Eusachio Salce, 1811 Marriage, Tocco

Having problems with the Italian language? Do you need help to translate or understand an old family document? There is always someone who can help you!
User avatar
JOHN08
Elite
Elite
Posts: 422
Joined: 12 Mar 2009, 04:51

Eusachio Salce, 1811 Marriage, Tocco

Postby JOHN08 » 24 Nov 2015, 21:24

On the 19th of March 1811, before the civil-records official [in Tocco] appeared Eusachio Salce, son of deceased Venanzo, also son of Irene Sticca.

Also appeared Domenica Santilli, daughter of Bernardo and Agata Ciampa, both living in Tocco.

The first and second marriage banns were posted on the 3rd of March and the 10th of March 1811.

They were married on the 19th of March 1811.

This civil marriage record does not have any notation of the marriage at the church in Tocco ; before unification of Italy, about 1860, I thought it was required to have the name of the church noted on the marriage civil record. Am I wrong?

John

http://i950.photobucket.com/albums/ad34 ... xva6zh.jpg

AngelaGrace56
Master
Master
Posts: 2560
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 10:54

Re: Eusachio Salce, 1811 Marriage, Tocco

Postby AngelaGrace56 » 24 Nov 2015, 22:51

JOHN08 wrote:On the 19th of March 1811, before the civil-records official [in Tocco] appeared Eusachio Salce, Bracciale, son of deceased Vincenzo, also son of Irene Sticca.(here it is spelt Irena)

Also appeared Domenica Santilli, Filatrice daughter of Bernardo and Agata Ciampa, both living in Tocco.

The first and second marriage banns were posted on the 3rd of March and the 10th of March 1811.

They were married on the 19th of March 1811.

This civil marriage record does not have any notation of the marriage at the church in Tocco ; before unification of Italy, about 1860, I thought it was required to have the name of the church noted on the marriage civil record. Am I wrong?
These earlier Napoleonico records don't have any notation that I have seen. I'm not sure when that started.

John

http://i950.photobucket.com/albums/ad34 ... xva6zh.jpg

User avatar
JOHN08
Elite
Elite
Posts: 422
Joined: 12 Mar 2009, 04:51

Re: Eusachio Salce, 1811 Marriage, Tocco

Postby JOHN08 » 25 Nov 2015, 04:11

Angela,

I had a hard time reading Eusachio's father's given name, so I found the marriage index record (see the posted image at the bottom) for this marriage, which has "Venanzo" and "Irene".

I have info about the required content of civil marriage records (source: familysearch.org): "Marriage date; names, ages, and occupations of bride and groom; birthplace if other than town where the marriage took place; names, ages, and occupations of parents; whether parents are living; and date of church marriage, if marriage took place prior to 1865."

This may have been required, but was not done, in most cases, in the early records you as noted.

More info at the following link:
https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/ ... eonic_Code:

Thank you for your input!

John

http://i950.photobucket.com/albums/ad34 ... fohwzo.jpg

AngelaGrace56
Master
Master
Posts: 2560
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 10:54

Re: Eusachio Salce, 1811 Marriage, Tocco

Postby AngelaGrace56 » 25 Nov 2015, 08:55

Hi John, I see you are on line. I've just got in and was checking up on the given name Venanzo, and you are correct, it is a given name :)

Thanks for the info about Civil Marriage Records. I'll have a re-read to refresh my memory.

Angela :)


Return to “Italian language, handwriting , script & translations”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests