Notations on birth record?

Having problems with the Italian language? Do you need help to translate or understand an old family document? There is always someone who can help you!
User avatar
lilbees
Master
Master
Posts: 878
Joined: 09 Mar 2007, 00:00
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Notations on birth record?

Postby lilbees » 29 Jan 2011, 13:07

I had originally received this record from the Archives. The original had only one notation. Recently, I received a copy of this record from the comune from an old request I had made.

Much to my surprise it was covered with notations that I had not seen before. Can someone help me out with them. In particular the marriages notated.

http://i460.photobucket.com/albums/qq32 ... 1864-2.jpg

lilbees
Researching: RESCIGNO, CATALANO, LA MAGRA, ANGRISANO, CALABRESE, PAGANO, GAGLIO, DE ANGELIS,COSTABILE Campania-Napoli/Salerno/Palermo, Italy and Tunisia Africa

User avatar
maestra36
Master
Master
Posts: 3422
Joined: 19 Oct 2007, 00:00

Re: Notations on birth record?

Postby maestra36 » 29 Jan 2011, 13:41

notation across the top is a death notation for Francesco Recigno-he died in Roccapiemonte on Jan 1, 1914 (I believe the last number is a 4, but am not 100% sure), act #1 Part I. He was born on Aug 20, 1864 and was the son of Giuseppe.

notation across the bottom-he married Assunta Bove in the town on May 7, 1906.

I am having trouble with the other notation at the bottom of the right column

Peg

User avatar
lilbees
Master
Master
Posts: 878
Joined: 09 Mar 2007, 00:00
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: Notations on birth record?

Postby lilbees » 29 Jan 2011, 13:55

Hi Peg, thanks for the read.

I did read the notation on the side. That was the marriage of Francesco to Francesca De Simone.

I thought the one at the top said he died 1941?

lilbees
Researching: RESCIGNO, CATALANO, LA MAGRA, ANGRISANO, CALABRESE, PAGANO, GAGLIO, DE ANGELIS,COSTABILE Campania-Napoli/Salerno/Palermo, Italy and Tunisia Africa

User avatar
maestra36
Master
Master
Posts: 3422
Joined: 19 Oct 2007, 00:00

Re: Notations on birth record?

Postby maestra36 » 29 Jan 2011, 13:59

yes, you are right. I just looked at the death notation again and the year was 1941. I transposed that when I typed it. Sorry.

User avatar
lilbees
Master
Master
Posts: 878
Joined: 09 Mar 2007, 00:00
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: Notations on birth record?

Postby lilbees » 29 Jan 2011, 14:06

Good grief! I do that all the time.

Thanks so much.

Barb
Researching: RESCIGNO, CATALANO, LA MAGRA, ANGRISANO, CALABRESE, PAGANO, GAGLIO, DE ANGELIS,COSTABILE Campania-Napoli/Salerno/Palermo, Italy and Tunisia Africa

User avatar
liviomoreno
Master
Master
Posts: 5428
Joined: 13 Feb 2004, 00:00
Location: Rome, Italy
Contact:

Re: Notations on birth record?

Postby liviomoreno » 29 Jan 2011, 15:13

The notation on the lower right part is very strange.

"By order of the King Attorney dated Dec 20 1886, we annotate that xxxxx (can't read the word) on 16 of the aforesaid got married with Francesca Desimone daughter of the deceased Giovanni"

The handwriting seems to belong to a person almost illiterate... and I believe it is a mistake of the official who made a notation that was mean for someone else. Francesco was only 12 in 1886!

Edited to amend:

In 1886 Francesco was 22 (thanks Tessa!)

User avatar
Tessa78
Master
Master
Posts: 11580
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 18:09

Re: Notations on birth record?

Postby Tessa78 » 29 Jan 2011, 15:37

liviomoreno wrote:The notation on the lower right part is very strange.

"By order of the King Attorney dated Dec 20 1886, we annotate that xxxxx (can't read the word) on 16 of the aforesaid got married with Francesca Desimone daughter of the deceased Giovanni"

The handwriting seems to belong to a person almost illiterate... and I believe it is a mistake of the official who made a notation that was mean for someone else. Francesco was only 12 in 1886!


Hi Livio :-)
By my math - (born 1864 - married to Desimone in 1886) wasn't he 22? ;-)
T.

User avatar
liviomoreno
Master
Master
Posts: 5428
Joined: 13 Feb 2004, 00:00
Location: Rome, Italy
Contact:

Re: Notations on birth record?

Postby liviomoreno » 29 Jan 2011, 16:04

Tessa78 wrote:
liviomoreno wrote:The notation on the lower right part is very strange.

"By order of the King Attorney dated Dec 20 1886, we annotate that xxxxx (can't read the word) on 16 of the aforesaid got married with Francesca Desimone daughter of the deceased Giovanni"

The handwriting seems to belong to a person almost illiterate... and I believe it is a mistake of the official who made a notation that was mean for someone else. Francesco was only 12 in 1886!


Hi Livio :-)
By my math - (born 1864 - married to Desimone in 1886) wasn't he 22? ;-)
T.


Your math is correct, it's my sight that is getting worse. I read 1874 instead of 1864... Image

User avatar
lilbees
Master
Master
Posts: 878
Joined: 09 Mar 2007, 00:00
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: Notations on birth record?

Postby lilbees » 29 Jan 2011, 16:07

Boy! I am beginning to believe we are all showing our age or we definitely need new glasses. Records are getting harder and harder for me to read.

Your efforts Livio are appreciated as well as T/s.

Barb
Researching: RESCIGNO, CATALANO, LA MAGRA, ANGRISANO, CALABRESE, PAGANO, GAGLIO, DE ANGELIS,COSTABILE Campania-Napoli/Salerno/Palermo, Italy and Tunisia Africa

User avatar
Tessa78
Master
Master
Posts: 11580
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 18:09

Re: Notations on birth record?

Postby Tessa78 » 29 Jan 2011, 22:07

liviomoreno wrote:
Tessa78 wrote:
liviomoreno wrote:The notation on the lower right part is very strange.

"By order of the King Attorney dated Dec 20 1886, we annotate that xxxxx (can't read the word) on 16 of the aforesaid got married with Francesca Desimone daughter of the deceased Giovanni"

The handwriting seems to belong to a person almost illiterate... and I believe it is a mistake of the official who made a notation that was mean for someone else. Francesco was only 12 in 1886!


Hi Livio :-)
By my math - (born 1864 - married to Desimone in 1886) wasn't he 22? ;-)
T.


Your math is correct, it's my sight that is getting worse. I read 1874 instead of 1864... Image


Hey Livio... non ti preoccupare! We're always here to help each other. You have helped me correct mistakes I've made many times :-)

And I'm still in love with those smilies you use! :-D

T.


Return to “Italian language, handwriting , script & translations”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests