Confused about documents

Having problems with the Italian language? Do you need help to translate or understand an old family document? There is always someone who can help you!
User avatar
lilbees
Master
Master
Posts: 878
Joined: 09 Mar 2007, 00:00
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Confused about documents

Postby lilbees » 05 Feb 2011, 14:55

Okay, located the death record for Tommaso Angrisano in Castellammare di Stabia. Also located an addendum at the back of the register pertaining to his death which has caused me some confusion. The addendum was on 2 pages.

Can someone translate what I have? I also have the index page where he is listed with his parents names which are correct.

http://i460.photobucket.com/albums/qq32 ... th1849.jpg
http://i460.photobucket.com/albums/qq32 ... ex1849.jpg
http://i460.photobucket.com/albums/qq32 ... ionpg1.jpg
http://i460.photobucket.com/albums/qq32 ... ionpg2.jpg

lilbees
Researching: RESCIGNO, CATALANO, LA MAGRA, ANGRISANO, CALABRESE, PAGANO, GAGLIO, DE ANGELIS,COSTABILE Campania-Napoli/Salerno/Palermo, Italy and Tunisia Africa

User avatar
liviomoreno
Master
Master
Posts: 5426
Joined: 13 Feb 2004, 00:00
Location: Rome, Italy
Contact:

Re: Confused about documents

Postby liviomoreno » 05 Feb 2011, 15:36

The addendum is related to Tommaso Avagnano who died in 1870, not to Tomaso Angrisano...

User avatar
lilbees
Master
Master
Posts: 878
Joined: 09 Mar 2007, 00:00
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: Confused about documents

Postby lilbees » 05 Feb 2011, 16:18

Thanks Livio. As I said earlier, need to find new eyes. 8O :?

lilbees
Researching: RESCIGNO, CATALANO, LA MAGRA, ANGRISANO, CALABRESE, PAGANO, GAGLIO, DE ANGELIS,COSTABILE Campania-Napoli/Salerno/Palermo, Italy and Tunisia Africa

User avatar
arturo.c
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 53
Joined: 21 Dec 2010, 12:54

Re: Confused about documents

Postby arturo.c » 06 Feb 2011, 15:47

lilbees wrote:Can someone translate what I have? I also have the index page where he is listed with his parents names which are correct.

The addendum is related to a court ruling by the King's Prosecutor in Naples, pertaining to the correction of the person's family name, which in the original record was mistakenly written as "Avagnale" instead of "Avagnano".

Here's an almost integral transcript of the addendum:
L'anno milleottocentonovantaquattro in Castellammare di Stabia nella Casa Comunale, io Fusco Cavalier Catello, sindaco ed ufficiale dello Stato Civile del Comune predetto, ho ricevuto dall'Ill.mo Procuratore del Re presso il Tribunale Civile e Penale di Napoli con nota del ventuno marzo milleottocentonovantaquattro n. 2766 la copia di sentenza che è del tenor seguente:
"In nome di Sua Maestà Umberto Primo, per grazia di Dio e per volontà della Nazione Re d'Italia, il Tribunale Civile e Penale di Napoli, sezione 5a, ha proferito la seguente sentenza.
Vista la requisitoria del Procuratore del Re in data sette marzo 1894 colla quale si promuove d'ufficio la rettificazione dell'atto di nascita trascritto nei registri per gli atti relativi all'anno 1870 n. 81 pel Comune di Castellammare di Stabia, veduti i documenti ammessi a giustificazione [...] Ritenuto che i documenti prodotti[...] come nell'atto di nascita del 16 gennaio 1870 relativo a Tommaso Avagnano ricorre errore materiale di fatto colà dove dice che costui e suo padre avessero il cognome Avagnale dovendo in vero dire Avagnano.
Per questi motivi, visto gli articoli 401 e 402 del Codice Civile [...] autorizza la rettificazione d'ufficio e ordina che l'atto di cui sopra venga corretto nel modo su espresso, che cioé dove è scritto Avagnale debba invece leggersi ed intendersi Avagnano. ed ordina pure l'annotazione di questa sentenza in margine dell'atto rettificato a forma di legge da eseguirsi nel senso sopra indicato dall'ufficiale di Stato Civile del Comune di Castellammare di Stabia.
Così deciso e pronunziato nella Camera di Consiglio della 5a sezione del Tribunale Civile e Penale di Napoli, sede di Castelcapuano addì 16 marzo 1894, dai Sig.ri Luciano Barone, V. Presidente, De Angelis Domenico e Boezio Giovanni, giudici. Firmato Barone, Domenico De Angelis, Giovanni Boezio, A. di Natale, Vice Cancelliere. Pubblicato dal sottoscritto Vice Cancelliere, Napoli addì 21 marzo 1894. Il cancelliere, firmato A. di Natale."


Return to “Italian language, handwriting , script & translations”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Belsitoj and 2 guests