Annantonia Raulli, 1810 Death, Bolognano

Having problems with the Italian language? Do you need help to translate or understand an old family document? There is always someone who can help you!
User avatar
JOHN08
Elite
Elite
Posts: 422
Joined: 12 Mar 2009, 04:51

Annantonia Raulli, 1810 Death, Bolognano

Postby JOHN08 » 05 Dec 2015, 19:46

Extract of the death of Annantonia Raulli:

On the ? of October ? 1810, appeared Giuseppantonio de Rico, 23, tailor, and Gioseppantonia ? Tieri, 52, peasant farmer, living in Bolognano, declared the death of Annantonia Raulli, 40, born in Tocco, of Giorgio Raulli and Angeola Galli, and married to Giuseppe de Marco, 40, shoemaker, living in Bolognano. They had five male and three female children.

Thanks for any input.

John

http://i950.photobucket.com/albums/ad34 ... ywiomo.jpg

AngelaGrace56
Master
Master
Posts: 2560
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 10:54

Re: Annantonia Raulli, 1810 Death, Bolognano

Postby AngelaGrace56 » 05 Dec 2015, 20:57

JOHN08 wrote:Extract of the death of Annantonia Raulli:

No 10

On the 3 of December 1810, appeared Giuseppantonio de Rico, 23, tailor, cognato (brother in law) of the deceased, and Giuseppantonio Tieri, 52, peasant farmer, living in Bolognano, declared the death of Annantonia Raulli, 40, born in Tocco, of deceased Giorgio Raulli and Angiola Galli, and married to Giuseppe de Marco, 40, shoemaker, living in Bolognano. They had five male and three female children.

Thanks for any input.

John

http://i950.photobucket.com/albums/ad34 ... ywiomo.jpg


I also read that she was 40 and “condizione benestante” which I believe translates to “condition wealthy” or some might say “well to do”, maybe.

Angela :)

erudita74
Master
Master
Posts: 4843
Joined: 27 Aug 2012, 20:26

Re: Annantonia Raulli, 1810 Death, Bolognano

Postby erudita74 » 05 Dec 2015, 21:22

the second declarant was the godfather of the deceased (compare della defunta)

Erudita

User avatar
JOHN08
Elite
Elite
Posts: 422
Joined: 12 Mar 2009, 04:51

Re: Annantonia Raulli, 1810 Death, Bolognano

Postby JOHN08 » 06 Dec 2015, 01:21

Angela and Erudita,

With the new information, I will start my research for the death record for Angiola Galli and the birth records for Giuseppantonio de Rico's children, which should have the name of Annantonia Raulli's sister. in addition, the research of Giuseppantonio Tieri, who may have been a relative of Annantonia Raulli. I will post these records, if I find them.

Thank you, the information you added is appreciated.

John

erudita74
Master
Master
Posts: 4843
Joined: 27 Aug 2012, 20:26

Re: Annantonia Raulli, 1810 Death, Bolognano

Postby erudita74 » 06 Dec 2015, 11:10

Happy to help, John. Good luck in finding additional related records.
Erudita

User avatar
JOHN08
Elite
Elite
Posts: 422
Joined: 12 Mar 2009, 04:51

Re: Annantonia Raulli, 1810 Death, Bolognano

Postby JOHN08 » 07 Dec 2015, 04:05

I was examined at the actual death record for Annantonia Raulli, and I was surprised to see her surname noted as "Annantonia de Marco" (husband's surname). The death extract, as first posted, has her name "Annantonia Raulli", her maiden name.

So, I the person who made the extract of this death record for a processetti made an error. The rest of the death record agrees with the death extract, as far I can see. Am I right?

John
http://i950.photobucket.com/albums/ad34 ... ixkafw.jpg

User avatar
JOHN08
Elite
Elite
Posts: 422
Joined: 12 Mar 2009, 04:51

Re: Annantonia Raulli, 1810 Death, Bolognano

Postby JOHN08 » 07 Dec 2015, 04:19

JOHN08 wrote:I was examined at the actual death record for Annantonia Raulli, and I was surprised to see her surname noted as "Annantonia de Marco" (husband's surname). The death extract, as first posted, has her name "Annantonia Raulli", her maiden name.

So, the person who made the death record made an error. The rest of the death record agrees with the death extract, as far I can see. Am I right?

John
http://i950.photobucket.com/albums/ad34 ... ixkafw.jpg

AngelaGrace56
Master
Master
Posts: 2560
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 10:54

Re: Annantonia Raulli, 1810 Death, Bolognano

Postby AngelaGrace56 » 07 Dec 2015, 05:03

Hi John

In the original Death Record which you have just posted here, it tells us that Angiola Galli is deceased. This differs from the Death Extract which you first posted here. Either they intended to write "furono" (plural) before Giorgio Raulli's name or they omitted to write "fu" before Angiola's name.

It is great that you found the original Death Record. I also always do this with my Marriage Allegati. I find so many errors in the transcriptions.

Angela

User avatar
JOHN08
Elite
Elite
Posts: 422
Joined: 12 Mar 2009, 04:51

Re: Annantonia Raulli, 1810 Death, Bolognano

Postby JOHN08 » 07 Dec 2015, 05:38

JOHN08 wrote:
JOHN08 wrote:I examined the actual death record for Annantonia Raulli, and I was surprised to see her surname noted as "Annantonia de Marco" (husband's surname). The death extract, as first posted, has her name "Annantonia Raulli", her maiden name.

So, the person who made the death record made an error. The rest of the death record agrees with the death extract, as far I can see. Am I right?

John
http://i950.photobucket.com/albums/ad34 ... ixkafw.jpg

AngelaGrace56
Master
Master
Posts: 2560
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 10:54

Re: Annantonia Raulli, 1810 Death, Bolognano

Postby AngelaGrace56 » 07 Dec 2015, 10:23

JOHN08 wrote:
JOHN08 wrote:
JOHN08 wrote:I examined the actual death record for Annantonia Raulli, and I was surprised to see her surname noted as "Annantonia de Marco" (husband's surname). The death extract, as first posted, has her name "Annantonia Raulli", her maiden name.

So, the person who made the death record made an error. The rest of the death record agrees with the death extract, as far I can see. Am I right?

John
http://i950.photobucket.com/albums/ad34 ... ixkafw.jpg


No, not exactly. As I mentioned in my last post, Angiola Galli was already deceased in 1810, according to the original Death Record, but the Death Extract does not note this. Otherwise, apart from the fact that they have written the wrong surname in the 1910 Death Record, which you have mentioned, everything else looks fine.
Angela

User avatar
liviomoreno
Master
Master
Posts: 5423
Joined: 13 Feb 2004, 00:00
Location: Rome, Italy
Contact:

Re: Annantonia Raulli, 1810 Death, Bolognano

Postby liviomoreno » 07 Dec 2015, 12:25

Well, the Death extract states "nata dalli fu Giorgio Raulli e Angiola Galli". "Dalli" is plural and implies that also Angiola was deceased.

AngelaGrace56
Master
Master
Posts: 2560
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 10:54

Re: Annantonia Raulli, 1810 Death, Bolognano

Postby AngelaGrace56 » 07 Dec 2015, 19:38

liviomoreno wrote:Well, the Death extract states "nata dalli fu Giorgio Raulli e Angiola Galli". "Dalli" is plural and implies that also Angiola was deceased.


So it does. I didn't even look at the word "dalli". I had a feeling I was missing something. Thank you for the backup Livio.
Angela :)


Return to “Italian language, handwriting , script & translations”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests