Genealogy

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], PeterTimber and 10 guests

Copyright © 2014. www.ItalianGenealogy.com.