does this death record state age and parents of deceased?

Having problems with the Italian language? Do you need help to translate or understand an old family document? There is always someone who can help you!
User avatar
stellina13
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 77
Joined: 22 Jul 2012, 17:36
Location: NY

does this death record state age and parents of deceased?

Postby stellina13 » 02 Apr 2014, 00:13

http://www.antenati.san.beniculturali.i ... 6.jpg.html

thank you for taking a look. Am looking to see Maria Rante who i believe died Aug 16, 1801 (please correct me if I'm incorrect):

1.does it state her age at death
2. does it state her parents.
Nina

Researching Surnames: Paolini, Polidoro, Salutari, Di Braccio, Facchini, Giangregorio, Bianchi, Pignatelli, Simonella, Colangelo, Musti, Acconcia, Amorosi, Grossi - Castelvecchio Subequo; L'Aquila Province.

erudita74
Master
Master
Posts: 4843
Joined: 27 Aug 2012, 20:26

Re: does this death record state age and parents of deceased

Postby erudita74 » 02 Apr 2014, 01:28

stellina13 wrote:http://www.antenati.san.beniculturali.it/v/Archivio+di+Stato+di+LAquila/Stato+civile+napoleonico/Castelvecchio+Subequo/Matrimoni+processetti/1809/1474/004961761_00036.jpg.html

thank you for taking a look. Am looking to see Maria Rante who i believe died Aug 16, 1801 (please correct me if I'm incorrect):

1.does it state her age at death
2. does it state her parents.


Nina
Record only reads that Maria (no last name given), the widow of deceased Pietro Pietro Salutario of this town, died Aug 16, 1801 and is buried in this church of S. Francesco. No age at death or parents' names are given.
Erudita

User avatar
stellina13
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 77
Joined: 22 Jul 2012, 17:36
Location: NY

Re: does this death record state age and parents of deceased

Postby stellina13 » 04 Apr 2014, 01:39

thank you kindly Erudita~
Nina

Researching Surnames: Paolini, Polidoro, Salutari, Di Braccio, Facchini, Giangregorio, Bianchi, Pignatelli, Simonella, Colangelo, Musti, Acconcia, Amorosi, Grossi - Castelvecchio Subequo; L'Aquila Province.

erudita74
Master
Master
Posts: 4843
Joined: 27 Aug 2012, 20:26

Re: does this death record state age and parents of deceased

Postby erudita74 » 04 Apr 2014, 01:46

stellina13 wrote:thank you kindly Erudita~



You're very welcome, Nina. Sorry the additional info wasn't in the record.
Erudita

User avatar
adelfio
Master
Master
Posts: 6825
Joined: 27 Oct 2010, 13:47
Location: Chicago

Re: does this death record state age and parents of deceased

Postby adelfio » 04 Apr 2014, 01:53

On the marriage publication on the previous pages it says Maria Rante is alive in 1809

PG LINK TO RECORD
http://www.antenati.san.beniculturali.i ... ewsIndex=0
Researching Trabia, Palermo surnames Adelfio, Bondi, Butera, Scardino,Rinella, Scardamaglia

Marty

erudita74
Master
Master
Posts: 4843
Joined: 27 Aug 2012, 20:26

Re: does this death record state age and parents of deceased

Postby erudita74 » 04 Apr 2014, 03:02

adelfio wrote:On the marriage publication on the previous pages it says Maria Rante is alive in 1809

PG LINK TO RECORD
http://www.antenati.san.beniculturali.i ... ewsIndex=0


I don't agree. I believe that the phrase "delli fu`" which precedes the father's name is referring to both parents being deceased in 1809, at the time of marriage publication. The word "delli" is plural and not singular. If the grammar was correct in this record, it would read "delli furono." If it was singular, and only referring to the father, it would read fu followed by his name, or "del fu" followed by his name.

Erudita


Return to “Italian language, handwriting , script & translations”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSNbot Media and 1 guest