Last name changed "Cherry"

Over 25 million Italians have emigrated between 1861 and 1960 with a migration boom between 1871 and 1915 when over 13,5 million emigrants left the country for European and overseas destinations.
66 posts • Page 3 of 51, 2, 3, 4, 5

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby vj » 22 Jul 2006, 10:15

Also, grandfather Anthony Cherry and family were nearby at 138 Levering on the 1930 Census (see wldspirit's census find page 1)
Appears we may be in the same neighborhood. vj :wink:
User avatar
vj
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby wldspirit » 22 Jul 2006, 11:25

Here is Gus Cherry's obit, I omitted the childrens names for privacy......

CHERRY, Gus On January 9, 2005. Of Drexel Hill, PA. Age 79. Beloved Father of xxxxx and xxxxx, dear brother of Louis, Frank and George Cherry, Jean DeHaven and the late Anthony and James Cherry. Also survived by his 5 grandchildren. Relatives and friends are invited to Gus Life Celebration Saturday from 9 to 10 AM and to his Funeral Mass at 10 AM at St. Lucy, 140 Green Lane, Manayunk, PA. Interment Westminster Cemetery. (Family service by SPENCER T. VIDEON FUNERAL HOME, Drexel Hill, PA, 610-259-2200) "A Life Celebration Home"
The Delaware County Daily Times

calling it a night on this one......... 8)
wldspirit
User avatar
wldspirit
Staff
Staff
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 01:00
Location: U.S.A.

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby mfjp » 22 Jul 2006, 11:45

vj wrote:More info from wldspirits 1910 manifest find:

FERRARA Filomena, 44
Children all US Citizens (see dates in US below)
CERASO Filippo?, 6
CERASO Maria, 7
CERASO Pietro, 4
CERASO Concetta, 1
Last residence S. Donato (Cosenza, Calabria)
In Italy brother Domenico (of Filomena or children?) in S. Donato di Ninea
Destination: Philadelphia
In US 1900-1908 in Pennsylvania
Joining husband/father Vincenzo CERASO in Manayunk (Philadelphia County, PA) on Baker & Gay St
All born in S. Donato


Looks like a great match to Maria's manifests!
Do we have a census yet?
vj


Ok... to recap... Filomena and Vincenzo's children...
Domenico
(vj, it does look like another sibling in Italy... at first glance it looked as if Filomena's brother was a Domenic...)
Filippo
Maria
Pietro
Concetta
Luigi
Francesca
Giuseppe
Giovanna
Francesco
Antonio
-----------------
1910 manifest wldspirit located (ancestry. com image... certainly worth linking :P )

1910 manifest

from previous page...
1899 Manifest

I hope it views well... (1910 PA manifest above) I've had it with imageshack :x I've tried linking other shots on other posts .... and you can't even read them once they're posted... I've made about 5 attempts with other images... and threw in the towel...

Maria

p.s. wouldn't it be funny if this wasn't the right family after all?? :P :!:
User avatar
mfjp
Master
Master
 
Posts: 2217
Joined: 13 Aug 2004, 00:00

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby vj » 22 Jul 2006, 21:52

Hi all! :)
The links really help sort this out.
Even if not a related family, they belong to someone! :wink:
Looking for more census today... good clues in obit
vj
User avatar
vj
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby wldspirit » 23 Jul 2006, 00:23

That would be funny...... :P Now if we haven't scaird off our poster.....
or overwhelmed him with our brainstorming here.........hopefully he can turn up some info from family members or perhaps St. Lucy's would be able to provide him with additional info, Gus was baptized at the same church his funeral service was held........if I am not mistaken........to lazy to go back thru post.......so Anthony would have had to provide info to the church and it stands to reason that he himself attended the same church........lots of possibilities here!!!!!
wldspirit
User avatar
wldspirit
Staff
Staff
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 01:00
Location: U.S.A.

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby vj » 23 Jul 2006, 00:40

ARNONE Family (grandmother Millie ARNONI CHERRY)

"Married Milldred Arnoni(e)"
"Also My grandmother, Millie Cherry, do you have the spelling for her maiden name?"
"My Father (Gus) was actually born in West Manayunk at a home of
his aunt, in Montgomery County Just across the Schuylkill River."

note: aunt = mother's sister?

Some census possibilities based on the above.
So far more very loose connections - agree, may help research if mcherry's relatives recognize any names! :) vj

possible 1910 US Census
Lower Merion, Montgomery, PA
Jefferson St, West Manayunk, Ashland Heights, rents
- Casiano (Cosimo) ARNONE, 44 (1866), married 22 yrs (1888),
immig 1894 Al, laborer Pencoyd RR
- wife Maria, 46 (1864), 5 children born/living, immig 1894
- daughter Vincenti, 14 (1896), b in PA, sorter - woolen mill
- son Chichily (Francesco), 11 (1899), b in PA
- daughter Arcily, 8 (1902), b in PA
- daughter Millia, 5 (1905), b in PA
boarder Giuseppi Spezano, 19, immig 1909 Al
boarder Sabbath Raphel, 22, immig 1906 Al

possible 1920 US Census
Lower Merion, Montgomery, PA
107 Jefferson St, owns house
- Cosimo ARNONE, 54 (1866), immig 1893 Al, laborer - iron works
- wife Mary, 53 (1867), immig unknown
- daughter Elsie M, 17 (1903), b in PA, spinner - worsted? mill
- daughter Millie F, 14 (1906), b in PA
- son Frank D, 20 (1900), b in PA, crane operator - iron works
- daughter-in-law Madeline M, 20 (1900), b in PA
User avatar
vj
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby wldspirit » 23 Jul 2006, 00:59

Are your eyes blurring yet Vj...... :wink: This one has not been easy!!!!
Great find, and the age for Millie is on target!!!!!!!
wldspirit
User avatar
wldspirit
Staff
Staff
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 01:00
Location: U.S.A.

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby vj » 23 Jul 2006, 01:21

ARNONE Family

great grandfather Cosimo Arnone? & father Gus Cherry's aunt Elsie Rotunda (grandmother Millie's sister)??

possible 1930 US Census
Lower Merion, Montgomery, PA
107 Jefferson St, owns $6,000
- Cosmo ARNONE, 64 (1866), married age 23 (1889), immig 1893 Al, laborer - iron works
- son-in-law Joseph ROTUNDA, 38 (1892), married age 29 (1921), immig 1909 Na, collect - leather mfg
- daughter (of head, Cosmo) Elsie M, 27 (1903), b in PA, married age 19
- grandson Samuel, 8 (1922), b in PA
- grandson Frank, 5 (1925), b in PA
- grandson Joseph Jr, 1 yr 11 mos (1928), b in PA

wldspirit, eye's are getting tired, but this may be a small breakthru - if there is a connection to the Cherry family! :wink: vj
User avatar
vj
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby wldspirit » 23 Jul 2006, 02:07

Son Frank's WW1 registration, same addy......

http://img113.imageshack.us/img113/7299/arnoneos4.jpg

wldspirit
User avatar
wldspirit
Staff
Staff
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 01:00
Location: U.S.A.

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby vj » 23 Jul 2006, 02:10

CHERRY/CERASCO names on same document
and it appears that 4406 Baker Street from manifest & Frank's WWI Card (page 2 of post) is in Manayunk (Myk) Philadelphia County, PA

"note the address for fiilippo's destination and that of Frank's registration............one says 4404 Baker and the other list 4406 Baker.....
wldspirit"


possible relative
1942 Draft Registration Card
Francesco CERASCO, Frank Cherry
(both names are on card)
317 Lyceum Ave, Rox., Philadelphia County, PA
55 yrs old
born 16 Nov 1888
in San Donato Ninea, Italy
wife Anna Cherry (same address)
employer Frank Cherry at
4406 Baker St, Myk, Philadelphia County, PA
signed Frank CHERRY
User avatar
vj
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby wldspirit » 23 Jul 2006, 02:23

Link to record found by Vj......

http://img126.imageshack.us/img126/3108/cherryjk4.jpg

wldspirit
User avatar
wldspirit
Staff
Staff
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 01:00
Location: U.S.A.

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby vj » 23 Jul 2006, 04:07

ARNONE Family?
manifest may be related to census
http://ellisisland.org/EIFile/popup_wei ... &line=1075
SS Cachemire 29 May 1893 Naples to NY
- line 1074 ARNONE Teresa, 12 (1881), female
- line 1075 ARNONE Casino, 28 (1865), male
Last residence Coregliane?
Destination New York
User avatar
vj
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby mfjp » 23 Jul 2006, 04:37

Manifest town info = Corigliano - Cosenza, Calabria

:P You guys having fun?? :P

What a domino effect eh?

Maria
User avatar
mfjp
Master
Master
 
Posts: 2217
Joined: 13 Aug 2004, 00:00

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby vj » 23 Jul 2006, 07:52

What if's? vj :wink:

CERASO Family:
Grandfather Anthony Cherry (Ceraso) b 1902 PA (wldspirit's 1930 Census)
- What if he was born in Italy, not PA?
- What if he didn't come to US with relatives until 1921?
- It may explain why he's so difficult to find in any US record before 1930?

back to Maria's manifest
restated only for comparison between the 3 men...with a few questions
page 1 http://ellisisland.org/search/shipManif ... 1044%2ETIF
page 2 http://ellisisland.org/EIFile/popup_wei ... &line=0022

SS Patria, 21 Jan 1921, Naples to NY, lines 21 thru 23

- (21) Giuseppe CERASO, 23 (1897), single
shoe-maker, reads/writes Italian
last residence S Donato Ninea
nearest relative in Italy father Vincenzo CERASO in S Donato Ninea, Cosenza
in US 1908-1913 in Manayunk (Phila),
joining his brother Francesco CERASO at 4406 Backer (Baker) St in Manayunk
born in S Donato Ninea

- (22) Antonio CERASO, 18 (1902), single
shoe-maker, reads/writes Italian
last residence S Donato Ninea
nearest relative in Italy mother Rachele CERASO in S Donato Ninea, Cosenza
(note: Rachele CERASO = maiden name?, is brother Vincenzo?)
in US before NO
joining his uncle CERASO (Francesco?) at 160 Fountains St in Manayunk
born in S Donato Ninea

- (23) (notated cousin) Antonio CERASO, 20 (1899), single
(note: is hand-written 'cousin' notation in front of the wrong Antonio?)
carpenter, reads/writes English
last residence S Donato Ninea
nearest relative in Italy father Vincenzo CERASO in S Donato
in US 1910-1914 in Manayunk (Phila)
joining his brother Francesco CERASO at 4406 Backer (Baker) St in Manayunk
born in US, New York
User avatar
vj
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby wldspirit » 23 Jul 2006, 09:02

Have you had any luck locating a Vincenzo Ceraso on census? If Anthony was born here in the states, then we should be able to locate the family in 1900....yet I have not found Vincenzo.... :?

Poster needs to confirm info and pull some documents on family as well......this research is workable, but we need some additional infos.....
wldspirit
User avatar
wldspirit
Staff
Staff
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 01:00
Location: U.S.A.

PreviousNext

66 posts • Page 3 of 51, 2, 3, 4, 5

Return to Emigration, Immigration, Naturalization and Italian citizenship

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

Copyright © 2014. www.ItalianGenealogy.com.