image scans

Having problems with the Italian language? Do you need help to translate or understand an old family document? There is always someone who can help you!
15 posts • Page 1 of 1

image scans

Postby dahlc » 30 Sep 2010, 17:13

page 1 of 2http://img841.imageshack.us/img841/5183/scan00024.jpg
User avatar
dahlc
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 30 Sep 2010, 00:49

Re: image scans

Postby liviomoreno » 30 Sep 2010, 17:24

dahlc wrote:page 1 of 2http://img841.imageshack.us/img841/5183/scan00024.jpg

The link you provide is broken. The correct link is http://img841.imageshack.us/img841/5183/scan00024.jpg

I suggest you upload a larger image...
User avatar
liviomoreno
Master
Master
 
Posts: 4150
Joined: 13 Feb 2004, 01:00
Location: Rome, Italy

Re: image scans

Postby maestra36 » 30 Sep 2010, 18:48

The following is what I can make out from the document:

Vol 19, p. 101 Baptism Aug 28, 1898

Gaetano Rosolino, son of Michael and Maria Antonia Centanni, born yesterday at 8 a.m., was baptized by me, Don Antonio Alessandro, sacramental chaplain

Godfather was Damiano Blanda

At the bottom-Sept 3rd, 1824 the day the copy of the record was relinguished-meaning it was probably needed for Gaetano's marriage in 1824. The parish priest at that time was Father Vincent Miceli.

The copy of the record is stamped by Monsignor Vinenzo Chiimenti-Alia
User avatar
maestra36
Master
Master
 
Posts: 3422
Joined: 19 Oct 2007, 00:00

Re: image scans

Postby maestra36 » 30 Sep 2010, 18:51

Monsignor's first name was Vincenzo. Sorry for the misspelling.
User avatar
maestra36
Master
Master
 
Posts: 3422
Joined: 19 Oct 2007, 00:00

Re: image scans

Postby maestra36 » 30 Sep 2010, 19:27

I just realized that I typed 1824 and not 1924 above.
User avatar
maestra36
Master
Master
 
Posts: 3422
Joined: 19 Oct 2007, 00:00

Re: image scans

Postby dahlc » 30 Sep 2010, 19:30

thank you so much. i've had a terrible time trying to get these documents uploaded and sent. this one happened to send by chance. in previous post did you mean "marriage in 1924"?

i have another page i'm trying to send. i'm going to try again.
User avatar
dahlc
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 30 Sep 2010, 00:49

Re: image scans

Postby maestra36 » 30 Sep 2010, 19:35

You're welcome. Yes, I did mean his (Gaetano's) marriage in 1924 and not 1824.
User avatar
maestra36
Master
Master
 
Posts: 3422
Joined: 19 Oct 2007, 00:00

Re: image scans

Postby dahlc » 30 Sep 2010, 21:07

is gaetano the same as surname centanni?
User avatar
dahlc
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 30 Sep 2010, 00:49

Re: image scans

Postby maestra36 » 30 Sep 2010, 21:41

correction to above translation:

child that was baptized was Rosolino Centanni. I misread the surname Centanni as the first name Gaetano. Yes, both parents had the surname Centanni, as did Rosolino.
User avatar
maestra36
Master
Master
 
Posts: 3422
Joined: 19 Oct 2007, 00:00

Re: image scans

Postby maestra36 » 30 Sep 2010, 21:57

There appears to be a discrepancy between this baptism record and the birth extract that you posted that T translated concerning the date of birth of Rosolino. This record has him being born the day before the baptism which would have been Aug 27th, 1898. The birth extract has him being born on Sept 3rd, as T translated. Something is not right, but both translations are accurate, as far as I can tell.

T, if you get a chance, please look over this baptism record. It says that Rosolino was born yesterday, at 8. The time is correct on the baptism record and matches the time on the birth record extract.

Thanks, Peg
User avatar
maestra36
Master
Master
 
Posts: 3422
Joined: 19 Oct 2007, 00:00

Re: image scans

Postby Tessa78 » 30 Sep 2010, 23:23

I see what you mean, Peg.

Curious...
These are extracts that were written in 1924.
Date at the bottom of the baptism is 3 September 1924, but the baptism references "yesterday" to the date of record 28 August 1898.

And the date at the bottom of the birth extract is 29 August 1924, but the birth date refers to the 3 September 1898.

:-?

Maybe the person pulling the information got all turned around with the dates...???

