Last name changed "Cherry"

Over 25 million Italians have emigrated between 1861 and 1960 with a migration boom between 1871 and 1915 when over 13,5 million emigrants left the country for European and overseas destinations.
66 posts • Page 4 of 51, 2, 3, 4, 5

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby vj » 23 Jul 2006, 09:15

Cherry family
another possibly related early census: Vincenzo? :wink: vj

1900 US Census
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
108 Wright St (few blocks from Baker), rents
- James Cherry, Oct 1868, 31, married 15 yrs, b in Italy,
immig 1900, 0 yrs, in US Al, laborer
note: sometimes Vincenzo is changed to 'James'
- wife Filomena, May 1868, 32, married 14 yrs, 4 children born/living,
b in Italy
- son Louis, Apr 1887, 13, b in Italy
- son Frank, May 1881, 19, b in Italy
note: Frank is out of order in birth dates, possibly incorrect?
- son Johney, Sep 1897, 2, b in Italy
- son Joseph, Jun 1898, 1, b in Italy
User avatar
vj
Master
Master
 
Posts: 8069
Joined: 16 Aug 2002, 00:00

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby wldspirit » 23 Jul 2006, 09:50

Under Cherry and not Ceraso....... :lol:
How do you have the patience for all those Cherries!!!!!!!
Who would have thought they changed the name so soon..... :?
Wish the poster would reply.....
wldspirit
User avatar
wldspirit
Staff
Staff
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 01:00
Location: U.S.A.

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby mfjp » 23 Jul 2006, 11:20

mfjp wrote:
.... Then check to see if there is a Filomena or Philis... somewhere...

http://ellisisland.org/search/shipManif ... 3466060030
First Name: Vincenzo
Last Name: Ceraso
Ethnicity: Italian
Last Place of Residence: S. Donato N.
Date of Arrival: Oct 18, 1899
Age at Arrival: 34 Gender: M Marital Status: M
Ship of Travel: Victoria
Port of Departure: Naples
Manifest Line Number: 0020

One of the sons here is also a Giacomo...

Maria


Is the ellis site down or something... :?: :? I cant view this manifest anymore...(originally on page 2 of this post....) but it does seem to match your census record vj... :P How on earth do you do it!!!

Back soon...
Maria
User avatar
mfjp
Master
Master
 
Posts: 2217
Joined: 13 Aug 2004, 00:00

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby mfjp » 23 Jul 2006, 11:36

vj wrote:Cherry family
another possibly related early census: Vincenzo? :wink: vj

1900 US Census
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
108 Wright St (few blocks from Baker), rents
- James Cherry, Oct 1868, 31, married 15 yrs, b in Italy,
immig 1900, 0 yrs, in US Al, laborer
note: sometimes Vincenzo is changed to 'James'
- wife Filomena, May 1868, 32, married 14 yrs, 4 children born/living,
b in Italy
- son Louis, Apr 1887, 13, b in Italy
- son Frank, May 1881, 19, b in Italy
note: Frank is out of order in birth dates, possibly incorrect?
- son Johney, Sep 1897, 2, b in Italy
- son Joseph, Jun 1898, 1, b in Italy

-------------------------------------------
earlier on...

Ok... to recap... Filomena and Vincenzo's children...
Domenico
(vj, it does look like another sibling in Italy... at first glance it looked as if Filomena's brother was a Domenic...)
Filippo
Maria
Pietro
Concetta
Luigi
Francesca
Giuseppe
Giovanna
Francesco
Antonio


------------------------------
vj....

There was an age gap between some of the kids... I noticed this too... Wonder how many more children we haven't discovered...

Wonder how old Dominic is... (he might be the eldest??)

If the Ellis site was running.. I'd be looking for him right now... I am hoping he made a visit ...

Maria
User avatar
mfjp
Master
Master
 
Posts: 2217
Joined: 13 Aug 2004, 00:00

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby mfjp » 23 Jul 2006, 12:15

Ok Ellis back on line... whew... it's 2:15 am... I'm good for another hour...

Hey here's another manifest... same ship... same date... but it looks like they were listed twice on the same ship....

Ship in 1899 second manifest with names crossed off

First Name: Vincenzo
Last Name: Ceraso
Ethnicity: Italian
Last Place of Residence: ...
Date of Arrival: Oct 18, 1899
Age at Arrival: 34y Gender: M Marital Status: M
Ship of Travel: Victoria
Port of Departure: Naples
Manifest Line Number: 0021

Travellers are...

0021. Ceraso, Vincenzo M 34y M Italian ...
0022. Ferraro Ceraso, Filomena F 34y M Italian ...
0023. Ceraso, Luigi M 17y S Italian ...
0024. Ceraso, Francisco M 11 S Italian ...
0025. Ceraso, Giuseppe M 1y 3m S Italian ...

Mentions that Vincenzo was in the USA from 1891 to 1895 (yah... another manifest needs to be located...)

