*** There is a problem with new registrations - Contact us when you did not receive an activation email ***

Victoria Pesaturo

Are you looking for an Italian surname? Do you need more information about your family heritage?
This is the right place to start your genealogy search.
32 posts • Page 2 of 31, 2, 3

Re: Victoria Pesaturo

Postby Tessa78 » 02 May 2012, 16:09

Thanks, Valarie! :D

T.
User avatar
Tessa78
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8396
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 18:09

Re: Victoria Pesaturo

Postby Amansolillo » 02 May 2012, 22:01

I found a birth record dated 1873 for a child of Michele and Cecilia's. It stated that Cecilia was his wife at the time, though they weren't married until 5 years later
Last names of interest: Mansolillo, Morena, Grasso, Montecalvo, Fusco, Sinapi, DelBonis, Grossi, Sormanti, Cocuzzoli, Simonelli, Bevilacqua, Uccello, Cultrera, Pesaturo, Fragola
Amansolillo
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 202
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:03
Location: Rhode Island

Re: Victoria Pesaturo

Postby Amansolillo » 02 May 2012, 22:29

Please disregard that last post. The date was actually 1883 rather than 1873.
Last names of interest: Mansolillo, Morena, Grasso, Montecalvo, Fusco, Sinapi, DelBonis, Grossi, Sormanti, Cocuzzoli, Simonelli, Bevilacqua, Uccello, Cultrera, Pesaturo, Fragola
Amansolillo
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 202
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:03
Location: Rhode Island

Re: Victoria Pesaturo

Postby Amansolillo » 03 May 2012, 23:14

Tessa, do you think you could help find other census records of Victoria? She should have been married by 1910. I found some residential records for a Victoria and Giovanni Marcello, but I can't exactly tell if it's them or not.
Last names of interest: Mansolillo, Morena, Grasso, Montecalvo, Fusco, Sinapi, DelBonis, Grossi, Sormanti, Cocuzzoli, Simonelli, Bevilacqua, Uccello, Cultrera, Pesaturo, Fragola
Amansolillo
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 202
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:03
Location: Rhode Island

Re: Victoria Pesaturo

Postby Tessa78 » 04 May 2012, 16:05

I would be glad to look for you :-)

However, looking back at the records already posted:
Valarie gave you a 1910 Census and Victoria was 35 and single...
I posted the 1915 Rhode Island Census listing Victoria as age 40 and still single...
The 1900 Census which was also posted shows Victoria, age 23, and single...

What year is the record you have for Victoria and Giovanni Marcello?

What other Census years are you hoping to find?

T.
User avatar
Tessa78
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8396
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 18:09

Re: Victoria Pesaturo

Postby Tessa78 » 04 May 2012, 18:34

Using the address I found in the City Directory for Giovanni and Victoria Marcello in years 1939 - 1943... I searched the 1940 Census for "9 Marvin St., Providence, R"

For future reference - the ED is 6-258 -

I was only able to find the even numbered houses for Marvin St. and only one odd numbered house (#3) in the census...

However, I did find a Tony Marcello and wife Violet living at 6 Marvin St. - possibly a relative? nephew? son? (judging by his age)
Tony is listed in the 1943 City Directory for Providence as USN. In the 1940 Census he lists his occupation as machinist at the Newport Torpedo Yard.
Tony was born in Rhode Island, and his wife, Violet, was born in North Carolina.

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/T ... n861421714

I'll keep looking for Victoria and Giovanni, but I suspect they were out of the city in 1940. Didn't find a directory listing for 1940-1941...

Also found a POSSIBLE naturalization Card for Giovanni Marcello...Providence
It gives some other details that may help to find a marriage record or death record.
DOB - 1871, Immigration 1893, etc.