T.
User avatar
Tessa78
Master
Master
 
Posts: 9205
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 18:09

Re: image scans

Postby maestra36 » 01 Oct 2010, 01:05

T,
Obviously the date on one of the documents is in the wrong place. I thought I was completely losing it when I noticed the discrepancy. And, extracts are supposed to conform to the originals, but they are always at the mercy of the clerk or person who is copying the information from the original source, so extracted records are always subject to error.
Peg
User avatar
maestra36
Master
Master
 
Posts: 3422
Joined: 19 Oct 2007, 00:00

Re: image scans

Postby dahlc » 01 Oct 2010, 15:08

so, what you're saying is that these forms were completed in 1924 apprx,. they may have been incorrectly copied by someone filling in these papers. i did notice that there are other discrepacies. the names of rosolino parents were michele, not michael. and mother-was marion not antonia. how can i use this to find more accurate info.
User avatar
dahlc
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 30 Sep 2010, 00:49

Re: image scans

Postby maestra36 » 01 Oct 2010, 16:17

Here are the possibilities concerning the discrepanies:

Both of the records were not the originals but were extracted copies completed in 1924, obviously for Rosolino's marriage. At that time, there were no copier machines and everything was copied by hand. So these records are not photocopies but newly created documents in 1924.

The discrepancy in the date of Aug 27th for the birth vs. Sept 3rd could just be because the latter date was the filing date or the date the infant was presented at the town hall and the birth record was formulated by the town officials. I knew a woman who had been to one of my ancestral towns and had gotten dates from the town's registers at the town hall while there. The dates of birth she had were different from the dates of birth I had because I had copies of the original records which were on microfilm. I had used the dates of the actual birth which appeared in the body of the record, whereas the town's registers had the date the record was formulated and recorded in the town's registers. So that date was several days later than the birth actually took place. So this could account for the discrepancy between a birth of Aug 27, 1898 and the date of Sept 3, 1898 given as the date of birth in the extract.

As to the names, in the one document it is Maria Antonia and in the other just Antonia, but you say it should be Marion. I know that Marion is an American name used for the first name Maria. My mother in law's oldest sister was born in Italy with the first name Maria, came here as a baby, but has always been called Marion in the U.S. The fact that only Antonia appears in the one record vs Maria Antonia is no big deal. It was common for subsequent records to drop the first name Maria and use only the second name, which was probably part of her birth name. I have seen Italian birth records where children, at birth, had five and six first names, only to find that only one of those first names was used in later records. It does make things confusing when you are doing research, but it is a common practice, as far as I can tell.

Michael vs. Michele- in Latin the first name is Michaelis, I believe, which is probably why it says Michael and not the Italian name Michele

How can you resolve the discrepancy?

1. you could yourself rent a roll of microfilm which would have a photograph of the original birth record. There are microfilmed records for the town of Alia available for rental through a local history center at the Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter Day Saints.

Registri dello stato civile di Alia (Palermo), 1821-1910

For an 1898 birth, you would have to rent the following roll of microfilm:

Nati 1883-1909 FHL INTL Film #1964000

Then you could get a copy of the original record right from the microfilm and see what date it says that Rosolino was born. You would also see the names of his parents that were put on the original record.

You could also write directly to the town to see if they can confirm the correct date of birth, but again, you are at the mercy of someone doing the research and the date in the register may be a filing date and not the actual date of the birth, unless their register contains both dates.

I found an email address you might try:
demografici.alia@virgilio.it (no spaces in the email address)

or a mailing address:

UFFICIO ANAGRAFE
VIA PALERMO
90021 ALIA (Pa )
Italia


telephone: 091-8882118 / fax 091-8882118

Any correspondence with this office needs to be in Italian. I would also suggest you try to get a photocopy of the original record (some towns might not due this) rather than another extracted copy. It's called una copia integrale dell'atto di nascita.

To help you write in Italian, you can use the following websites:

http://www.circolocalabrese.org/resourc ... /index.asp

http://www.angelfire.com/ok3/pearlsofwi ... tters.html

I hope this helps you. Sometimes though even seeing the original records on microfilms presents many discrepancies.

Peg
User avatar
maestra36
Master
Master
 
Posts: 3422
Joined: 19 Oct 2007, 00:00

Re: image scans

Postby dahlc » 01 Oct 2010, 16:35

thank you. i understand what you mean about the names. i will try to continue my search using this info you sent. thanks so much.
User avatar
dahlc
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 30 Sep 2010, 00:49


15 posts • Page 1 of 1

Return to Italian language, handwriting , script & translations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests

Copyright © 2014. www.ItalianGenealogy.com.