Manifest indicates that this would have been Filomena's first trip...

Manifest mentions that they would be joining Filomena's brother Vincenzo Ferraro
--------------------->
But now... I wonder who this Arnone Giacinto is on line 16... same boat record... isn't this just too weird..?? or maybe a wonderful coincidence??

0016. Arnone, Giacinto M 31y M Italian Spyiano ... ( Spezzano / Spessano??, Italy) same place as Rachele Ceraso comes from... (probably not the same woman mentioned in the Jan 21, 1921.. manifest..)

nahhhhh... :wink:

Maria
User avatar
mfjp
Master
Master
 
Posts: 2217
Joined: 13 Aug 2004, 00:00

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby mcherry » 24 Jul 2006, 19:22

You guys were busy!! Levering street is correct in Philadelphia. This is where my father grew up. and I do remember my father saying his uncle, ? Cosmo? or Frank was a shoemaker.
User avatar
mcherry
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 21 Jul 2006, 00:00
Location: Philadelphia

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby mcherry » 24 Jul 2006, 21:16

Ceraso or Ciraso sounds right mayby Cerasco . I always heard it pronounced CH ER AH SO
I "think" there was a relative. Phillip
The story was that my Grandfather was born in the U.S. abt 1902 and that as a baby he went back to Italy with his parents and later came back without his parents, but with brothers or other realatives. His parents remained in Italy.

I don't know how long he stayed in Italy. I always "assumed" only for a few years but from your research, perhaps longer. He did marry my grandmother Millie in the U.S .
Below maybe true then
CERASO Family:
Grandfather Anthony Cherry (Ceraso) b 1902 PA (wldspirit's 1930 Census)
- What if he was born in Italy, not PA?
- What if he didn't come to US with relatives until 1921?
- It may explain why he's so difficult to find in any US record before 1930?
With Anthony being born in 1902 I suppose he may have stayed longer than I thought and below may be him.
From Maria:
First Name: Antonio
Last Name: Ceraso
Ethnicity: So Italian
Last Place of Residence: S, Donato Ninea, Italy
Date of Arrival: Jan 21, 1921
Age at Arrival: 18y Gender: M Marital Status: S
Ship of Travel: Patria
Port of Departure: Naples
Manifest Line Number: 0022
Here are some Ceraso paesani... based in PA...Maria

From the 1930 census: Anthony Cherry 28
Millie Cherry 24
James Cherry 6
Augustus Cherry 4
Louis Cherry 3
Anthony Cherry 2
Later there were Frank, George and Jeanne sp.
My Father said his uncle was a shomaker and had a shop in Manayunk section of Philadelphia, PA. He would help him in his shop and would shine **SPAM** outside the shop. I still have and use the shoe shine kit.
I think this is correct for Anthony's wife, my Grandmother Millie. Because my father said he was named for Cosmo.., but my Dad's name is Gus?., the second son would be named for the wife's Father? Arnone AND Rotunda are the correct names for my Grand mother's realtivies. I always had the impression that tthat side of the family was better off.
Also: great grandfather Cosimo Arnone? & father Gus Cherry's aunt Elsie Rotunda (grandmother Millie's sister)?? Yes this is correct. You found my Great Grandfather on my Grand mother's side!!!!
possible 1920 US Census
Lower Merion, Montgomery, PA
107 Jefferson St, owns house
- Cosimo ARNONE, 54 (1866), immig 1893 Al, laborer - iron works
- wife Mary, 53 (1867), immig unknown
- daughter Elsie M, 17 (1903), b in PA, spinner - worsted? mill
- daughter Millie F, 14 (1906), b in PA
- son Frank D, 20 (1900), b in PA, crane operator - iron works
- daughter-in-law Madeline M, 20 (1900), b in PA
I thought Giacomo was interesting since Anthony's eldest son is James.
Cherry family
another possibly related early census: Vincenzo? vj

This also sounds right with the story. My oldest uncle is James Cherry. My Grandfather was born 1902 and had older brothers. The James Cherry below immegrated in 1900. I wonder if this James Cherry was still around in 1910? I was told my great grandparent went back to Italy
1900 US Census
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
108 Wright St (few blocks from Baker), rents
- James Cherry, Oct 1868, 31, married 15 yrs, b in Italy,
immig 1900, 0 yrs, in US Al, laborer
note: sometimes Vincenzo is changed to 'James'
- wife Filomena, May 1868, 32, married 14 yrs, 4 children born/living,
b in Italy
- son Louis, Apr 1887, 13, b in Italy
- son Frank, May 1881, 19, b in Italy
note: Frank is out of order in birth dates, possibly incorrect?
- son Johney, Sep 1897, 2, b in Italy
- son Joseph, Jun 1898, 1, b in Italy
User avatar
mcherry
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 21 Jul 2006, 00:00
Location: Philadelphia

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby mcherry » 25 Jul 2006, 01:19

Okay some new information. I spoke to my Aunt(by marriage) and she said my Grandfather Anthony Cherry had four brothers: Frank, Peter, Phillip and Joseph. I think, hope, this might help. You folks are wonderful!!! Michael
User avatar
mcherry
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 21 Jul 2006, 00:00
Location: Philadelphia

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby suanj » 25 Jul 2006, 01:36

Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH
User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
 
Posts: 11208
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 01:00
Location: Molise region, Italy

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby wldspirit » 25 Jul 2006, 02:22

We were on the right track....father Vincenzo!!!!!!! and the Baker Street
address confirms it!!!!!!!!