TOP card
Image

T.
User avatar
Tessa78
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8396
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 18:09

Re: Victoria Pesaturo

Postby Amansolillo » 04 May 2012, 21:19

The records are U.S. Citizen Directory records. The earliest with Victoria and Giovanni Marcello seems to be 1934
Last names of interest: Mansolillo, Morena, Grasso, Montecalvo, Fusco, Sinapi, DelBonis, Grossi, Sormanti, Cocuzzoli, Simonelli, Bevilacqua, Uccello, Cultrera, Pesaturo, Fragola
Amansolillo
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 202
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:03
Location: Rhode Island

Re: Victoria Pesaturo

Postby Tessa78 » 04 May 2012, 22:51

Tessa78 wrote:Using the address I found in the City Directory for Giovanni and Victoria Marcello in years 1939 - 1943... I searched the 1940 Census for "9 Marvin St., Providence, R"

For future reference - the ED is 6-258 -

I was only able to find the even numbered houses for Marvin St. and only one odd numbered house (#3) in the census...

However, I did find a Tony Marcello and wife Violet living at 6 Marvin St. - possibly a relative? nephew? son? (judging by his age)
Tony is listed in the 1943 City Directory for Providence as USN. In the 1940 Census he lists his occupation as machinist at the Newport Torpedo Yard.
Tony was born in Rhode Island, and his wife, Violet, was born in North Carolina.

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/T ... n861421714

I'll keep looking for Victoria and Giovanni, but I suspect they were out of the city in 1940. Didn't find a directory listing for 1940-1941...

Also found a POSSIBLE naturalization Card for Giovanni Marcello...Providence
It gives some other details that may help to find a marriage record or death record.
DOB - 1871, Immigration 1893, etc.

TOP card
Image

T.


Yes, I had already found the City Directories :-)

Above is what I located in the 1940 Census using their address...

T.
User avatar
Tessa78
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8396
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 18:09

Re: Victoria Pesaturo

Postby Amansolillo » 04 May 2012, 23:08

I'm beginning to wonder whether Victoria was born in 1879 rather than 1875. On Ancestry.com, Letino records for 1879 aren't present, but other years are. I searched the birth records for Prata Sannita, Letino, and Piedemonte d'Alife for the years 1872-1877 and found nothing for Victoria.
Last names of interest: Mansolillo, Morena, Grasso, Montecalvo, Fusco, Sinapi, DelBonis, Grossi, Sormanti, Cocuzzoli, Simonelli, Bevilacqua, Uccello, Cultrera, Pesaturo, Fragola
Amansolillo
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 202
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:03
Location: Rhode Island

Re: Victoria Pesaturo

Postby Tessa78 » 04 May 2012, 23:20

The Letino records for 1879 are actually with the 1878 records... two years together at the link on Ancestry. :-)

I also did not find a Victoria/Vittoria in those years you stated (72-77) - but only the child Maria Michele born to Michele Pisaturo in Prata Sannita.

Victoria's age seems consistently on the Census to give birth year about 1875/76 :?

I have been searching for a marriage record for Victoria, but have no luck as those on familysearch.org list only Rhode Island marriages to 1916 :(

It is a mystery, for sure!

Found this 1930 Census with Michele living in Providence with son, Elisio.
Cecilia is deceased as Michele states he is a widower. He is age 80.

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/T ... cc=1810731

"United States Census, 1930," Michele A Pesaturo in household of Elisis F Pesaturo, Providence, Providence, Rhode Island

Name: Michele A Pesaturo
Event: Census
Event Date: 1930
Event Place: Providence, Providence, Rhode Island
Gender: Male
Age: 80
Marital Status: Widowed
Race: White
Birthplace: Italy
Estimated Birth Year: 1850
Immigration Year: 1891
Relationship to Head of Household: Father
Father's Birthplace: Italy
Mother's Birthplace: Italy
Enumeration District Number: 0095
Family Number: 2
Sheet Number and Letter: 1A
Line Number: 8
NARA Publication: T626, roll 2180
Film Number: 2341914
Digital Folder Number: 4547309
Image Number: 00917
Household Gender Age
Child Elisis F Pesaturo M 45
Florence F Pesaturo F 36
Michele A Pesaturo M 80

On the 1920 Census, Cecilia is still living, and Victoria does NOT live with the family...
Sooo, Cecilia died sometime between 1920 and 1930 (maybe you can find an obituary for her?)
And it appears that Victoria may have married before 1920?

BTW - Esther's husband's last name is Neaello on the census... Is it possible that in the obituary of Michele in 1948, there could have been an error in remembering or recording THIS name? Just a thought...

1920 Census
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/T ... cc=1488411

T.
User avatar
Tessa78
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8396
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 18:09

Re: Victoria Pesaturo

Postby Amansolillo » 04 May 2012, 23:30

It's indeed a mystery! As I mentioned in an earlier post, in Michele's obituary (he died in April of 1948), the only children that were mentioned as being Michele's survivors were his oldest son, Ubaldo Pesaturo, and Victoria. Michele had three other children that died before him. Elisio Pesaturo died in 1936, Elvira Lantini died in 1944, and Esther Uccello died in 1947. Michele and Cecilia had two other children (that I know of) that didn't survive infancy. There was Zaira, who was born and died in 1890, and Quintino, who was born in 1885, but I'm unable to find when he died. It was most likely before 1891. Anyway, I just found a 1930 census that has Giovanni Marcello living at 9 Marvin Street with his wife Victoria and children Joseph and Veronica. While Giovanni's birth date is the same as it is on the record you earlier posted, Victoria's birth date, on the other hand, is stated to be 1869, which is not even near 1875. There could be the very slim possibility that the census-taker recorded it wrong, as that is common with censuses.
Last names of interest: Mansolillo, Morena, Grasso, Montecalvo, Fusco, Sinapi, DelBonis, Grossi, Sormanti, Cocuzzoli, Simonelli, Bevilacqua, Uccello, Cultrera, Pesaturo, Fragola
Amansolillo
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 202
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:03
Location: Rhode Island

Re: Victoria Pesaturo

Postby Tessa78 » 04 May 2012, 23:32

Can you post a link to that 1930 census for Giovanni and Victoria? :-)

As I mentioned, I looked for 9 Marvin St. in the 1940 Census, but have only found the even numbered addresses :?


Do you have the arrival manifest for Cecilia and the children?
T.
User avatar
Tessa78
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8396
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 18:09

Re: Victoria Pesaturo

Postby Amansolillo » 04 May 2012, 23:35

This is on Ancestry.com: http://search.ancestry.com/iexec?htx=Vi ... id=3827304

And this is an unrelated question, but what does the spiky green bubble with the exclamation point in this thread's icon mean?
Last names of interest: Mansolillo, Morena, Grasso, Montecalvo, Fusco, Sinapi, DelBonis, Grossi, Sormanti, Cocuzzoli, Simonelli, Bevilacqua, Uccello, Cultrera, Pesaturo, Fragola
Amansolillo
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 202
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:03
Location: Rhode Island

Re: Victoria Pesaturo

Postby Tessa78 » 05 May 2012, 01:00

thanks for the link...

As for the "!" - I think it just identifies posts with a lot of activity :-)

T.
User avatar
Tessa78
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8396
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 18:09

Re: Victoria Pesaturo

Postby Tessa78 » 05 May 2012, 01:15

Very curious! :?

I found a 1935 Rhode Island Census card for Giovanni Marcello at 9 Marvin St., and also for his son Joseph at 9 Marvin St. but not for Victoria... went through all the Marcello cards -

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/T ... wc=6887593

Possible that Victoria was elsewhere?

I also noticed on the 1930 Census link you provided that this was Victoria's first marriage, at age 46 - she was 61 in the census... so marriage about 1915?

Immigration year is about right, so I think you have the right family...

T.
User avatar
Tessa78
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8396
Joined: 07 Sep 2009, 18:09

PreviousNext

32 posts • Page 2 of 31, 2, 3

Return to Italian Genealogy

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Copyright © 2014. www.ItalianGenealogy.com.