Marriage record translation

Having problems with the Italian language? Do you need help to translate or understand an old family document? There is always someone who can help you!
User avatar
Squigy
Master
Master
Posts: 724
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 06:05
Location: Texas, USA (Born in Pennsylvania)

Marriage record translation

Postby Squigy » 20 Jun 2010, 19:56

I was wondering if I could get a translation of this marriage record:

http://img227.imageshack.us/f/marriagerecord.jpg/

The couple on the left is the one I want translated. Thanks for the help!!

User avatar
Tessa78
Master
Master
Posts: 11580
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 18:09

Re: Marriage record translation

Postby Tessa78 » 20 Jun 2010, 23:54

Act of marriage
15 April 1894 in Barsigiano (sp?)
Rocco Teti (groom), 23, farmer, son of deceased Giuseppe and Anna maria Ciaudella.
AND
Rosa Sapienza (bride), 17, farmer, daughter of Giuseppe and deceased Angela Galassa.

Writing at the bottom states that the banns were published according to the law on 25 March, and 1 April, and consent was given by the groom's mother and the bride's father.

T.

User avatar
Squigy
Master
Master
Posts: 724
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 06:05
Location: Texas, USA (Born in Pennsylvania)

Re: Marriage record translation

Postby Squigy » 21 Jun 2010, 00:58

Tessa78 wrote:Act of marriage
15 April 1894 in Barsigiano (sp?)
Rocco Teti (groom), 23, farmer, son of deceased Giuseppe and Anna maria Ciaudella.
AND
Rosa Sapienza (bride), 17, farmer, daughter of Giuseppe and deceased Angela Galassa.

Writing at the bottom states that the banns were published according to the law on 25 March, and 1 April, and consent was given by the groom's mother and the bride's father.

T.


Thank you, Tessa. Unfortunately, after a bit more research, I don't believe this is the right family. But your help is very much appreciated!

User avatar
Squigy
Master
Master
Posts: 724
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 06:05
Location: Texas, USA (Born in Pennsylvania)

Re: Marriage record translation

Postby Squigy » 23 Jun 2010, 08:59

Hi, just wondering if someone would give this birth record a try.

http://img193.imageshack.us/f/capodannol.jpg/\

The child of interest to me is in the bottom left, Domenico Capodanno. Thanks!

User avatar
maestra36
Master
Master
Posts: 3422
Joined: 19 Oct 2007, 00:00

Re: Marriage record translation

Postby maestra36 » 23 Jun 2010, 10:43

The birth record translation-
Dated March 29, 1873. Gerardo Priore was the mayor and official of the civil state of the town of Baragiano, Province of Basilicata. Appearing before him was Francesco Capodonno, the son of deceased Nicola, age 50, occupation ?, who was living in Baragiano. He was the one who presented the male infant, who was recognized by the town officials, to have been the one born to Angela (last name?), the daughter of deceased Vincenzo, age 36, a farmer living in Baragiano. The infant was born on the 27th of the current month of March at 1 P.M. in the house of her own habitation located at #7 Strada Santo Rocco. To the same newborn was given the name Domenico.

Witnesses were Vito Sapienza, of deceased ?, age 76, and Domenico Galizia, of deceased Saverio, age 60. Both were farmers living in Baragiano and were witnesses produced by the informant, Francesco Capodonno.

The witnesses and the informant were illiterate and did not sign the document. Only the town official did.

in margin to the right is the marriage notation for Domenico. He married Angela Maria Satriano on Jan 23, 1877. The notation was added in Potenza on April 30, 1877.

User avatar
Squigy
Master
Master
Posts: 724
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 06:05
Location: Texas, USA (Born in Pennsylvania)

Re: Marriage record translation

Postby Squigy » 23 Jun 2010, 10:47

maestra36 wrote:The birth record translation-
Dated March 29, 1873. Gerardo Priore was the mayor and official of the civil state of the town of Baragiano, Province of Basilicata. Appearing before him was Francesco Capodonno, the son of deceased Nicola, age 50, occupation ?, who was living in Baragiano. He was the one who presented the male infant, who was recognized by the town officials, to have been the one born to Angela (last name?), the daughter of deceased Vincenzo, age 36, a farmer living in Baragiano. The infant was born on the 27th of the current month of March at 1 P.M. in the house of her own habitation located at #7 Strada Santo Rocco. To the same newborn was given the name Domenico.

Witnesses were Vito Sapienza, of deceased ?, age 76, and Domenico Galizia, of deceased Saverio, age 60. Both were farmers living in Baragiano and were witnesses produced by the informant, Francesco Capodonno.

The witnesses and the informant were illiterate and did not sign the document. Only the town official did.

in margin to the right is the marriage notation for Domenico. He married Angela Maria Satriano on Jan 23, 1877. The notation was added in Potenza on April 30, 1877.


Thank you so much! This is who I am looking for. According to his sister's marriage record the mother's name is Mitro.

User avatar
maestra36
Master
Master
Posts: 3422
Joined: 19 Oct 2007, 00:00

Re: Marriage record translation

Postby maestra36 » 23 Jun 2010, 10:51

Edit the above year for the marriage and addition of the notation-either 1897 or 1899. Sorry about the error above, but it has to be one of these two years and not 1877 when the child was only 4 years old.

User avatar
maestra36
Master
Master
Posts: 3422
Joined: 19 Oct 2007, 00:00

Re: Marriage record translation

Postby maestra36 » 23 Jun 2010, 10:54

Happy to help and glad you were able to clarify the mother's maiden name.

User avatar
maestra36
Master
Master
Posts: 3422
Joined: 19 Oct 2007, 00:00

Re: Marriage record translation

Postby maestra36 » 23 Jun 2010, 10:55

Mitro is definitely a surname currently existing in the town. I see it in the Italian white pages for the town.

User avatar
Squigy
Master
Master
Posts: 724
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 06:05
Location: Texas, USA (Born in Pennsylvania)

Re: Marriage record translation

Postby Squigy » 23 Jun 2010, 11:12

maestra36 wrote:Edit the above year for the marriage and addition of the notation-either 1897 or 1899. Sorry about the error above, but it has to be one of these two years and not 1877 when the child was only 4 years old.


Thank you. 1897 Makes the most sense, that is right before he came to the US.

I can't believe Ancestry.com has all those records online!

User avatar
maestra36
Master
Master
Posts: 3422
Joined: 19 Oct 2007, 00:00

Re: Marriage record translation

Postby maestra36 » 23 Jun 2010, 11:26

You are very lucky about those records being online. I have spent years-since 1997-retrieving records from rented microfilms for my ancestry and that of my husband's
Peg

Belaska
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Apr 2012, 03:32

Re: Marriage record translation

Postby Belaska » 04 Apr 2012, 03:52

The Teti from Pennsyvania our my Great Aunt Rosa Sapienz and Rocco Teti.


Return to “Italian language, handwriting , script & translations”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests