Translation/Clarification Anna Rescigno birth

Having problems with the Italian language? Do you need help to translate or understand an old family document? There is always someone who can help you!
5 posts • Page 1 of 1

Translation/Clarification Anna Rescigno birth

Postby lilbees » 21 Sep 2012, 19:12

Can someone take a look at this notice of birth. Was this child not living? I am confused about the dates.

The comune stumbled upon it and sent a copy to me with other documentation.

http://imageshack.us/a/img593/6714/anna ... lercar.jpg

lilbees
Researching: RESCIGNO, CATALANO, LA MAGRA, ANGRISANO, CALABRESE, PAGANO, GAGLIO, DE ANGELIS,COSTABILE Campania-Napoli/Salerno/Palermo, Italy and Tunisia Africa
User avatar
lilbees
Master
Master
 
Posts: 877
Joined: 09 Mar 2007, 01:00
Location: Georgia, USA

Re: Translation/Clarification Anna Rescigno birth

Postby Tessa78 » 21 Sep 2012, 20:02

This child was born alive :-)
Born on the 8th and REPORTED/RECORDED on the 9th. (august 1888)
The child was NOT presented to the official because of excessive heat.
This extract of the birth record was written on 30 September 1888

T.
User avatar
Tessa78
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 18:09

Re: Translation/Clarification Anna Rescigno birth

Postby lilbees » 22 Sep 2012, 03:25

Thanks T.

These are the additional documents I received and those I obtained from the allegati. I agree with what you said but the other documents don't seem to say the same thing.

http://imageshack.us/a/img692/8264/anna ... civill.jpg

http://imageshack.us/a/img210/8320/anna ... civiln.jpg

http://imageshack.us/a/img255/5610/anna ... notice.jpg

http://imageshack.us/a/img94/5610/annar ... notice.jpg

Maybe I am looking at them wrong.

lilbees
Researching: RESCIGNO, CATALANO, LA MAGRA, ANGRISANO, CALABRESE, PAGANO, GAGLIO, DE ANGELIS,COSTABILE Campania-Napoli/Salerno/Palermo, Italy and Tunisia Africa
User avatar
lilbees
Master
Master
 
Posts: 877
Joined: 09 Mar 2007, 01:00
Location: Georgia, USA

Re: Translation/Clarification Anna Rescigno birth

Postby liviomoreno » 22 Sep 2012, 09:34

The two documents issued by The Ufficio di Sato Civile of Lercara Friddi on Feb 9 2011 are mistaken, they both refer to the birth act #1/p2/A/1889 of which you have a copy (the last two images of your post). And this act clearly states that the birth occurred 8 8 1888.
User avatar
liviomoreno
Master
Master
 
Posts: 3952
Joined: 13 Feb 2004, 01:00
Location: Rome, Italy

Re: Translation/Clarification Anna Rescigno birth

Postby lilbees » 22 Sep 2012, 13:31

Thank you so much Livio. I do agree with you about the dates. This is the same office that is still unable to locate my grandfather's records. My great grandmother was quite consistent in registering the births of her children born in Tunisia with Lercara. I have been going through the Allegati online at the FS site but no luck but I have quite a few still to go through. I have spent a lot of time writing to the Archdiocesan offices of Tunisia with no luck either. I have just written to them about Anna, which they never found in the searches. Maybe the documents will help them to find my grandfather's information who was born 2 years earlier. At least I hope so.

Again thank you.

lilbees
Researching: RESCIGNO, CATALANO, LA MAGRA, ANGRISANO, CALABRESE, PAGANO, GAGLIO, DE ANGELIS,COSTABILE Campania-Napoli/Salerno/Palermo, Italy and Tunisia Africa
User avatar
lilbees
Master
Master
 
Posts: 877
Joined: 09 Mar 2007, 01:00
Location: Georgia, USA


5 posts • Page 1 of 1

Return to Italian language, handwriting , script & translations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Copyright © 2014. www.ItalianGenealogy.com.