We have a great group here!!!!!!!

wldspirit
User avatar
wldspirit
Staff
Staff
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 01:00
Location: U.S.A.

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby mfjp » 25 Jul 2006, 03:33

mfjp wrote:......

Further.. please check to see if there is a relative by the name Philip or Filippo.. (also a Francesco...)

First Name: Filippo
Last Name: Ceraso
Ethnicity: U.S. citizen
Last Place of Residence: S. Donato, Italy
Date of Arrival: Jul 23, 1920
Age at Arrival: 16y Gender: M Marital Status: S
Ship of Travel: Italia
Port of Departure: Naples
Manifest Line Number: 0012

Page 1
http://ellisisland.org/search/shipManif ... 0162%2ETIF

Page 2
http://ellisisland.org/search/shipManif ... 0162%2ETIF

Then check to see if there is a Filomena or Philis... somewhere...

http://ellisisland.org/search/shipManif ... 3466060030
First Name: Vincenzo
Last Name: Ceraso
Ethnicity: Italian
Last Place of Residence: S. Donato N.
Date of Arrival: Oct 18, 1899
Age at Arrival: 34 Gender: M Marital Status: M
Ship of Travel: Victoria
Port of Departure: Naples
Manifest Line Number: 0020

One of the sons here is also a Giacomo...

Maria


Relinking manifests I posted earlier....

Okay some new information. I spoke to my Aunt(by marriage) and she said my Grandfather Anthony Cherry had four brothers: Frank, Peter, Phillip and Joseph. I think, hope, this might help. You folks are wonderful!!! Michael


Only 4 ?- just four brothers?? or only 4 that she can remember...??

So... Filomena's and Vincenzo's manifest of 1899 is valid??

Thank you mcherry for coming back with a recap.
wish more posters would do the same.... sometimes it isn't easy to start a post...

To think... that Friday you came in with this...

mcherry wrote:hello all, Here's what I know. From between Naples and Rome, to Philadelphia around 1895. I would like an idea of what the last name Cherry may have been, considering the region. Thanks for any help!!


:!:

Maria :P
User avatar
mfjp
Master
Master
 
Posts: 2217
Joined: 13 Aug 2004, 00:00

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby wldspirit » 25 Jul 2006, 05:06

Lots of info to sort out and put into perspective, don't envy you there...... 8O
But you now know the exact town of origin, the original surname and enough info to put together a family history.....

You are right Maria....wish more posters would respond to research,
even if to just acknowledge our efforts and let us know we are on the right
path...... :?

wldspirit
User avatar
wldspirit
Staff
Staff
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 01:00
Location: U.S.A.

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby suanj » 25 Jul 2006, 11:09

Hi Lisa and Maria, yes I agree:
many posters don't reply a our research here, so, personally, from some time, I make attention for all topics, and if I read in the message txt the right interest of poster, well I search, otherwise I don't work for a NO grateful time waster ...
regards, suanj
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH
User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
 
Posts: 11208
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 01:00
Location: Molise region, Italy

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby wldspirit » 25 Jul 2006, 13:03

Yes....I to may respond to a post, but I am more selective now in searching for info.....

I am very happy this search turned out so well....... :D

Hugs and Kisses,
Lisa
User avatar
wldspirit
Staff
Staff
 
Posts: 5603
Joined: 17 Nov 2004, 01:00
Location: U.S.A.

Re: Last name changed "Cherry"

Postby mcherry » 25 Jul 2006, 21:58

[align=justify]Well... I had fun!! :!: [align=justify] and I do have some sorting to do. After I have it all together I'd like to run it by you all. I'll have more questions I'm sure. Also, I'm glad you found this one interesting. It was exciting watching you bounce ideas off each other. So .... you gave me a BIG fish but what would you suggest for teaching me to fish and perhaps help others down the line? Again you folks are great!! and I'm glad I wasn't waisting your time. Michael[/align]
User avatar
mcherry
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 21 Jul 2006, 00:00
Location: Philadelphia

PreviousNext

66 posts • Page 4 of 51, 2, 3, 4, 5

Return to Emigration, Immigration, Naturalization and Italian citizenship

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 4 guests

Copyright © 2014. www.ItalianGenealogy.com.