Bevolose??

Do you need information about a certain town or village in Italy, or do you need help to find it on a map?
This forum will give you a helping hand.
User avatar
UNCLEGOMER
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Jan 2008, 20:06

Bevolose??

Postby UNCLEGOMER » 21 Jan 2008, 06:25

Newbie here. Thank you in advance for any assistance (and for your patience).

I have traced my GGGF Antonio Magro to Ustica where he married my GGGM. The Stato Civile records (big kudos to Chris Caravella and ustica.org) indicate Antonio was a native of "Bevolose". Exhaustive search has failed to find any such place, and Chris believes it was likely a transcription error.

Has anyone ever heard of Bevelose, or have a guess as to what the actual location might be? So far I've come up with Bivona or Bolseno, but not sure.

Antonio's parents were Lorenzo Magro and Santa Vedonato if that helps (both were listed as residents of 'Bevolose' in 1876).

Grazie

User avatar
liviomoreno
Master
Master
Posts: 5425
Joined: 13 Feb 2004, 00:00
Location: Rome, Italy
Contact:

Re: Bevolose??

Postby liviomoreno » 21 Jan 2008, 06:52

Is it possible for you to upload a picture of the original document?

User avatar
pink67
Master
Master
Posts: 4459
Joined: 25 Oct 2005, 00:00
Location: italia - liguria

Re: Bevolose??

Postby pink67 » 21 Jan 2008, 08:05

Ciao Livio!!

Unclegomer ha ricavato i dati dal sito di Ustica.org, c'è scritto questo:

Magro Family Chart of Ustica
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lorenzo (b. bef 1825) married abt 1845 Santa Vedonato
Antonio (b. abt 1845 Bevolose) m. 05-FEB-1876 Giuseppa DiSimone
Vincenza (b. 17-NOV-1876)
Felice (b. 07-JAN-1886)
Santa (b. 06-NOV-1889)

http://www.ustica.org/genealogy/main.htm

Secondo te dove potrebbe trovarsi questo paese Bevolose??
Laura :D

User avatar
liviomoreno
Master
Master
Posts: 5425
Joined: 13 Feb 2004, 00:00
Location: Rome, Italy
Contact:

Re: Bevolose??

Postby liviomoreno » 21 Jan 2008, 08:18

Bevolose non esiste. Si dovrebbe esaminare il documento originale, perchè è sicuramente un errore di trascrizione.

Bevolose does not exist. I would like to examine the original document, since there is a transcription mistake....

User avatar
UNCLEGOMER
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Jan 2008, 20:06

Re: Bevolose??

Postby UNCLEGOMER » 21 Jan 2008, 16:00

Thanks for the replies.

The info I have is from the Ustica.org site. I am requesting the original documents so that I can try to read them. Will post them here also.

User avatar
JamesBianco
Staff
Staff
Posts: 879
Joined: 31 Dec 2004, 00:00
Location: Westfield, MA.
Contact:

Re: Bevolose??

Postby JamesBianco » 21 Jan 2008, 17:59

Just as a side note, I believe the "Vedonato"surname is likely Vedovato.

The surname Vedonato doesn't seem to exist in italy.

And wow, what a great website Ustica.org is, incredible!!!


Jim

User avatar
PeterTimber
Master
Master
Posts: 6817
Joined: 16 Dec 2007, 18:57
Location: Yonkers NY

Re: Bevolose??

Postby PeterTimber » 21 Jan 2008, 19:16

SANTA VEDONATO has two birth years in Ustica one is 1801 and 1823 with both married to Lorenzo Magro and listed in the www.familyserarch.org website under ancestor search. =Peter=

User avatar
UNCLEGOMER
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Jan 2008, 20:06

Re: Bevolose??

Postby UNCLEGOMER » 22 Jan 2008, 01:27

PeterTimber wrote:SANTA VEDONATO has two birth years in Ustica one is 1801 and 1823 with both married to Lorenzo Magro and listed in the www.familyserarch.org website under ancestor search. =Peter=


I did see that in my searching. What is the source for the "Pedigree file" at familysearch?

User avatar
JamesBianco
Staff
Staff
Posts: 879
Joined: 31 Dec 2004, 00:00
Location: Westfield, MA.
Contact:

Re: Bevolose??

Postby JamesBianco » 22 Jan 2008, 02:16

UNCLEGOMER wrote:
PeterTimber wrote:SANTA VEDONATO has two birth years in Ustica one is 1801 and 1823 with both married to Lorenzo Magro and listed in the www.familyserarch.org website under ancestor search. =Peter=


I did see that in my searching. What is the source for the "Pedigree file" at familysearch?


The source is user submitted data, which is often unreliable and erroneous. It is also interesting to note Lorenzo and Santa's son Antonio is said to have been born in 1845 in Louisiana.

Notice also how there are two entries, claiming Santa was born in both 1801 and 1823 AND in Ustica, which was certainly not the town of her birth. It is definitely a highly (document wise) unreliable source, but often useful as a guide.

Based upon the absence of concrete dates and places I would not give much weight to those two entries.

I know others here will agree with me


Jim

User avatar
Cathynap
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 241
Joined: 26 Aug 2006, 00:00
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Bevolose??

Postby Cathynap » 22 Jan 2008, 04:13

JamesBianco wrote:I know others here will agree with me


Jim


I have found information on there incorrect as well on several people in my own extended family.


Return to “Locations in Italy”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests