Marriage in Pennsylvania

Over 25 million Italians have emigrated between 1861 and 1960 with a migration boom between 1871 and 1915 when over 13,5 million emigrants left the country for European and overseas destinations.
darkerhorse
Master
Master
Posts: 2261
Joined: 11 Jun 2020, 18:31

Re: Marriage in Pennsylvania

Post by darkerhorse »

Let me start with this:

The 1920 U.S. Census has Louis Faverio married to Rafaella born in Italy.

The 1930 and 1940 U.S. Censuses have him married to Josephine born in Italy.

The 1950 U.S. Census has him married to Rafaella born in PA.

Are Josephine and Rafaella the same woman, and is the 1950 Census in error about her place of birth?
cedrone
Master
Master
Posts: 508
Joined: 23 Feb 2020, 22:01

Re: Marriage in Pennsylvania

Post by cedrone »

As it was the same family in the various censuses, same name of husband and children, it appears she used both names, i don't think to have seen the 1950 census, the birth place could not change to the US, it should be a mistake, however the name is again Raffaela.
cedrone
Master
Master
Posts: 508
Joined: 23 Feb 2020, 22:01

Re: Marriage in Pennsylvania

Post by cedrone »

Do you think possible they were not married, as suggested by suanj, how should this be registered in the census?
I'll examine the new documents from suanj.
darkerhorse
Master
Master
Posts: 2261
Joined: 11 Jun 2020, 18:31

Re: Marriage in Pennsylvania

Post by darkerhorse »

In all censuses they are recorded as a married couple, so they likely told the census taker they were married. It could have been the truth or a lie. If they said they weren't married they would have been recorded as single or widowed (not married), as the case may be.

In the 1930 Census, his age is recorded as 44 with age at first marriage 25, her age is recorded as 35 with age at first marriage 16, suggesting marriage 19 years ago or 1911, if they are a married couple in their first marriage. The age of their oldest child, Ernesto, is consistent with marriage c.1911. I think you already posted this information. As I said, the details are confusing, at least to me.

Of course, it's possible they never actually married. If you can't find a marriage record for them in the U.S. then that's circumstantial evidence of no marriage, but it's not conclusive.

I don't know about common law marriage in PA at that time.
darkerhorse
Master
Master
Posts: 2261
Joined: 11 Jun 2020, 18:31

Re: Marriage in Pennsylvania

Post by darkerhorse »

Just to be clear, I haven't followed the logical argument for them not being married. It's too confusing to me.
User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
Posts: 14928
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 00:00
Location: Molise region, Italy
Contact:

Re: Marriage in Pennsylvania

Post by suanj »

cedrone wrote: 30 Jul 2022, 15:51 Salve Suanj.
Grazie infinite per la tua ricerca, in particolare sulla famiglia Coccaro, il matrimonio di Raffaela Pallante era già stato trovato, ma è la stessa persona? Come si spiega il cambiamento di cognome, era Parlà nell'atto di nascita, l'atto di matrimonio trascritto è appunto una trascrizione del documento americano con il cognome Pallante.
Come hai trovato i viaggi di rientro in Italia?
Poi sarebbe tornata negli Stati Uniti vivendo con Louis Faverio con il nuovo cognome Polando e non sposati. Può essere successo a quei tempi? Nei censimenti sembrerebbe la moglie di Louis, ne ha assunto il cognome fino alla lapide sulla tomba.

Quanto al Luigi di Bulgorello non so perché non avevo trovato il matrimonio, comunque è arrivato a New York, indicato come sposato e diretto a Napa, California, dove aveva parenti.
Cedrone, come l'ho trovato? cercando ovviamente... Riguardo a che fosse cieco da un occhio mi fa sorridere visto che quando sbarcavano a ellis island, li marchiavano con il gesso sugli abiti, seguendo una legenda, e i tratti somatici li scriveva il compilatore della lista di sbarco, chissà se si sono pure capiti, magari aveva solo un calazio e ha scritto che era orbo...
e li prendevano per neri o mongoli e bastava una congiuntivite per non farli sbarcare, del resto sicuramente si può rintracciare la lista di leva sono on line... E poi chissà se non hanno sbagliato rigo a scrivere mica si prende per oro colato tutto...
https://www.bdl.servizirl.it/vufind/Rec ... EZIONE-146


Riguardo al cognome, ma sai che era la norma cambiarsi cognome lì?? Perchè o lo anglicizzavano o ne mettevano uno veramente esistente. E perchè? scommetto che Parlà era cognome da trovatello in origine.. Sai quanti ne ho trovati che fecero così, era un modo di cancellare una situazione che dava a loro fastidio. Non erano cambi di cognome legali, come in italia, lì li facevano sul momento, come gli girava la luna... C'era lì come anche nelle altre Nazioni dove emigravano, lo star del credere, era una forma di garanzia, che significa, tu lo dici e io devo stare a credere. MA quando dovevano uscire fuori allora riprendevano il vero nome tramite il passaporto e difatti lei viaggia come Raffaela Parlà non come Raffaela Pallante o Polando o Pilanto che li storpiavano proprio! Credo che fosse andata in italia per farsi cambiare sia il genere sull'atto di nascita che il nome da maschile a femminile. Perchè? Era già sposata come Pallante... Io credo che avessero in mente di tornare in Italia. E magari fare le cose per benino. Magari risposarsi in chiesa etc.. e poi sicuramente Raffaela, come Raffaele aveva ricevuto la chiamata per la visita di leva... così ha fatto correggere e rimettere tutto a posto almeno per quanto la riguardava..

Lei è torrnata in USA come Raffaela Parlà, eh! Il manifesto di sbarco parla chiaro sul nome. E vedi era andata a Nusco non a Cicerale, proprio a Nusco dunque per far correggere. Ma negli USA usava l'altro, l'alias... Non sappiamo cosa sia accaduto e perchè, a volte combinavano qualcosa e per non farsi rintracciare cambiavano i nomi.

Il fatto che la madre di Biagio sia andata in comune a far registrare il matrimonio del figlio con Raffaela Pallante mi fa capire che a quella data, magari fino a qualche mese prima, Biagio e Raffaela stavano assieme, se no perchè inviare un certificato di matrimonio a Cicerale? E siamo mica certi che Biagio sapesse del vero cognome di raffaela.. Io credo che nemmeno lo sapesse... Faceva un mestiere difficile, alimentava il forno per sciogliere le rocce contenenti metalli, non era cosa da poco.
Ho visto che Orlando era nato nel 1918... forse di Orlando il padre biologico era Luigi... per come la vedo io Raffaela e Luigi hanno avuto la storia e Biagio se ne è accorto e l'ha lasciata. io non ho trovato la morte di Biagio e ho cercato fino al 1920 e nemmeno l'ho più trovato in giro altrove negli USA.
Forse era tornato a Cicerale, o ha cambiato nome lui negli USA.. Lo stato civile e tutta la struttura amministrativa era sui generis, a noi fa senso, ma era normale allora e poi muoversi da uno stato all'altro, non è che era come da noi...

Luigi di Bulgorello è proprio lo stesso Luigi che poi visse con Raffaela. Si nascose tre annetti, lei era molto più giovane, e dopotutto stava sposata con uno del 1886, quindi non gli avrebbe fatto impressione uno del 1885, ma avrebbe potuto ripensarci se era del 1882.. dopotutto lui era parecchio più grande di lei. Io ho cercato il matrimonio perchè ho letto che era sposato...

Ma sai dopo tanti anni di ricerche ne ho viste di tutti i colori, ma davvero, il clima liberale degli USA invogliava.. Non ho cercato se avesse avuto qualche figlio dalla moglie Maria Teresa ma probabile...
Riguardo ai censimenti vale tutto quello che ho detto prima... devi sapere che erano dichiarazioni che davano e non c'era modo di accertare se era vero, quindi il compilatore scriveva quello che gli dicevano...

Io non ho dubbi.
Se Luigi e Raffaela si sono sposati, allora avranno aspettato all'ultimo, cioè quando avrebbero saputo che i veri coniugi erano venuti a mancare...Non avrebbero mai voluto farsi passare per bigami...
Ciao,
suanj
Envy is the most flattering of flattery

----------------------------------------------
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH
User avatar
suanj
V.I.P.
V.I.P.
Posts: 14928
Joined: 20 Feb 2003, 00:00
Location: Molise region, Italy
Contact:

Re: Marriage in Pennsylvania

Post by suanj »

darkerhorse wrote: 31 Jul 2022, 00:14 Just to be clear, I haven't followed the logical argument for them not being married. It's too confusing to me.
My dear, I was referring to the title of the topic ..
looking for a wedding in pPennsylvania, I thought it was good to intervene and explain that both were already married to other people, and that in the indicated years they would never have found any marriage between Luigi and Raffaela.

So it was useless efforts, to search or write to request a marriage certificate that never existed, at least not on the dates indicated by the author of the topic. I am really sorry that it seemed confusing to you, but the confusion is in the same story of this couple and I think it could not be explained better than that. Two people already married who leave their respective spouses, and go to live together for the rest of their lives and he, the man gives the own surname to the children that she had with her true husband. Of course it is confusing, but these are things that happen, life events ...
have a great day,
suanj
Envy is the most flattering of flattery

----------------------------------------------
Visit my website:
ITALIAN ORIGIN SEARCH
afecad
Elite
Elite
Posts: 306
Joined: 09 Sep 2020, 21:34
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: Marriage in Pennsylvania

Post by afecad »

I did not bother to read the entire thread, but the best suggestion I can provide is to 1) visit the local county courthouse in PA where they resided or 2) email or call them directly to request a search. Marriage records from September 30, 1885 in PA are the responsibility of each county courthouse. If they were married prior to that date, it's possible no record exists as it was not a requirement.

You can also try Landex, click "webstore" option to search and select Fayette, I did not see anything for the name you listed but misspellings were common.

https://www.landex.com/land-records-access.asp

IF you do find something, you have to pay a fee to download, not much and I found a lot of documents on my family but not all as some were not uploaded from the courthouse.
cedrone
Master
Master
Posts: 508
Joined: 23 Feb 2020, 22:01

Re: Marriage in Pennsylvania

Post by cedrone »

@ afecad

Thank you for the info.
SteveS
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: 13 Feb 2022, 23:18

Re: Marriage in Pennsylvania

Post by SteveS »

Cedrone:

I'm having trouble following the exact question, but if you're looking for a marriage in Uniontown, Pennsylvania in the 1910's, or records relating to someone Connelsville, Pennsylvania, both of those towns are in Fayette County (counties are the smallest civil division in Pennsylvania that handles state-level affairs).

I grew up in Pennsylvania, and, in my county, no matter which town you lived in, marriage licenses were issued on behalf of the state at the county courthouse. I think Fayette county is small enough that this should be true there, also.

For some reason, the family courts in Pennsylvania that have this duty are called "The Orphan's Court".

This is the Fayette county website

https://www.fayettecountypa.org/

They have a records archivest listed here (with her email)

https://www.fayettecountypa.org/364/Record-Archivist

I do not see a direct listing for the Orphan's Court, it is likely very small, with just one or two officials, but the Clerk of Courts, Jeffrey L. Redman, is here (with email)

https://www.fayettecountypa.org/517/Clerk-of-Courts

Perhaps he might be able to further assist you or at least give you the Orphan Court's email.


Also, This page may be useful

https://www.familysearch.org/search/cat ... %20Library
cedrone
Master
Master
Posts: 508
Joined: 23 Feb 2020, 22:01

Re: Marriage in Pennsylvania

Post by cedrone »

Thank you for the info.
Post Reply