Confusion on Marriage

Having problems with the Italian language? Do you need help to translate or understand an old family document? There is always someone who can help you!
User avatar
lilbees
Master
Master
Posts: 878
Joined: 09 Mar 2007, 00:00
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Confusion on Marriage

Postby lilbees » 29 Sep 2011, 16:41

I located what is presented as the marriage of Aniello Aprea and Maria Anna Perna. But.....what it shows on the record is different. Don't understand.

http://i460.photobucket.com/albums/qq32 ... ge1884.jpg

I am also including Maria Anna's birth record with the marriage notation.

http://i460.photobucket.com/albums/qq32 ... th1865.jpg

Could someone explain please.

lilbees
Researching: RESCIGNO, CATALANO, LA MAGRA, ANGRISANO, CALABRESE, PAGANO, GAGLIO, DE ANGELIS,COSTABILE Campania-Napoli/Salerno/Palermo, Italy and Tunisia Africa

User avatar
adelfio
Master
Master
Posts: 6824
Joined: 27 Oct 2010, 13:47
Location: Chicago

Re: Confusion on Marriage

Postby adelfio » 29 Sep 2011, 17:21

Its says on the footnote 12th of July 1884 maybe something happen at the last miniute and the registar heading was filled out so that added the nico and entered another couple. Did you look back and forth on the registar or in the parte II for another record.

Marty
Researching Trabia, Palermo surnames Adelfio, Bondi, Butera, Scardino,Rinella, Scardamaglia

Marty

User avatar
Tessa78
Master
Master
Posts: 11580
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 18:09

Re: Confusion on Marriage

Postby Tessa78 » 29 Sep 2011, 18:44

In the marriage index for Castellammare di Stabia, year 1884, the marriage act for Aniello Aprea is listed as #124.
The image you have posted looks to be #125.
Looks like they just put the wrong name on the record as Marty said.

T.

User avatar
Tessa78
Master
Master
Posts: 11580
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 18:09

Re: Confusion on Marriage

Postby Tessa78 » 29 Sep 2011, 18:48

Here, I think, is the correct Marriage Act.
Looks like the official may have found a mistake of the bride's name in 1962 :-)
Seems like the notation says that it is supposed to be "Anna Maria Amalia Perna" :?
Not sure why the birth record dates are crossed out above... :?:

Image

T.

User avatar
lilbees
Master
Master
Posts: 878
Joined: 09 Mar 2007, 00:00
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: Confusion on Marriage

Postby lilbees » 29 Sep 2011, 21:35

I went to record #978, 21 Oct 1862 and Anna Maria Amalia's birth record is there. The record for Maria Anna Catella Raffaela Perna appears to be the sister since the parents are the same. She was born 12 Apr 1865. I think they put the marriage notation on the wrong birth record.

As for crossing out information. I think they made an error.

I don't believe it was caught until Anna Maria Amalia passed away. I believe that may be 1962. Would have to write for the death record to see if that is true.

lilbees
Researching: RESCIGNO, CATALANO, LA MAGRA, ANGRISANO, CALABRESE, PAGANO, GAGLIO, DE ANGELIS,COSTABILE Campania-Napoli/Salerno/Palermo, Italy and Tunisia Africa

User avatar
Tessa78
Master
Master
Posts: 11580
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 18:09

Re: Confusion on Marriage

Postby Tessa78 » 29 Sep 2011, 23:08

Nice sleuthing :-)

T.

User avatar
lilbees
Master
Master
Posts: 878
Joined: 09 Mar 2007, 00:00
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: Confusion on Marriage

Postby lilbees » 30 Sep 2011, 01:09

Not so good. Found a death record for Anna Maria Perna dated 1903 with correct parents and Aniello for husband. But, is she the right one? Will have to keep digging.

lilbees
Researching: RESCIGNO, CATALANO, LA MAGRA, ANGRISANO, CALABRESE, PAGANO, GAGLIO, DE ANGELIS,COSTABILE Campania-Napoli/Salerno/Palermo, Italy and Tunisia Africa


Return to “Italian language, handwriting , script & translations”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests